Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

FCI Stenographer Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

152 topics across 5 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Stenographer Grade-II is the shorthand and typing post of the Food Corporation of India, the body that procures, stores and distributes the country's food grain, with its headquarters at 16-20 Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi. FCI classifies it as a Category-III post, alongside Assistant Grade-III and Junior Engineer, and recruits it in the same advertisement as those. It is also the rarest post in that advertisement: of 5,046 Category-III vacancies in the last cycle, only 73 were Stenographer Grade-II.

There is no live notification. Checked against fci.gov.in on the verification date, the Current Recruitments list held seven items, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement. The most recent Category-III advertisement in the Previous Recruitments archive is still No. 01/2022, dated 3 September 2022, whose applications closed on 5 October 2022 and whose examinations ran in 2023. FCI's archive shows Category-III advertised in 2019 and 2022, and not since.

Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III in one view

 Stenographer Grade-II, the 2022 cycle
Application window6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m., to 5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Crucial date for age1 August 2022
Scale of pay, IDA pattern₹30,500 – ₹88,100
Maximum age25, the lowest of any post in the notice
Vacancies73 across the five zones
Candidates counted for Phase-I11,335, that is 155 per vacancy
SelectionPhase-I, Phase-II, skill test, document verification
Phase-I held on1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023, up to four shifts a day, 60 minutes

The vacancies, zone by zone

ZoneSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBDESMCandidatesPer vacancy
North42732743147,468174
South00008800903113
East000088021,091136
West000099111,009112
North-East11102501864173
All zones538354732811,335155

In the South, East and West zones every Stenographer vacancy was unreserved, all 25 of them, which is what a roster does when a zone carries too few posts for a reserved point to fall. And the North held 43 of the 73 posts, 59 per cent of them, yet its ratio of 174 per vacancy was the second worst; the West and South, with nine and eight posts, offered the best odds.

Last checked against the official notification on .

FCI Stenographer Details

Exam Pattern

Stenographer Grade-II is the only Category-III post with a skill test, which is why its process has four stages rather than three: a Phase-I online examination of 60 minutes, a Phase-II online examination whose result FCI calls the final result, a skill test in shorthand and typing conducted zone by zone, and document verification. There is no interview.

Phase-I, as FCI actually ran it

 Phase-I, Advertisement No. 01/2022
Duration60 minutes
Shifts per dayUp to four
Examination dates1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023
Posts sharing the scheduleAll eight Category-III posts: the five Assistant Grade-III variants, both Junior Engineer streams, and Stenographer Grade-II
Call letterDownloadable from fci.gov.in ten days before the examination date
If it could not be generatedA grievance at the IBPS grievance redressal portal, at least one week before the examination date

That grievance address shows how the examination is run: FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies and declares the result, and IBPS conducts the examination. A Stenographer candidate sits the same screening paper as a candidate for Assistant Grade-III.

The skill test, which is what makes this post different

FCI conducts it separately for each zone, with its own notice, information handout and call letters for each, published only when the stage is reached. Three things follow. It is notified locally, so a candidate watches their own zone and nobody else's. Its handout is separate from the Phase-I and Phase-II ones, and it is where the dictation speed, the transcription time and the error tolerance for that cycle are fixed. And a zone can issue a second notice, as the West zone did in 2022, so the first one is not necessarily the last word.

The skill test comes after the Phase-II result, so it qualifies rather than ranks: Phase-I screens, Phase-II decides the order, and the shorthand decides whether a candidate already high enough can be appointed.

One zone, one post code

The advertisement restricts a candidate twice: one zone only from the five, and one post code only from the eight in the notice. Both are fixed at application. With 73 vacancies spread 43, 9, 8, 8 and 5, the zone is the larger part of the decision.

FCI also reissues its documents. It published an information handout for Phase-I and then a revised one for the same phase, so treat the most recent version on the website as operative and check for a revision before each stage.

Syllabus

FCI publishes no topic-wise syllabus for Category-III. Its advertisement fixes the qualifications, the vacancies and the scheme of selection, and leaves the content of each paper to an information handout issued before that stage. No topic list is invented here.

