Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Delhi Police Driver Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

106 topics across 3 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Constable (Driver)-Male in Delhi Police is a Group 'C' post at Pay Level-3 (₹21,700 to ₹69,100). The Staff Selection Commission runs the written exam; the Delhi Police runs everything after it. Anyone from any state can apply, but only men: there's no female stream.

The 2025 cycle was notified on 24 September 2025. The computer based exam was held in the December 2025 to January 2026 window, vacancies were revised on 25 February 2026, and the written result came out on 29 April 2026.

Three things set it apart from other Delhi Police papers. You need a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle licence on the closing date (a learner's licence won't do). Half the written paper is on driving, vehicles and traffic rules. And the 150-mark trade test is only qualifying: the merit list runs on the written score alone.

Vacancies, 2025 cycle

UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
As notified, Open316661537247654
As notified, Ex-servicemen3571715983
As notified, Total351731708756737
Revised, Open276591406346584
Revised, Ex-servicemen3171514976
Revised, Total307661557755660

The revised vacancy notice of 25 February 2026 cut 77 posts. Since about twenty times the vacancies go to the physical test, fewer posts means a higher written cut-off. The Delhi Police sets the vacancies; SSC just publishes them.

Last checked against the official notification on .

Delhi Police Driver Details

Exam Pattern

One computer based exam: 100 objective questions, 100 marks, 90 minutes, in Hindi and English only.

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
AGeneral Awareness2020
BGeneral Intelligence2020
CNumerical Ability1010
DRoad Sense, Vehicle Maintenance, Traffic Rules and Signals, vehicular and environmental pollution (petrol and diesel vehicles, CNG vehicles, noise pollution)5050
Total100100
  • Negative marking: 0.25 per wrong answer.
  • Normalisation: multi-shift scores are normalised using the SSC formula of 2 June 2025, and cut-offs are set on the normalised marks.
  • Qualifying aggregate: 40 per cent for General and EWS, 35 per cent for SC, ST and OBC.
  • Shortlist: about twenty times the vacancies in each category go to the PE&MT.

Later stages

StageRun byMarks
1. Computer Based ExaminationSSC100, decides merit
2. Physical Endurance and Measurement Test (PE&MT), with document verificationDelhi PoliceQualifying
3. Trade TestDelhi Police150, qualifying
4. Medical ExaminationDelhi PoliceQualifying
Syllabus

Para 11.4 of the notice lists sections rather than a full topic syllabus. There's no English section and no General Science section, unlike the Head Constable papers.

Part A: General Awareness (20)

Current events, everyday science, and India and its neighbours: History, Culture, Geography, Economy, Polity, the Constitution and Scientific Research.

Part B: General Intelligence (20)

Verbal and non-verbal reasoning: analogies, similarities and differences, space visualisation, problem solving, judgement, visual memory, classification, number and figure series, coding and decoding.

Part C: Numerical Ability (10)

Whole numbers, decimals and fractions, percentages, ratio and proportion, averages, interest, profit and loss, discount, time and distance, time and work.

Part D: driving and vehicles (50)

BlockTopics (as named in the notice and its trade test)
Road senseLane driving, overtaking procedure, road-map reading, shortest possible route
Traffic rules and signalsTraffic signs and basic driving rules
Vehicle maintenanceTyre pressure, battery water level, quantity and grade of oils, coolant, tension of belts and hose pipes
PollutionPetrol and diesel vehicles, CNG vehicles, noise pollution

The same ground is tested again in the trade test, so Part D covers 50 of the trade test's 150 marks too.

Eligibility Criteria

Nationality: Indian citizen. Gender: male only.

Age: 21 to 30 on 1 July 2025

Born between 2 July 1995 and 1 July 2004. Your date of birth must match your Matriculation certificate; it can't be changed later, and a mismatch gets you rejected.

CategoryRelaxation or upper limit
SC and ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen3 years after deducting military service
Sportspersons of distinction (State at national level or India internationally, in the three years before the closing date; sports at Annexure-IX)5 years; 10 years for SC and ST
Delhi Police departmental candidates with 3 years' regular serviceUp to 40 (UR and EWS), 43 (OBC), 45 (SC and ST)

Qualification, on the closing date

  • 10+2 pass or equivalent from a recognised Board.
  • A valid Heavy Motor Vehicle driving licence. A learner's licence isn't accepted.
  • Able to drive heavy vehicles with confidence, and know vehicle maintenance.

Open and distance learning degrees count if they're from a university recognised under the 10 June 2015 notification and approved by the UGC Distance Education Bureau for the period you studied (Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956 covers deemed universities).

