Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

KVS TGT Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Important Dates

97 topics across 3 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Trained Graduate Teachers handle Classes VI to X in Kendriya Vidyalayas. The 2025 combined KVS and NVS drive, run by CBSE under Notification 01/2025, has 2,576 TGT posts in KVS in nine subjects, plus 493 Special Educator (TGT) posts covered on their own page.

Sanskrit and Mathematics have the most seats. Tier-2 results were declared between 20 August and 5 September 2026; interviews come next and have no date yet.

Last checked against the official notification on .

KVS TGT Details

Exam Pattern

Tier-1: 100 questions, 300 marks, two hours, graduation level. Reasoning, numeric ability, computer literacy and general knowledge carry 20 questions each; English and one Indian language 10 each. A right answer gets 3, a wrong one loses 1. It only filters candidates for Tier-2 (ten per vacancy).

Tier-2: the subject paper, 2.5 hours, 100 marks. Sixty objective questions at 1 mark each with 0.25 negative, then 10 descriptive questions for 40 marks.

Interview: 100 marks, three candidates per post. Final merit takes 85% of Tier-2 and 15% of the interview.

Syllabus

Tier-1 covers general ability and two languages. Tier-2 is the subject itself at graduation level. KVS points candidates to its website for the detailed subject syllabus; the notification does not print it.

Eligibility Criteria

Every academic TGT post needs:

  • A bachelor's or honours degree with 50% in the subject, in the subject combination and in aggregate, plus a B.Ed. with 50% (or an integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed., or a one-year RCI B.Ed. in Special Education). A four-year integrated B.Ed. degree with 50% also works.
  • Or a postgraduate degree in the subject with 55% plus a three-year integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.
  • CTET Paper II pass.
  • Ability to teach in Hindi and English.
  • Age not above 35 (SC/ST +5, OBC +3, women +10, PwBD +10 to 15).

Subject combinations

  • Maths: Maths as a main subject for three years, Physics for at least one year, and one of Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science or Statistics for a year. B.Sc. (Hons) Physics or Chemistry is not eligible.
  • Science: Biology, Life Science, Botany or Zoology as the main subject, with Chemistry and the other life science for at least a year.
  • Social Studies: two of History, Geography, Economics and Political Science, one of them History or Geography as a main subject.
  • Hindi, English, Sanskrit: the language as a main subject for three years of the degree.

The non-academic posts differ. Art Education needs a degree in Drawing and Painting, Sculpture, Graphic Art or Fine Arts plus B.Ed. Work Experience needs a B.E. in Electrical, Electronics or Electronics and Communication plus B.Ed. Physical and Health Education needs a B.P.Ed. route with 50%, and was revised in Corrigendum 2.

Selection Process

Tier-1, Tier-2, interview, then a merit list and document check. Where a subject is advertised in both KVS and NVS, those on both merit lists choose an organisation online and receive a single offer.

Salary

Level 7 of the pay matrix: ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400, plus allowances.

How to Apply

Applications were taken online between 14 November and 11 December 2025. The fee was ₹1,500 plus a ₹500 processing charge; SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen paid only the processing charge.

Important Dates
EventDate
Notification 01/202513 November 2025
Last date to apply11 December 2025 (after extension)
Tier-111 January 2026, 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm
Tier-1 result28 February 2026
Tier-229 March 2026, morning
Tier-2 results20 August to 5 September 2026
InterviewAwaited
Result
SubjectUR/EWS/OBC/SC/STTotalTier-2 result
Hindi21/4/12/6/3465 Sep 2026
English149/35/96/53/263591 Sep 2026
Sanskrit229/55/150/83/4155825 Aug 2026
Social Studies149/35/96/53/263591 Sep 2026
Mathematics185/45/121/67/3345125 Aug 2026
Science82/19/53/29/1419726 Aug 2026
Physical and Health Education69/16/45/25/121673 Sep 2026
Art Education62/15/40/22/1115028 Aug 2026
Work Experience119/28/78/43/2128920 Aug 2026

Vacancies are from Corrigendum 3. The Tier-2 result is a shortlist for interview; marks are released after the final result.

Cut Off

No cut-off marks have been published. CBSE did release applicant counts (KVS and NVS together):

SubjectRegisteredSat Tier-1Shortlisted for Tier-2
English31,38625,9776,558
Hindi22,65118,5043,086
Science42,89836,0654,141
Sanskrit10,8558,9785,628
Mathematics77,91967,4387,517
Social Studies40,80933,5555,224
Physical and Health Education23,54019,0034,304
Art Education2,9662,3042,124
Work Experience1,5531,3201,320

Work Experience and Art Education had fewer candidates than the 1:10 ratio allowed, so almost everyone who sat went through.

Preparation Tips

TGT Maths drew about 78,000 applicants for 730 seats across KVS and NVS, so the subject paper decides who gets through. Forty Tier-2 marks are for written answers; practise answering in a few lines against the clock. In Tier-1, skip what you cannot narrow to two options.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Is CTET compulsory for KVS TGT?

Yes, Paper II.

Which TGT subjects did KVS advertise in 2025?

Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Social Studies, Maths, Science, Physical and Health Education, Art Education and Work Experience, plus Special Educator.

Can a postgraduate apply?

Yes, with 55% in the subject and a three-year integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed.; otherwise the graduation plus B.Ed. route applies.

Where will I be posted?

Anywhere in India. Requests to change the station at joining are not accepted.