A Stenographer candidate is tested three times. The Phase-I screening paper runs to an hour and is the same for every Category-III post, so its sections are general rather than stenography-specific. The Phase-II paper decides the ranking. The skill test, in shorthand and transcription, is the only stage where stenography itself is examined, and it qualifies rather than ranks.

That surprises people coming to the post from a stenography background: shorthand speed does not get a candidate through the written stages.

The speed, the length of the dictation, the transcription time and the error tolerance are fixed in the skill test information handout FCI issues for the cycle, zone by zone, and published only when the stage is reached, after the Phase-II result. That is the only authoritative statement of what the test demands.

The essential qualification is in the body of the advertisement, which for the 2022 cycle is a Hindi-language Rojgar Samachar page. What the vacancy table does fix is a maximum age of 25, three years below the Assistant Grade-III variants. Read the qualification clause in whatever advertisement opens the next cycle rather than any summary of an old one.

Eligibility Criteria

The conditions below are those Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III fixed, reckoned on its crucial date of 1 August 2022. A future advertisement will set its own.

Age, and it is the lowest in the notice

PostMaximum age on 1 August 2022
Stenographer Grade-II25
Assistant Grade-III, four of the five variants27
Assistant Grade-III (Hindi)28
Junior Engineer, either stream28

Twenty-five is three years below the Assistant Grade-III variants a Stenographer candidate might otherwise consider. Relaxation in the upper limit is given, as the advertisement puts it, in accordance with the orders issued by the Government of India from time to time for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other categories.

Qualification

The essential qualification sits in the body of the advertisement, a Hindi-language Rojgar Samachar page for the 2022 cycle. Two things are established by the process itself: a shorthand qualification is required, since this is the only post in the notice whose selection includes a shorthand and transcription test, and that test is conducted after the Phase-II result, so the qualification is verified at document verification and tested at the skill stage, not at application. Apply from the advertisement that opens the next cycle.

Reservation, and a pattern specific to this post

FCI applies reservation in three dimensions: vertical by SC, ST, OBC, EWS and UR; horizontal for PwBD, split into four disability columns; and horizontal for ex-servicemen, split into ESM 1, a normal ex-serviceman, and ESM 2, a disabled ex-serviceman or a dependant of one killed in action. For this post in 2022 the result was lopsided.

ZoneVacanciesReserved (SC, ST, OBC, EWS)Unreserved
North431627
South808
East808
West909
North-East532
All zones731954

So a reserved-category candidate in the South, East or West zones competed on the open merit like anyone else. Horizontal reservation was equally thin: two PwBD posts in the whole country, one in the North and one in the West, and eight ex-servicemen posts, four, two, one and one across North, East, West and North-East, with none in the South.

Two choices are fixed at application and cannot be changed: one zone and one post code. FCI's candidate-count table also carries a dedicated SCRIBE column, recording 5 scribe users in the North zone for this post, 3 in the South, 2 in the East, 12 in the West and none in the North-East; entitlement to a scribe is established at application.

Selection Process

Four stages, and the extra one distinguishes this post from every other in the notification. A Phase-I online examination of 60 minutes screens all eight Category-III posts together. A Phase-II online examination, with its own schedule, call letters and handout, produces what FCI's notices call the final result. A skill test in shorthand and transcription follows, zone by zone. Then document verification, also zone by zone. There is no interview.

How the 2022 cycle ran

StageWhat FCI published
ApplicationThe advertisement, the online application link, and a zone-wise, post-wise and category-wise count of candidates
Before Phase-IThe examination schedule of 12 December 2022, an information handout, a revised information handout, and the call letter link
Special casesA link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, active until 31 January 2023
After Phase-IThe Phase-I result, published zone by zone
Before Phase-IIThe Phase-II schedule, call letter link and information handout
After Phase-IIThe final result, published zone by zone
Skill testA separate notice, information handout and call letter link for the South, West and North-East zones, with a second notice issued for the West zone
VerificationDocument verification for selected and waitlisted candidates, then a second and final verification for selected candidates, then a separate round for waitlisted candidates
AfterwardsNotices cancelling the candidature of selected candidates after document verification, published zone by zone

Selection is not final at the result. FCI ran two rounds of document verification for selected candidates, the second described in its own notice as the second and final one, then a further round for waitlisted candidates, then published candidature cancellations zone by zone. Appearing in a result is not appointment, and a waitlisted candidate is not out of the running.

