Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

CRPF SI Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Important Dates

127 topics across 4 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Sub-Inspectors (GD) in the Central Reserve Police Force are recruited through the Staff Selection Commission's Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination. CRPF doesn't set the paper; you apply on ssc.gov.in. One all India merit list fills Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police (Group C), BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB (Group B, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial), plus Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF. All sit at Pay Level 6, ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400, and you rank them in order of preference.

The 2026 notice of 10 September changed the pattern: Paper-I is now a screening gate and merit rests on Paper-II alone. See Exam Pattern.

This cycle

ForceMaleFemaleTotalEx-Servicemen at 10%
BSF4352245746
CRPF2252925425
CISF2005025025
ITBP1592818719
SSB1541817217
Total, Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs1,1731471,320132
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police205112317Included above
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF, male only23423418

CRPF is the second largest CAPF destination with 254 posts, and its 29 female posts are second only to CISF's 50. At Constable (GD) level CRPF's female share is the smallest of the forces.

CRPF closed lowest of all six destinations in the 2024 final result: 303.58 out of 400 for male unreserved, against 353.65 for Delhi Police. That reflects how candidates rank CRPF, not the Force. See Cut-off.

The Force

CRPF is India's largest Central Armed Police Force, raised as the Crown Representative's Police on 27 July 1939 and renamed by an Act of Parliament on 28 December 1949. In 2001, on a Group of Ministers' recommendation, it became the country's primary internal security force.

Unit typeNumber
General Duty Battalions201
Rapid Action Force battalions16
CoBRA battalions10
VIP Security battalions, plus one VIP Security Group8
Mahila battalions6
Signal battalions7
Group Centres43
Training institutions22

Its duties run from riot control and counter-insurgency to election security, VIP protection, UN peacekeeping and disaster relief. 91 units, including ten CoBRA battalions, are deployed against Left-Wing Extremism. A Sub-Inspector leads a section in a General Duty battalion, the first rank that commands.

Last checked against the official notification on .

CRPF SI Details

Exam Pattern

The pattern changed with the 2026 notice. Past papers are to the old one.

2025 cycle2026 cycle
Paper-I4 parts of 50 questions each: 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours, sectional timer 30 minutes a part4 parts of 25 questions each: 100 questions, 100 marks, 1 hour, sectional timer 15 minutes a part
Paper-IIEnglish Language and Comprehension only: 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hoursFour parts, 160 questions, 320 marks (below)
What decides meritPaper-I and Paper-II togetherPaper-II alone
Total marks in play400320, from Paper-II

Paper-II

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksTime
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 hour, sectional timer of 20 minutes each part
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
IVEnglish Comprehension100200A further 1 hour
Total1603202 hours

Paper-I has the same four subjects at 25 questions and 25 marks each.

  • Paper-I: 1 mark a question, −0.25 for a wrong answer.
  • Paper-II: 2 marks a question, −0.50 for a wrong answer, and set harder than Paper-I.
  • Parts I to III of both papers are in Hindi and English.
  • You can't carry time between parts or go back to a part once its timer runs out.
  • Multi-shift marks are normalised (SSC notice of 2 June 2025), which is why cut-offs run to five decimal places.
  • Answer key objections cost ₹50 a question, non-refundable, online only, under SSC's guidelines of 10 April 2026. No re-evaluation.

NCC bonus

CertificateBonus, in each paperPaper-IPaper-II
NCC 'C'5% of the maximum marks5 marks16 marks
NCC 'B'3%3 marks9.6 marks
NCC 'A'2%2 marks6.4 marks

An NCC 'C' certificate is now worth 16 marks where it counts, up from ten. Hold it by the closing date, claim it in the form and bring the original to document verification.

Syllabus

One syllabus covers both papers; Paper-II is set harder.

SubjectTopics
ReasoningVerbal and non-verbal: analogy, classification, series, coding and decoding, word building, space orientation and visualisation, Venn diagrams, punched hole and pattern folding, embedded figures, indexing, address, date and city matching, syllogism, statement conclusion, decision making, critical thinking, visual memory, arithmetical reasoning, emotional and social intelligence
General Knowledge and AwarenessCurrent events, everyday science, and History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, the Indian Constitution and Scientific Research, for India and its neighbours
Quantitative AptitudeArithmetic (whole numbers, decimals, fractions, percentage, ratio and proportion, square roots, averages, interest, profit and loss, discount, partnership, mixture and alligation, time and distance, time and work); algebra (identities, surds, linear graphs); geometry (triangle centres, congruence and similarity, circles, chords and tangents); mensuration (2D figures, prisms, cones, cylinders, spheres, hemispheres, parallelepipeds, pyramids); trigonometry (ratios, degree and radian, identities, heights and distances); data interpretation (histogram, frequency polygon, bar diagram, pie chart)
English ComprehensionError recognition, fill in the blanks (verbs, prepositions, articles), vocabulary, spelling, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms, sentence completion, phrases and idioms, comprehension

English carries 25 marks in Paper-I and 200 in Paper-II: 62 per cent of everything that counts. Quantitative Aptitude goes well past the arithmetic of the Constable (GD) paper.