Physical and medical standards

StandardRequirement
Height170 cm, relaxable by 5 cm
Chest81 to 85 cm (minimum 4 cm expansion), relaxable by 5 cm
VisionBetter eye 6/6, worse eye 6/12, both without glasses

The 5 cm relaxation goes to hill-area residents (certificate from the DC, DM, SDM or Tehsildar), ST candidates, and sons of serving, retired or deceased Delhi Police personnel and Multi-Tasking Staff, unless that person was dismissed, removed, terminated or compulsorily retired as a penalty. A ward who also qualifies by category or hill area picks one relaxation, not both. The medical follows Rule 17(XX) of the Delhi Police (Appointment and Recruitment) Rules, 1980.

Selection Process

SSC runs the notice, applications and the computer based exam. The Delhi Police runs the PE&MT, trade test, document verification, medical, the vacancies and the reserve panel, under its own recruitment scheme and an MoU with SSC. Grievances, RTIs and court cases about those stages go to the Delhi Police, not SSC.

Only the written exam ranks you. Under Para 15.11 the select list is made category-wise on the computer based exam score (plus any bonus marks). The later stages decide whether you stay in, not where you stand.

PE&MT, in Delhi only

The admit card for this stage comes from the Delhi Police on delhipolice.gov.in, not from SSC. Race first; those who pass do the long jump, then the high jump, each in three chances.

AgeRace, 1600 mLong jumpHigh jump
Up to 307 minutes12 ft 6 in3 ft 6 in
Above 30 to 408 minutes11 ft 6 in3 ft 3 in
Above 409 minutes10 ft 6 in3 ft

There's no appeal against failing the race or jumps. Height and chest are measured only for those who clear them, and an appellate board at the venue re-measures the same day if you appeal. Fail the events in an earlier attempt and hide it, and the old result stands. Documents are checked at the PE&MT.

Trade test

Your licence is verified first, traced through every transport authority that issued or endorsed it up to the HTV or HMV stage. Only candidates with a genuine licence sit the test, and you bring it in original. A forged licence is dealt with accordingly.

TestMarksTo qualify
Driving, light motor vehicle: forward 20, reverse 20, parking 105025, and 50 per cent in each of the three
Driving, heavy motor vehicle: forward 20, reverse 20, parking 105025, and 50 per cent in each of the three
Traffic signs, road sense and driving rules2512.5
Vehicle maintenance2512.5
Total150

No representation, appeal, RTI or CPGRAMS complaint lies against PE&MT, trade test or medical decisions.

Bonus marks

Para 6.4: NCC 'C' certificate 5 per cent of the maximum, 'B' 3 per cent, 'A' 2 per cent. A Rashtriya Raksha University degree or PG diploma earns 5 per cent with distinction down to 2 per cent for a pass. Declare it on the form, hold it by the closing date and bring the original to document verification.

Reserved candidates and the reserve panel

Reserved-category candidates selected on merit without any relaxed standard go against whichever vacancy suits them better. Anyone who used a relaxation (age, height, chest, qualification) counts against reserved posts. For ex-servicemen, deducting service from age isn't a relaxation. SSC also hands the Delhi Police a sealed reserve panel of 15 per cent, category-wise. It isn't published, and the Delhi Police runs it under Standing Order HRD/7/2022.

Salary
PostConstable (Driver)-Male, Delhi Police, Group 'C'
Pay LevelLevel-3, 7th CPC
Pay range₹21,700 – ₹69,100
Entry basic pay₹21,700 a month

That's basic pay. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance at the Delhi rate, Transport Allowance and the Delhi Police uniform allowances come on top; NPS and health scheme contributions come off. The notice gives only the pay level. For comparison, the Head Constable posts are at Level-4 (₹25,500). The job is driving Delhi Police light and heavy vehicles, posted in Delhi.

How to Apply

Apply online only on ssc.gov.in. A parallel notice goes up on delhipolice.gov.in. Toll-free helpline: 180 030 930 63.

Step2025 cycle
Application window24 September to 15 October 2025, 23:00
Fee payment deadline16 October 2025, 23:00
Correction window (charged)23 to 25 October 2025

Fee: ₹100, online by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa, MasterCard, Maestro or RuPay debit card. SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen don't pay. It isn't refunded or carried over to another exam.

Before you apply, make sure the HMV licence is already issued, your date of birth matches your Matriculation certificate, and any NCC or Rashtriya Raksha University certificate is in hand. All of it is judged as on the closing date.

Participating Institutes

The employer is the Delhi Police (delhipolice.gov.in). The Staff Selection Commission (ssc.gov.in) vets and publishes the notice, takes applications, holds the computer based exam and declares its result. The Delhi Police decides the vacancies and the reservation roster, runs the PE&MT, trade test, document verification and medical, and keeps the reserve panel. Questions about any of those go to the Delhi Police.