On who runs what: FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies, issues corrigenda and declares the results, while IBPS conducts the online examinations. Call letters are downloaded from fci.gov.in, and a candidate who cannot generate one is directed to the IBPS grievance redressal portal.

Three public notices sit permanently at the head of FCI's recruitment page, one headed Beware of Fraudsters and two on recruitment fraud.

Salary

Stenographer Grade-II is on an Industrial Dearness Allowance scale rather than a central pay commission level, because FCI is a corporation and not a government department.

PostScale of pay, IDA pattern
Stenographer Grade-II ₹30,500 – ₹88,100
Assistant Grade-III, all five variants, for comparison ₹28,200 – ₹79,200
Junior Engineer, either stream, for comparison ₹34,000 – ₹1,03,400

The post pays more than every Assistant Grade-III variant, by ₹2,300 at entry and nearly ₹9,000 at the top of the band, and less than Junior Engineer. It is the middle rung of the three Category-III grades, reached on a shorthand qualification rather than an engineering degree.

Because the scale is IDA rather than CDA, dearness allowance is revised quarterly on the all-India consumer price index for industrial workers, and the band is a running scale rather than a pay matrix level.

Where the post sits in FCI

CategoryWhat it coversMost recent advertisement in FCI's archive
Category IThe senior executive grades2021
Category IIThe management grades, including Manager2022
Category IIIStenographer Grade-II, Assistant Grade-III and Junior Engineer2022
Category IVThe support grades, including WatchmanJanuary 2021

A Stenographer is appointed to the zone applied for, and the 73 vacancies of the 2022 cycle were spread very unevenly across the five: 43 in the North, 9 in the West, 8 each in the South and East, and 5 in the North-East.

How to Apply

Applications are made online through the link FCI publishes with the advertisement. In 2022 that portal was the one operated for FCI by IBPS, whose grievance redressal system the Corporation's own notice directs call letter problems to.

ItemAdvertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III
Advertisement published3 September 2022, in Rojgar Samachar of 3 to 9 September 2022
Online application opened6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m.
Online application closed5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Crucial date for age1 August 2022

Note the closing time: 4.00 p.m., not midnight. A candidate applies for one zone and one post code, both fixed at application and neither changeable afterwards, and for this post the zone is the larger decision. Work the numbers first: in 2022 the West zone offered 9 posts against 1,009 candidates and the North offered 43 against 7,468, so the zone with nearly five times the vacancies had worse odds.

The advertisement appears in Rojgar Samachar and Employment News; everything after it appears on fci.gov.in under Recruitments, in Current and Previous tabs, and the whole 2022 cycle is still in the Previous archive. FCI keeps three standing fraud warnings at the head of that page, so treat any other source offering an FCI form or a fee as fraudulent.

One step is easily missed by someone who has already applied: in 2022 FCI opened a separate link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, active only until 31 January 2023, after Phase-I had begun.

The fee, the documents to be uploaded and the detailed eligibility conditions are in the body of the advertisement, and that document rather than any summary is what to apply from.

Participating Institutes

One employer, one recruiting body, and the examination outsourced.

WhoDoes what
Food Corporation of India, headquarters at 16-20 Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi 110001 Issues the advertisement, fixes the vacancies zone by zone, publishes the results, conducts the zonal skill tests and document verification, and appoints
IBPS Conducts the online examinations

Appointment is to FCI, and an FCI Category-III score is used for FCI posts and nothing else.

The five zones, which are the unit of this recruitment

FCI does not recruit into a national pool. Vacancies are advertised zone-wise and post-wise, a candidate applies to one zone, and results, skill tests and verification all follow zone by zone.

ZoneStenographer vacancies, 2022All Category-III vacancies in that zone
North432,388
West9713
South8989
East8768
North-East5185
All zones735,043 as advertised, 5,046 after Corrigendum-I

Not every post exists in every zone: the South zone's 2022 table carries no Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical) row at all. Corrigendum-I revised vacancies for Assistant Grade-III (General), (Technical) and (Depot) in four zones and left Stenographer Grade-II alone, so the 73 posts advertised on 3 September 2022 stood.

