Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

NCL Staff Nurse Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

136 topics across 4 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

NCL Staff Nurse is how Northern Coalfields Limited, a Miniratna subsidiary of Coal India Limited, hires nurses for the hospitals and dispensaries it runs alongside its mines. The full title is Staff Nurse (Trainee), T&S Grade C: T&S is the coal industry's Technical and Supervisory cadre, and Grade C is a monthly rated grade under the National Coal Wage Agreement. Postings are in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh and the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh.

The live cycle is Employment Notice No. NCL/SING/HR/Direct-Recruitment/2026-27/125 of 6 April 2026. It covers 577 posts in three families: 472 HEMM Operator (Trainee) posts, 75 Paramedical Staff posts across eight designations, and 30 Overseer (Civil) posts. Staff Nurse is the biggest paramedical line.

ItemDetail
Vacancies47, no backlog
Basic payRs 47,330.25 a month, under NCWA-XI
TrainingOne year, then regularisation in T&S Grade C
Qualification10+2, plus B.Sc Nursing or GNM, plus registration with any State Nursing Council
Age18 to 30 years on 1 May 2026
FeeRs 1,180 including GST; nil for SC, ST, ESM, PwBD and departmental candidates
SelectionComputer Based Test, then document verification. No interview.
Paper100 questions, 100 marks, 90 minutes, no negative marking
Exam held6 July 2026

The field is huge. NCL's own notice of 18 July 2026 says 21,805 candidates sat the paper for 47 posts, about 464 per vacancy. And this is a coal company job: you face Coal India's medical examination, and you can be transferred to any other Coal India subsidiary at any point in your service.

Last checked against the official notification on .

NCL Staff Nurse Details

Exam Pattern

Selection rests on your relative score in one Computer Based Test. For paramedical posts the test is held separately for each post, so Staff Nurse has its own paper.

SectionContentQuestionsMarks
Section ATechnical knowledge of nursing, as per the current curriculum of Indian universities and institutes7070
Section BGeneral Knowledge, General Awareness, Reasoning, Verbal and Mental Ability, Quantitative Aptitude3030
Total100100
  • One mark a question, 90 minutes, one sitting.
  • No negative marking. A blank scores zero, so attempt all 100.
  • The paper is in English and Hindi. If the Hindi version has an error, the English one stands.

Minimum qualifying marks

CategoryMinimum out of 100
UR and EWS50
SC, ST, ESM, OBC (NCL) and PwBD40

Below this line you're out, not just lower down the list. Only those at or above it are called for document verification.

Normalisation

If the test runs in more than one shift, scores are normalised with the formula printed in the advertisement:

Xn = (S2 / S1) × (X − Xav) + Yav

S2 and Yav are the standard deviation and average of the shift with the highest average raw score, which is the base. S1 and Xav are the standard deviation and average of your own shift, and X is your raw score.

Ties

  1. Higher score in Section A.
  2. Then the older candidate.
  3. Then alphabetical order of names.
Syllabus

NCL publishes an indicative syllabus as Annexure-B of the advertisement. These are its topics, in its order.

Section A: Staff Nurse, 70 questions

#Topic
1Nursing, an introduction
2The hospital; medical and surgical asepsis; hospital house-keeping
3Body mechanics
4Preparation of the patient's unit; admission of a patient; observation of the patient; personal hygiene; nutrition; comfort measures; elimination; hot and cold applications; administration of medicines; injections
5Discharge of a patient from hospital
6The nursing process; care of unconscious patients; nursing care of the aged
7Growth and development of the adult (anatomy)
8Nursing care of cardiovascular system disorders
9Nursing care of respiratory system disorders
10Nursing care of gastrointestinal system disorders
11Nursing care of endocrine system disorders
12Nursing care of integumentary system disorders
13Nursing care of neuromusculoskeletal system disorders
14Nursing care of urinary and reproductive system disorders
15Nursing care of infectious disease
16Mental health and psychiatric nursing
17Anatomy and physiology
18Pregnancy: abnormalities of pregnancy, normal labour, abnormal labour
19Puerperium
20The newborn baby
21Miscellaneous

The list ends with "etc. as per the courses offered by the recognised institutes", so it is indicative. The real standard is the current B.Sc Nursing or GNM curriculum.