Exam Centres

The computer based exam is held at centres across India, allotted according to how many applications come from each state. Pick your centre preferences on the form; you can't change them later, and SSC may move candidates between centres. For 2025, SSC offered a self slot selection option for the four Delhi Police exams on 4 December 2025.

The PE&MT, trade test and document verification are all in Delhi. The medical is at selected government hospitals in Delhi.

Important Dates
Event, 2025 cycleDate
Notice published24 September 2025
Applications close15 October 2025, 23:00
Fee payment closes16 October 2025, 23:00
Correction window23 to 25 October 2025
Self slot selection4 December 2025
Computer based examDecember 2025 or January 2026
Tentative answer keys with question papers31 December 2025
Revised vacancies25 February 2026
Written result29 April 2026

Age is counted on 1 July 2025. The licence, qualification, category, NCC and sports claims are all judged on the closing date. The Delhi Police sets the PE&MT, trade test and medical dates after the written result and announces them on its own site.

Admit Card

SSC publishes the exam city a few days before the computer based exam admit card, both on ssc.gov.in. After the written result, the PE&MT, trade test and medical admit cards come from the Delhi Police on delhipolice.gov.in, so keep an eye on both sites.

For the PE&MT bring your HMV licence in original, 10+2 certificates, category and relaxation certificates in the notice's formats, and any hill-area, ward, NCC, Rashtriya Raksha University or sports certificate you're claiming on.

Result

SSC published the written result on 29 April 2026, on ssc.gov.in with a parallel notice on delhipolice.gov.in. Tentative answer keys with the question paper and your response sheet go up first (31 December 2025 for this cycle). Objections are online only, ₹50 per question, non-refundable. Final keys and marks follow the result. There's no re-evaluation or re-checking.

SSC declares the final result after the Delhi Police completes the PE&MT, trade test and medical.

Cut Off

SSC publishes category-wise cut-offs with each result on ssc.gov.in, normally with the written result a few months after the exam. Nothing is announced in advance. The cut-offs are on normalised marks, so don't compare them with a raw score from the answer key.

The minimum to qualify is 40 per cent for General and EWS and 35 per cent for SC, ST and OBC. The real line is wherever twenty times the vacancies runs out.

Preparation Tips
  • Get the HMV licence first. It has to exist on the closing date, and it will be checked back to its origin. If it passed through transport offices in several states, make sure those records exist.
  • Part D is where you win. Fifty marks on driving and vehicles, and most candidates don't study it. Use the Motor Vehicles Act and Central Motor Vehicles Rules for rules and signs, a standard traffic sign chart, a maintenance manual for the items the notice names, and emission norms for the pollution block. It's tested again in the trade test.
  • Don't drop the other 50. Numerical ability is ten basic arithmetic questions, the easiest marks in the paper. Watch the 0.25 penalty; four wrong answers cancel a right one.
  • Practise reverse and parking. You need 50 per cent in forward, reverse and parking separately, in both vehicles. A weak reverse fails you outright, with no appeal.
  • Train for the run early. 1600 m in 7 minutes up to age 30, then the jumps.
  • Check your eyes now. 6/6 and 6/12 without glasses is stricter than the Head Constable (Ministerial) standard of 6/12 in both eyes with or without glasses.

Most "Delhi Police Constable" practice sets are for the Constable (Executive) paper, which has an English section and nothing on vehicles. For real questions, use the papers SSC publishes with the answer keys (see sample papers).

Sample Papers

SSC uploads the actual question paper with your response sheet and the tentative answer key after the exam. For 2025 that was on 31 December 2025, and it stays up only for the objection window, so download it then. Detailed marks for the 2022 cycle were published on 15 February 2024.

Older papers are under Previous Year Question Papers in the For Candidates menu on ssc.gov.in, and SSC puts up a mock test on the CBT platform before each exam.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a heavy vehicle licence before I apply?

Yes. A valid HMV licence on the closing date. A learner's licence isn't accepted.

Does the trade test add to my marks?

No. It's 150 marks but only qualifying. Merit is on the written exam alone.

Can women apply?

No. The post is Constable (Driver)-Male.

What is the age limit?

21 to 30 on 1 July 2025, with the usual relaxations for SC, ST, OBC, ex-servicemen, sportspersons and Delhi Police staff.

Is there negative marking?

Yes, 0.25 per wrong answer in the written exam.

Can I appeal against failing the physical test?

Only against height and chest, on the same day. Not against the race or jumps, the trade test or the medical.

What is the fee?

₹100. SC, ST and eligible ex-servicemen are exempt.

Where do I get the PE&MT admit card?

From the Delhi Police website, not SSC.

How many vacancies are there?

660 after the 25 February 2026 revision, down from 737.