How this post compared with the rest of the notice

PostVacanciesCandidatesCandidates per vacancy
Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical)1513,742916
Junior Engineer (Civil)4827,962583
Assistant Grade-III (General)948287,204303
Assistant Grade-III (Depot)2,055492,750240
Stenographer Grade-II7311,335155
Assistant Grade-III (Accounts)40763,843157
Assistant Grade-III (Technical)1,407103,42874
Assistant Grade-III (Hindi)933,59539
All Category-III posts5,0461,003,859199

A shorthand qualification means a specialised and comparatively small field, which is what keeps the ratio at 155 despite only 73 posts existing.

Exam Centres

FCI publishes no list of examination cities with its advertisement. The centre is fixed for each candidate individually and appears on the call letter, along with the date and the time, ten days before the examination. Call letters come from fci.gov.in, and a candidate who cannot generate one registers a grievance at the IBPS grievance redressal portal at least a week before the date.

Phase-I of the 2022 cycle put a little over a million Category-III candidates through up to four shifts a day across five days: 1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023. A Stenographer candidate was one of 11,335 inside that million. The date and shift are an allocation, not a preference. Phase-II has its own schedule, call letters and handout, published the same way.

The skill test is the local stage

This is where a Stenographer candidate's experience diverges from everyone else's in the notice. FCI notified the skill test zone by zone, and its archive carries a distinct set of documents for each zone that held one:

ZoneWhat FCI published for the skill test
SouthA notice, an information handout, and a call letter link
WestA notice, an information handout, a call letter link, and then a second notice
North-EastA notice, an information handout, and a call letter link

Document verification is arranged zone by zone too, with its own schedule and call letters on fci.gov.in.

Important Dates

There is no live Stenographer Grade-II notification. On the verification date fci.gov.in carried seven Current Recruitments, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement, and the most recent Category-III advertisement in the Previous Recruitments archive is still No. 01/2022 of 3 September 2022. That cycle is the only reliable guide to the shape of the next one.

EventDate
Advertisement issued, and published in Rojgar Samachar 3 September 2022, in the issue of 3 to 9 September
Crucial date for age and eligibility1 August 2022
Online application opened6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m.
Online application closed5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Examination notice fixing the Phase-I schedule12 December 2022
Phase-I online examination 1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023, up to four shifts a day, 60 minutes
Link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information active until 31 January 2023
Phase-I result, Phase-II schedule and handout, and the final result published zone by zone
Skill testnotified separately for the South, West and North-East zones, with a second notice for the West
Document verification, in three rounds, then candidature cancellations notified zone by zone

One interval catches people: the call letter appears ten days before the examination, while a grievance about not being able to generate it must be registered a week before, so the grievance window sits inside the availability window. Applications ran a month; three months passed from closing to the examination, with the schedule notified less than three weeks before the first sitting; and the whole cycle ran well over a year.

Three years separated the two Category-III cycles, and four have now passed since the second. There is no published calendar and no announced interval. Watch fci.gov.in under Recruitments and Employment News.

Admit Card

FCI calls it a call letter. It is downloaded by the candidate from fci.gov.in, not posted and not e-mailed, and it becomes available ten days before the examination date, showing the date, the time and the place for that candidate. If it cannot be generated, register a grievance with IBPS at least one week before: that deadline sits inside the ten-day window, so a candidate who waits to check has already missed it.

Every stage has its own call letter. Phase-II has a separate schedule notice, link and information handout; the skill test has a separate link for each zone; and document verification call letters are reached by clicking through to the relevant zone, for the first round, the second and final round, and the waitlist round.

Since FCI publishes no standing syllabus, the information handout issued before each stage is the only authoritative description of what that stage contains, and it can be reissued: Phase-I of the 2022 cycle had a handout and then a revised one. Verification requires originals, is conducted in more than one round, and candidature is cancelled afterwards where the documents do not bear out the claim.

Result

FCI publishes results zone by zone, as lists of candidates rather than marks, and it publishes every stage: the Phase-I result, the final result on Phase-II, the zonal skill test notices, the document verification schedules and the candidature cancellations.