Section B: 30 questions, common to every post in the notice

AreaTopics listed
General KnowledgeIndia and its international relations, general science, Indian geography, Indian economy, art and culture, Indian history
General AwarenessSports, defence, books, prizes, Indian democracy, current affairs in those areas, Indian polity
Reasoning, Verbal and Mental AbilitySynonyms and antonyms in Hindi and English, grammar, relationships
Quantitative AptitudeWork relationships, profit and loss, speed
Eligibility Criteria

Qualification

  1. 10+2.
  2. A recognised B.Sc Nursing or a recognised Diploma in General Nursing and Midwifery from a government approved institute.
  3. Valid registration with any State Nursing Council. Any state will do; it doesn't have to be Madhya Pradesh or Uttar Pradesh.

Distance learning and part-time qualifications are not accepted. A higher relevant qualification is fine. There is no relaxation in the minimum qualification for any category.

Everything is judged as on 1 May 2026, the last date to apply: age, qualification, registration and the validity of every certificate, plus every reservation and relaxation claim.

Age

18 to 30 years on 1 May 2026, with these relaxations on the upper limit:

CategoryRelaxation
UR and EWSNone
SC and ST5 years
OBC (non creamy layer), central list3 years
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD OBC (non creamy layer, central list)13 years
PwBD SC and ST15 years
Ex-servicemenDefence service plus 3 years; an ESM who is also SC, ST or OBC gets both, up to an actual age of 50
Employees of Coal India and its subsidiariesNo upper age limit

OBC means the central list. If your caste is only on your state's list, you can't claim OBC here. The certificate must be in the prescribed proforma, name the Act or order recognising the caste, and be valid on 1 May 2026.

How reservation works

  • An SC, ST, OBC or EWS candidate who makes it on merit without any relaxed standard takes an unreserved seat.
  • One who used any relaxation (age, a lower qualifying mark) is counted against a reserved seat.
  • ESM and PwBD reservation is horizontal: each is adjusted within their own category.

PwBD: one of the 47 posts is earmarked. The suitable categories are hard of hearing, low vision, one leg, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims, specific learning disability, and multiple disabilities among these. The disability must be at least 40 per cent. A scribe is allowed where the rules permit, with the scribe certificate in the advertisement's format.

Vacancies

PostUREWSSCSTOBC (NCL)TotalPwBDESM
Staff Nurse (Trainee), T&S Grade C21492114714
Technician (Pathological) (Trainee)612031201
Pharmacist (Trainee)30001400
Physiotherapist (Trainee)30001400
Technician (Radiographer) (Trainee)30000300
Technician (Dental) (Trainee)20000200
Jr. Technician (ECG) (Trainee)20000200
Technician (Refraction/Optometry) (Trainee)10000100
Paramedical total7515

The numbers are tentative and NCL can revise them.

Apply for one post only. Applying for two cancels your candidature for the whole notice. Your category can't be changed after you apply.

Selection Process

Selection is on your relative score in the Computer Based Test. There's no interview, skill test or descriptive paper.

  1. Apply online and pay the fee by 1 May 2026.
  2. Computer Based Test. You sit it on your own declaration of eligibility. Nothing is checked beforehand, and an admit card does not mean you're eligible.
  3. Objection window on the NCL site, four days after the test, for four days.
  4. Result on the NCL website.
  5. Document verification for those at or above the qualifying mark, in order of marks, post by post, only as far as posts remain unfilled.
  6. Provisional merit panel on the website, after ties are broken (Section A score, then age, then name).
  7. Provisional appointment letters by merit, eligibility and reservation.

Every certificate (caste, qualification, EWS, PwBD, nursing registration) is checked with the office that issued it. If one fails at any stage, the candidature goes. Miss the verification deadline with your originals and you're out automatically.

After selection

  • Medical examination under Coal India's Medical Attendance Rules. NCL advises reading them before you apply.
  • Character and antecedent verification.
  • If you work in government, a PSU or an autonomous body, bring a no objection certificate to verification and resign before joining.
  • Posting anywhere in NCL, and transfer to any other Coal India subsidiary at any time.
  • One year of training, then regularisation in T&S Grade C.

Unfair means or impersonation can lead to prosecution and a ban from future NCL selections. False particulars get you terminated, even after confirmation. Canvassing disqualifies you.

