Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

NVS TGT Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Important Dates

97 topics across 3 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

A Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) in Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti teaches classes 6 to 10 in a Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV). There are 653 JNVs, in every state except Tamil Nadu. They are fully residential, mostly rural, and teachers live on campus, so the job includes house master duty, evening study supervision, escorting students on migration and general welfare work on top of teaching.

NVS does not hold its own exam for TGTs any more. The latest round is Recruitment Notification 01/2025, a joint KVS and NVS drive run by CBSE. It notified 2,978 subject TGT posts and 443 third language TGT posts in NVS. Tier-1 was held on 10 and 11 January 2026 and Tier-2 on 29 March 2026. Tier-2 results for every TGT subject came out between 17 August and 5 September 2026, and the interview stage is under way.

NVS TGT subject (01/2025)UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Hindi10425673718251
English11528754221281
Social Studies6615422311157
Mathematics11627754120279
Science8620563115208
Physical Education (Male)521233189124
Physical Education (Female)541234199128
Art6114382110144
Computer Science267651769748653
Music521233189124
Library5513362010134
Special Educator202491337437495
Third language (17 languages)213371115824443

Assamese (66), Telugu (57) and Gujarati (52) had the most third language posts.

Last checked against the official notification on .

NVS TGT Details

Exam Pattern

Tier-1 is a qualifying OMR test, 2 hours, Graduation level. Each question carries 3 marks and a wrong answer costs 1.

PartSectionQuestionsMarks
IGeneral Reasoning2060
IINumeric Ability2060
IIIBasic Computer Literacy2060
IVGeneral Knowledge2060
VEnglish language competency1030
VIOne other Indian language (chosen on the form)1030
Total100300

Parts I to IV are printed in English and one of 12 Indian languages. Part VI can be Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu or Urdu, and the choice cannot be changed after you apply.

Tier-2 is a subject knowledge paper, 2½ hours, partly OMR and partly written:

ComponentQuestionsMarks
Objective6060
Descriptive1040
Total70100

Objective questions lose 0.25 for a wrong answer. Tier-2 is in Hindi and English, except third language TGT, which is set in that language. There is no re-evaluation of either tier.

Syllabus

Tier-1 is general: reasoning, numeric ability, basic computer use, general knowledge, and reading and usage in English and one other Indian language, all at graduation level.

Tier-2 tests the subject you applied for. The notification says the detailed syllabus is posted under Recruitment on the KVS and NVS websites; the 01/2025 drive did not attach one to the notification itself. Expect graduation level questions in your subject, with 40 of the 100 marks for written answers.

Eligibility Criteria

Age: 35 or under on 4 December 2025, the closing date. Relaxation: SC/ST 5 years, OBC (NCL) 3, women 10, regular NVS employees 5, PwBD 10 to 15. Only the single highest relaxation applies. For TGT (Computer Science), time spent as a contract FCSA in a JNV is also added.

Hindi, English, Maths, Science, Social Studies and third language:

  • Graduation with at least 50% in the subject (or subject combination) and in aggregate, plus a B.Ed. with 50% from an NCTE recognised institution. A four year integrated B.Ed. degree, a three year integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed., or a one year B.Ed. (Special Education) from an RCI recognised institution also counts.
  • Or a postgraduate degree in the subject with 55% plus the three year integrated B.Ed.-M.Ed., provided the subject was studied at graduation.
  • CTET Paper II, certificate issued by the closing date.
  • Able to teach in both English and Hindi.
SubjectWhat graduation must include
Hindi / EnglishThe language as a main subject for three years (6 semesters)
MathsMaths for three years, Physics for one year, and one of Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science or Statistics for one year. B.Sc. (Hons) Physics or Chemistry is not accepted
ScienceBiology, Botany or Zoology as the main subject, with Chemistry and the other life science for one year
Social StudiesTwo of History, Geography, Economics and Political Science; one must be History or Geography for three years
Third languageThe regional language as a subject for three years

Other TGT posts (no CTET needed except Computer Science):

  • Computer Science: BCA, or B.Sc. in CS/IT with CS in every year, or B.E./B.Tech. CS/IT, each with 50%; B.Ed. with 50%; CTET Paper II.
  • Music: bachelor's in Music or Performing Arts with 50%, Music in every year; B.Ed. with 50%.
  • Art: bachelor's in Drawing and Painting, Sculpture, Graphic Art or Fine Arts with 50%; B.Ed. with 50%.
  • Physical Education (Male/Female): four year B.P.Ed. or B.P.E.S. with 50%, or graduation plus B.P.Ed. with 50% in each (as revised by Corrigendum 2).
  • Library: B.Lib. or B.Lib.I.Sc. with 50%, computer knowledge, working Hindi and English.