The candidate count

ZoneSCSTOBCEWSGEN/URTotalUnder a disability categoryUsing a scribeEx-servicemen
North2,6565872,2354551,5357,46898552
East29081284493871,09127210
West22783286533601,009361210
South201863893918890311310
North-East221296216241078641304
All zones3,5951,1333,4106202,57711,3351852286

The reserved-category field was much larger than the unreserved one, 8,758 across SC, ST, OBC and EWS against 2,577 in GEN/UR, the reverse of the vacancy position where 54 of the 73 posts were unreserved. The North-East is the outlier: 296 Scheduled Tribe candidates against 107 unreserved, the only zone where ST was the largest category for this post, for five vacancies.

FCI's corrigenda carry the note that governs every one of its vacancy tables: the number of vacancies may vary as per the administrative exigencies of FCI. A vacancy figure in an FCI advertisement is a statement of intent, not a promise.

Cut Off

FCI does not publish cut-off marks for Category-III. Its archive for the 2022 cycle carries the Phase-I result, the final result on Phase-II, the skill test notices, the verification schedules and the candidature cancellations, all as lists of candidates zone by zone, and no table of qualifying or closing marks. Any cut-off figure circulating for this recruitment is not an FCI number.

What FCI publishes instead is the size of the field against the number of vacancies, zone by zone, which is in the tables under Overview and Results. The headline from them: in 2022 the North zone had 43 posts and 174 candidates per post, the North-East had 5 posts and 173, and the West and South, with nine and eight, offered the best odds at 112 and 113. Vacancy counts and odds move in opposite directions, and a candidate chooses a zone once and cannot change it.

The stage that genuinely cuts is the skill test, whose speed, dictation, transcription time and error tolerance appear only in the zone-wise information handout issued when the stage is reached.

Preparation Tips

Shorthand does not get you through the written stages

Phase-I and Phase-II are general papers, Phase-I common to every Category-III post, and they decide the ranking. The skill test comes after the Phase-II result and only qualifies. A candidate whose shorthand is excellent and whose general preparation is thin will never reach the stage where the shorthand counts.

Choose the zone with the count table open

One zone and one post code, both fixed at application, and the odds are counter-intuitive: in 2022 the West offered 9 posts at 112 candidates per vacancy, the South 8 at 113, the East 8 at 136, the North-East 5 at 173 and the North 43 at 174. The zone with 43 posts offered the worst odds.

Check whether your zone has a reserved vacancy at all

In 2022 the South, East and West zones carried none: all 25 posts between them were unreserved, so a reserved-category candidate there competed on the open merit. With vacancies this thin it can go either way, so check the next advertisement.

Practise against a clock

Phase-I ran to sixty minutes, in up to four shifts a day across five days, for over a million candidates. A screening test of that length rewards speed and accuracy over depth, whatever its section structure in a future cycle; IBPS's own clerical papers are the nearest analogue, since IBPS conducts this examination. Phase-II is the paper that ranks you, and FCI's own notices describe its result as the final result.

The information handout is the syllabus, and there are three of them

One before Phase-I, one before Phase-II, and one for the skill test issued zone by zone. Work from the most recent version at each stage: FCI issued a revised Phase-I handout in 2022, and the West zone issued a second skill test notice after its first.

Two short deadlines will catch anyone not watching

The call letter appears ten days before the examination, and a grievance about being unable to generate it must be registered at least a week before, on the IBPS portal.

Selection is not final at the result

Two rounds of verification for selected candidates, a further round for the waitlist, and cancellations published afterwards. Keep every original in order.

Watch for the words Category-III

Nothing on FCI's Current Recruitments list between cycles is a Stenographer opening. Watch for a Category-III advertisement on fci.gov.in and in Employment News, and treat every other channel as fraudulent. The age ceiling of 25 is also the lowest in the notice, and with cycles three years or more apart a candidate close to it has fewer chances left than they may assume.

Sample Papers

No question papers or answer keys are available for FCI Category-III; the Corporation has never released them, and nothing sold as one comes from FCI.