Salary
PostEntry gradeBasic payTrainingAfter training
Staff Nurse (Trainee)T&S Grade C, monthly ratedRs 47,330.25 a monthOne yearRegularised in T&S Grade C
Pharmacist, Technician (Pathological), Technician (Radiographer), PhysiotherapistT&S Grade C, monthly ratedRs 47,330.25 a monthOne yearRegularised in T&S Grade C
Jr. Technician (ECG), Technician (Refraction/Optometry), Technician (Dental)T&S Grade D, monthly ratedRs 43,775.55 a monthThree yearsConsidered for T&S Grade C after a trade test
Overseer (Civil)T&S Grade C, monthly ratedRs 47,330.25 a monthOne yearT&S Grade C
HEMM Operator (Trainee)Category I, daily ratedRs 1,502.66 a dayThree yearsExcavation Category D

On top of basic pay you get dearness allowance, attendance bonus, special allowance, transport subsidy and medical facility, under Company rules and the National Coal Wage Agreement XI. Pay in Coal India is set by that wage agreement with the unions, not by a pay commission, and its DA moves on its own index.

NCL takes no liability for any bond, salary, leave salary or pension contribution from your previous job.

How to Apply
CategoryFee
Unreserved, OBC (non creamy layer) and EWSRs 1,000 plus Rs 180 GST, Rs 1,180
SC, ST, ex-servicemen, PwBD and departmental candidatesNil

Pay online only. The fee is non refundable, and a form without it is rejected outright. OBC candidates pay the full fee.

Apply on nclcil.in: Career, then Recruitment, then the employment notice, then Apply Online.

Uploads

  • Colour passport photo, no older than three weeks (JPG/JPEG)
  • Signature in black ink (JPG/JPEG)
  • Matriculation certificate (PDF)
  • Caste certificate for OBC (NCL), SC, ST and PwBD, self attested
  • EWS income and asset certificate on 2025-2026 income, valid for 2026-2027
  • 10+2 certificate, B.Sc Nursing degree or GNM diploma, and State Nursing Council registration (PDF)

Before you submit

  • One post only. Two applications cancel both.
  • No corrections after submission, and no change of category later.
  • Keep your e-mail and mobile number working for at least a year. That's where NCL writes.

Form problems go to the Help Desk in your login portal. Anything else: rectt.ncl@coalindia.in. NCL says it has no agents, and anyone trying to influence selection is disqualified.

Participating Institutes

The employer is Northern Coalfields Limited, a Miniratna subsidiary of Coal India Limited. Recruitment is run from the Recruitment Department, Post Singrauli Colliery, District Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh 486889 (phone 07805-256573, rectt.ncl@coalindia.in).

Staff Nurses work across NCL's mines, establishments, hospitals and dispensaries in the Singrauli district of Madhya Pradesh and the Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh. You can also be transferred to any other Coal India subsidiary during service.

Coal India's Medical Attendance Rules set the fitness standard, and its list of identified posts decides the PwBD reservation. Pay follows NCWA-XI.

Exam Centres

The advertisement doesn't list exam cities. They appear in the online form, where you pick preferences, and you can't change them after submitting. NCL can allot a different city, add or drop cities, and reschedule. Once a centre is allotted, it can't be changed.

Fare for SC and ST candidates

SC and ST candidates called for the test get up to second class non AC fare. Fill the TA claim format from the advertisement and hand it to the invigilator after the test, with your caste certificate and the onward ticket, which is mandatory. Late or incomplete claims are refused. Distance is counted from your permanent address or where you actually travelled from, whichever is shorter. With only an onward ticket, the claim is capped at double the onward fare.

No TA or DA is paid for document verification or for joining.

Important Dates
DateEvent
6 April 2026Employment Notice No. 125 of 2026-27 issued
9 April 2026, 10:00 AMOnline registration opens
1 May 2026, 11:59 PMLast date to apply; cut off date for eligibility and all relaxations
15 June 2026Notice No. 212: test set for 6 July 2026
26 June 2026Notice No. 221: admit card download opens
1 July 2026Notice No. 226: further admit card notice
6 July 2026Computer Based Test
11 July 2026, 12:00 PMNotice No. 250: objection window opens
15 July 2026, morningObjection window closes
18 July 2026Notice No. 283: admit cards issued and candidates who appeared, by category
12 September 2026No result published yet

NCL ran its last paramedical recruitment earlier: its archive has a merit list for paramedical and statutory (mines) posts dated 11 August 2020, followed by cancellation and last-chance verification notices.

Admit Card

The admit card is only available on nclcil.in, through your login portal. Nothing is posted, and downloading it is your job. In 2026 the download opened on 26 June, ten days before the 6 July test, and NCL said it would also send SMS and e-mail alerts.

