Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

CRPF Head Constable Exam Pattern, Eligibility

106 topics across 3 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Head Constable in CRPF is not filled by one exam. Two routes matter to a fresh applicant: Head Constable (General Duty) for sportspersons, which is open right now, and Head Constable (Ministerial), a clerical post that CRPF last advertised in December 2022. Serving constables can also move up through a departmental exam, covered on the CRPF LDCE page.

The live notice is Advertisement No. R.II-21/2026-Sports of 17 September 2026. It offers 521 posts across 22 sports, of which 182 are Head Constable (GD) and 339 are Constable (GD). A corrigendum of 13 October corrected the age window. The apply link was posted on 11 October for the window that opened on 12 October.

Head Constable vacancies

PostMaleFemaleTotal
Head Constable (GD), sports quota, 202615032182
Head Constable (Ministerial), 2022 notice (not split by gender)––1,315

The numbers in both notices were tentative. The sports-quota posts are listed discipline by discipline in the advertisement PDF.

Last checked against the official notification on .

CRPF Head Constable Details

Exam Pattern

Sports quota: no written paper

Merit is decided by marks for the best medal or position in the last two years, taken from this table. Only the single highest achievement counts.

CompetitionGoldSilverBronzeTook part
Olympic Games100969280
World Championship or World Cup90868270
Asian Games, Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian or Commonwealth Championship70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Youth or Junior World Championship55514735
Youth or Junior Asian or Commonwealth Championship50464230
SAF Games and recognised international meets with 7 or more countries40363226
National Games, Senior National Championship (individual)30262212
Same, team event2622188
Junior National, Inter-University, School Games, Khelo India (individual)2016126
Same, team event161284

Head Constable (Ministerial), 2022 pattern

A 90-minute computer-based test of 100 objective questions: 25 each on language (Hindi or English), general aptitude, general intelligence and quantitative aptitude, at Intermediate level, with 0.25 off for a wrong answer. A typing test on a computer follows, at 35 words a minute in English or 30 in Hindi (on the Remington Gail layout with Mangal font). It is qualifying only, and each mistake past 5 per cent of the words typed costs 10 words.

Eligibility Criteria

Head Constable (GD), sports quota

  • Age: 18 to 23 on 1 August 2026, so born between 2 August 2003 and 1 August 2008 after the corrigendum. Sportspersons get 5 years of relaxation on top, then 3 more for OBC (non-creamy layer), 5 more for SC and ST, and ex-servicemen get the matching figures after subtracting service.
  • Education: Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board or university, held by 11 November 2026. Anyone still waiting for a result cannot apply.
  • Sports: one of the following, within the two years before the advertisement.
  • Represented India in an international event cleared by the Department of Sports.
  • Represented a State or UT in a national championship or in National Games and finished in the first three.
  • First or second in an individual event at an inter-university tournament (or a team that reached the final).
  • Gold or silver in a Junior National Championship.

Serving government employees must send the application through their employer with a no-objection certificate. Selected candidates give a ₹1,00,000 bond to serve at least three years.

Head Constable (Ministerial), 2022 notice

Age 18 to 25 and an Intermediate (10+2) pass or equivalent. The two-year diploma taken after Class 10 did not count.

Selection Process

For the sports quota the steps are identity and document checks, the physical standards test, a sports trial and a medical exam. The trial carries no marks, but failing it ends the candidacy, and a dope test can be taken on the trial day. The merit list is made from the achievement marks above. When two candidates are tied, the one with the higher position or more medals goes first, and the order of preference starts with those who represented India.

Physical standards (sports quota)

MaleFemale
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest80 cm, 5 cm expansionnot listed

The notice relaxes these for ST (162.5 and 150 cm), north-eastern states, Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas, Assam, Himachal, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and the Gorkha Territorial Administration area. Eyesight is 6/6 and 6/9 without glasses, and colour blindness disqualifies. Candidates who need a relaxation because of their sport can be put forward by the selection board for the Ministry's approval.

The Ministerial route ran as a computer-based test, typing test, physical standards test, documents and medical exam.

Salary

Head Constable is Pay Level 4, ₹25,500 to ₹81,100, with dearness and house rent allowance and the others the force pays. Constable (GD) under the same drive is Level 3, ₹21,700 to ₹69,100. Pension is under the contributory scheme.

How to Apply

Apply on rect.crpf.gov.in through the apply link in the notice, which leads to recruitment.crpf.gov.in. Upload the certificate for your best medal or position to your profile before you apply, or the form is rejected at scrutiny. The fee is ₹100, paid online only, for male General, OBC and EWS candidates; women, SC, ST and ex-servicemen are exempt. Fees are not refunded. Offline applications are rejected outright.

Important Dates
EventDate
Sports quota advertisement17 September 2026
Online applications open12 October 2026, 9 am
Last date to apply and pay the fee11 November 2026, 11:59 pm
Form correction window12 to 14 November 2026
Sports achievements counted from30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026

For Head Constable (Ministerial), the last cycle opened on 4 January 2023 and closed on 25 January 2023. CRPF has not announced a new one.

Admit Card

Admit cards are issued online to candidates whose applications pass scrutiny, for the identity check, document checking, PST, sports trial and medical stages. Dates have not been announced; they will appear on the notices page.

Result

No result exists yet for the 2026 sports drive. For Head Constable (Ministerial) 2022, CRPF published the CBT result as a list of roll numbers shortlisted for the skill test, followed by a merit list in 2024.

Cut Off

No cut-off marks have been published for either route. The Ministerial merit list gives roll numbers without scores, and the sports list will be ranked by achievement marks from the table above.

Preparation Tips

For the sports quota, the physical standard is a gate of its own: check your height against 170 cm for men and 157 cm for women before you spend effort on paperwork, and keep the original certificates ready. For Ministerial, a typing speed of 35 words a minute in English or 30 in Hindi is the skill to build before any notice comes.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Is Head Constable recruitment open?

Yes, for sportspersons: applications run from 12 October to 11 November 2026. The Ministerial post has no open notice.

Is there a written exam for the sports quota?

No. Selection rests on achievement marks, the physical standards test, a trial and the medical.

What is the age limit for the sports quota?

18 to 23 on 1 August 2026, with relaxation for sportspersons and for reserved categories as set out above.

What does the post pay?

Pay Level 4, ₹25,500 to ₹81,100, plus allowances.