The information handout issued before each stage, on fci.gov.in under Recruitments, is the closest official guide: one for Phase-I, one for Phase-II, and one per zone for the skill test.

Official Links
What it isWhere
FCI Recruitments, with Current and Previous tabs fci.gov.in/recruitment
Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III, as published in Rojgar Samachar of 3 to 9 September 2022, with the zone-wise vacancy tables The advertisement
Zone-wise, post-wise and category-wise count of candidates for the Phase-I examination The count table
Examination notice of 12 December 2022: the Phase-I schedule Phase-I examination notice
Corrigendum-I: revised vacancies, which left Stenographer Grade-II untouched Corrigendum-I
Revised information handout for the Phase-I online examination Revised handout
Food Corporation of India fci.gov.in
Department of Food and Public Distribution, the administrative ministry dfpd.gov.in
Rojgar Samachar and Employment News, where the advertisement first appears employmentnews.gov.in

The zonal skill test notices, handouts and call letters are reached through the Category-III entry in FCI's Previous Recruitments archive, zone by zone. Every FCI document above is on the Corporation's own domain, and FCI keeps three standing public notices on recruitment fraud at the head of its recruitment page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a live FCI Stenographer Grade-II notification?

No. On the verification date fci.gov.in carried seven Current Recruitments, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement, and the most recent Category-III advertisement in the archive is still No. 01/2022 of 3 September 2022.

How often does FCI recruit Stenographers?

Irregularly. On the Corporation's own archive, Category-III was advertised in 2019 and again in 2022, and not since. There is no published calendar and no announced interval.

How many posts are there?

Very few. The 2022 advertisement carried 73 Stenographer Grade-II vacancies in the whole country out of 5,046 Category-III posts, distributed 43 in the North zone, 9 in the West, 8 each in the South and East, and 5 in the North-East.

What is the pay?

The IDA scale of ₹30,500 to ₹88,100. That is above every Assistant Grade-III variant, which are on ₹28,200 to ₹79,200, and below Junior Engineer.

What is the age limit?

25 on the crucial date, the lowest of any post in the advertisement. Relaxation is given in accordance with Government of India orders.

What is the selection process?

Four stages. A Phase-I online examination of 60 minutes, which is a screen and is common to all eight Category-III posts. A Phase-II online examination, whose result FCI describes as the final result. Then a skill test in shorthand and transcription, conducted zone by zone. Then document verification. There is no interview.

Does the skill test affect my rank?

No. It comes after the Phase-II result and qualifies rather than ranks, so general preparation for the two written papers matters more than most candidates from a stenography background expect.

Where do I find the skill test speed and error tolerance?

In the skill test information handout, issued zone by zone when the stage is reached and in no other document. In 2022 the West zone issued a second notice after its first.

Which zone should I apply to?

Not necessarily the one with the most posts. In 2022 the North had 43 vacancies at 174 candidates each, the West 9 at 112, the South 8 at 113 and the North-East 5 at 173. A candidate applies to one zone only and cannot change it.

Are there reserved vacancies?

Not everywhere. In 2022 the South, East and West zones carried none: all 25 posts between them were unreserved. Only the North zone, 16 reserved of 43, and the North-East, 3 of 5, had any.

Who conducts the examination?

FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies and declares the results; IBPS conducts the online examinations. Call letters are downloaded from fci.gov.in.

Where is the syllabus?

There is no standing syllabus for Category-III. The content of each stage is in an information handout issued before it: one for Phase-I, revised once in 2022, one for Phase-II, and one for the skill test issued zone by zone.

What were the cut-off marks?

FCI has published none. Its archive carries the results as lists of candidates, zone by zone, and no table of marks. Any cut-off figure circulating for this recruitment is not an FCI number.

How many candidates competed in 2022?

11,335 were counted for the Phase-I examination for Stenographer Grade-II, that is 155 per vacancy. Of those, 8,758 were in the SC, ST, OBC and EWS categories against 2,577 in GEN/UR, even though 54 of the 73 posts were unreserved.

Is appointment certain once my name is in the result?

No. FCI ran two rounds of document verification for selected candidates and a further round for waitlisted ones, then published candidature cancellations zone by zone. Equally, a waitlisted candidate is not out of the running.