An admit card is permission to sit, nothing more. Your eligibility is checked only after the test, against your original documents.

Bring the printed admit card. A PwBD candidate using a scribe needs the scribe certificate in the advertisement's Appendix-I and Appendix-II format. SC and ST candidates claiming fare need the TA claim form, caste certificate and onward ticket.

Result

The objection window opens on the NCL site and in your login portal four days after the test, for four days only. In 2026 that was midday on 11 July to the morning of 15 July. Objections by any other route aren't accepted.

Then the result goes up on nclcil.in, followed by document verification for those above the qualifying mark, a provisional merit panel, and appointment letters. As at 12 September 2026 there was no result yet for this notice.

A result can still be undone by a certificate that fails verification, missing the verification deadline, false information found even after appointment, or failing the medical or antecedent check. Disputes go to the High Court of Madhya Pradesh at Jabalpur.

Cut Off

No cut-off has been published for this cycle, and no result either, as at 12 September 2026. The 50 and 40 marks in the exam pattern are minimum qualifying marks, not a cut-off. When NCL publishes the result it will be on nclcil.in under Career and Recruitment.

What NCL has published is how many people turned up (Notice No. 283, 18 July 2026):

Staff NurseEWSGeneralOBC (NCL)SCSTTotal
Admit cards issued7813,7779,09310,3243,99927,974
Appeared6813,0677,6657,5582,83421,805

That's 464 candidates per post. Just under 6,200 admit card holders stayed away, about 78 per cent attendance (81 per cent for General, 73 per cent for SC). Across the whole notice, 59,125 of 77,565 admit card holders appeared. SC candidates were the largest group, so the 9 SC posts face a bigger pool than the 21 unreserved ones. For comparison, Pharmacist drew 3,954 admit cards and Physiotherapist 1,518.

Preparation Tips

Attempt every question. There's no negative marking, so a blank is a sure zero. If you've practised on papers with a quarter-mark penalty, drop the habit of leaving questions out.

Prepare from NCL's own list. The 21 topics in Annexure-B are specific, so use them. Topics 1 to 6 are fundamentals and ward procedure: asepsis, body mechanics, admission, hygiene, elimination, hot and cold applications, medicines, injections, discharge, the nursing process. People revise diseases and skip these, and NCL put them first.

Don't ignore Section B. Thirty marks matter when 21,805 people sit for 47 posts. Synonyms and antonyms are asked in both Hindi and English, so work on whichever language is weaker.

Practise full papers against the clock. Ninety minutes for a hundred questions leaves under a minute each. Sit whole mocks of 70 nursing and 30 general questions with no penalty, and use your own B.Sc Nursing or GNM course papers for the nursing half.

Sort out the paperwork early. Your State Nursing Council registration must be valid on 1 May 2026 and every certificate is checked with its issuer. Read Coal India's Medical Attendance Rules before you get attached to the job.

Note your answers on exam day. The objection window lasts four days and you can't use it without knowing what you marked.

Sample Papers

No previous year papers or answer keys are available for NCL Staff Nurse. NCL hasn't released the paper for this cycle or its 2020 one.

The closest official guide is the syllabus in Annexure-B of the advertisement. The questions themselves are visible for four days during the objection window, which opens on nclcil.in four days after the test.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

How many Staff Nurse posts are there?

47: 21 UR, 4 EWS, 9 SC, 2 ST and 11 OBC, with 1 for PwBD and 4 for ex-servicemen within those.

Does my nursing registration have to be from MP or UP?

No. Registration with any State Nursing Council is accepted.

Is there negative marking?

No. Attempt all 100 questions.

Is there an interview?

No. Selection is on the test score alone, followed by document verification.

What was the cut-off?

None has been published yet. The minimum qualifying marks are 50 for UR and EWS and 40 for everyone else, but clearing them only gets you considered.

My caste is on my state's OBC list. Can I claim OBC?

Only if it's also on the Central Government's list.

Can I apply for two posts in the notice?

No. Applying for more than one cancels your candidature for the whole notification.

Where will I be posted?

Anywhere in NCL's area in Singrauli (MP) or Sonbhadra (UP), and you can be transferred to any other Coal India subsidiary.

Can I object to a question?

Yes, through the objection link on the NCL site and in your login portal, open for four days starting four days after the test.