Within TGTs you can apply for only one subject. Experience in a residential school is desirable, not required.

Selection Process
  1. Tier-1 screens candidates in the ratio of 1:10 against vacancies, category by category. Anyone tied with the last shortlisted mark also goes through.
  2. Tier-2 shortlists for interview at 1:3.
  3. Interview of 100 marks.
  4. Final merit: Tier-2 counts 85% and the interview 15%.

Because KVS and NVS recruit together, anyone in the merit list for both (or for more than one post) must state a preference on the portal within the notified window. You get one post only, by merit and preference. Miss the window and you are left out of the merit list. There is no waiting list. NVS then posts you to a JNV anywhere in India; third language TGTs are posted outside their own linguistic state at first.

Salary

Pay Level 7, ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400, with the usual central allowances. NVS adds a 10% special allowance for residential duties. Rent-free quarters on campus are given where available.

How to Apply

One online form covers every KVS and NVS post; you pick posts from a drop-down and pay for each. Applying for the same post in both KVS and NVS costs a single fee.

CategoryExam feeProcessing fee
General, OBC, EWS₹1,500₹500
SC, ST, PwBD, Ex-ServicemenNil₹500

GST is extra. Payment is online only and is not refunded. Keep the confirmation page; you hand over a printout with your certificates at the interview.

Exam Centres

Exam cities are allotted at random according to the number of applicants, and cannot be changed. The city slip appears in your login about 15 days before each tier and the admit card 2 days before.

Important Dates
Event (Notification 01/2025)Date
Applications open14 November 2025
Last date to apply and pay4 December 2025
Extra window to add a KVS or NVS postUp to 15 December 2025
Tier-110 and 11 January 2026
Tier-1 result28 February 2026
Tier-2 (all TGT subjects)29 March 2026, morning shift
Tier-2 results, TGT17 August to 5 September 2026, subject by subject
InterviewCall letters in the candidate login; dates not yet announced

The 2025 drive was the first since NVS ran its own Direct Recruitment Drive 2022–23. There is no fixed yearly calendar. Watch the NVS recruitment page and the CBSE recruitment page for the next one.

Result

Results are shown only in the candidate login, not as public lists. TGT Tier-2 results came in phases: Computer Science on 17 August 2026, third language subjects on 18 August, Work Experience 20 August, Maths and Sanskrit 25 August, Science 26 August, Art and Library 28 August, Social Science, Special Educator and English 1 September, Music and Physical Education 3 September, and Hindi 5 September. For interview posts the marksheet follows within 15 days of the final result.

Preparation Tips
  • Tier-1 is only a screen, but the negative mark is a third of the question value, so leave blanks rather than guess blindly.
  • Pick the Part VI language you read best; it cannot be changed later.
  • Spend most of your time on Tier-2, since it carries 85% of the final score. Practise writing short answers in your subject against a clock: 40 marks are descriptive.
  • Get your CTET Paper II certificate before the closing date. A pending result does not count.
  • NVS assesses house mastership and other residential work during probation as well as teaching. If you have hostel or boarding school experience, have examples ready for the interview.
Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Who conducts the NVS TGT exam?

CBSE, on behalf of KVS and NVS, under one joint notification. The 2025 drive is Notification 01/2025.

How many NVS TGT posts were there in 2025?

2,978 subject posts and 443 third language posts. Computer Science had the most, 653.

Is CTET compulsory?

Yes, Paper II, for Hindi, English, Maths, Science, Social Studies, third language and Computer Science. Music, Art, Physical Education and Library do not need it.

Is there an interview?

Yes, 100 marks, weighted at 15% against 85% for Tier-2.

Can I apply for two TGT subjects?

No. One TGT subject only, though you can add PGT or non-teaching posts with separate fees.

Where will I be posted?

In any JNV in India, and you must live on campus.