Eligibility Criteria

Age, as on 01 August 2026

PostAge bandBorn
Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs, and Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police20 to 25 yearsNot earlier than 02 August 2001, not later than 01 August 2006
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF18 to 30 yearsNot earlier than 02 August 1996, not later than 01 August 2008

Relaxations: SC and ST 5 years; OBC 3 years; Ex-Servicemen 3 years after deducting military service. For Delhi Police posts only, widowed, divorced or judicially separated women may be up to 35 (40 for SC and ST), and Delhi Police departmental candidates with 3 years' service up to 30 (33 OBC, 35 SC and ST).

Qualification

A bachelor's degree by the closing date. Distance degrees count only if the university had UGC Distance Education Bureau approval for the period. Sub-Inspector (Fire) needs a B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or Matriculation plus a three-year engineering diploma in a listed branch.

Physical standards: Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs

CategoryHeightChest, unexpandedChest, expanded
Male, general standard170 cm80 cm85 cm
Male from the hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh and Ladakh, the North-Eastern states and Sikkim1658085
Male Gorkha candidates1578085
Male Scheduled Tribe candidates162.57782
Male Scheduled Tribe candidates of the North-Eastern states1577782
Female, general standard157 cmNo chest requirement
Female from the hill areas listed above, Gorkhas included155
Female Scheduled Tribe candidates154

The 157 cm rows for Gorkha and North-Eastern ST men are 13 cm below the general standard, and the Delhi Police table doesn't carry them in the same form. Height or chest relaxation needs a certificate in SSC's proforma from your home district. Weight must be in proportion to height.

Physical Endurance Test

EventMaleFemale
100 metre race16 seconds18 seconds
Distance race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 m in 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 m, three chances2.7 m, three chances
High jump1.2 m, three chances0.9 m, three chances
Shot put, 16 lb4.5 m, three chancesNot applicable

PST and PET are qualifying only. Ex-Servicemen are exempt from the PET, not the PST. A pregnant candidate is declared temporarily unfit and re-examined six weeks after confinement, with the vacancy held for her.

Medical

  • Distant vision 6/6 and 6/9, near vision N6 and N9, without any correction: no glasses and no surgery to improve acuity.
  • High colour vision.
  • No knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein or squint.
  • Tattoos (religious symbol or name, as in the Army) only on the inner left forearm or the back of the hand, smaller than a quarter of that part. The Constable (GD) rule allows either forearm; this one doesn't.

The Review Medical Board sits in continuation of the detailed medical, and its decision is final.

Selection Process
StageWhat it isCarries marks?
Paper-IComputer based, 100 questions, 1 hourNo. A gate only, since 2026
PST and PETConducted by the CAPFsNo. Qualifying only
Paper-IIComputer based, 160 questions, 320 marksYes. The whole of the merit
DME and RMEMedical and document verification, by the CAPFsNo. Qualifying

Minimum marks in each paper, before NCC bonus: UR 30%, OBC and EWS 25%, others 20%. SSC may also set separate cut-offs for each part of Paper-I.

There's no state quota: SSC "neither collects vacancies nor makes allocation of candidates state-wise, region-wise, zone-wise, city-wise". It's one all India list.

The physical tests thin the field most

2024 cycle, of 83,618 who reached the physical testsCandidatesShare
Absent37,76345%
Not qualified21,66126%
Temporarily unfit4
Qualified24,19029%

So clearing Paper-I puts you in a field of 83,000 on paper and about 46,000 in practice. 83,614 had qualified in Paper-I. 22,244 were shortlisted for the medical after Paper-II, and 5,296 were finally recommended (4,841 male, 455 female).

The preference rules

  • "Once the candidate has been allotted his or her first available preference, as per merit, he or she will not be considered for any other option."
  • If you're selected for a higher preference and then fail that post's medical, physical or educational standard, the candidature is rejected outright. You aren't considered for anything lower.

So if your eyesight or height is marginal for a post, don't rank it above CRPF just because you want it more.

Reservation

  • A reserved-category candidate selected without relaxed standards takes an unreserved or reserved vacancy, whichever is better for them.
  • One who used a relaxed standard counts against reserved vacancies only. An Ex-Serviceman's age deduction isn't a relaxed standard.
  • 10 per cent of CAPF vacancies are for Ex-Servicemen.

All posts except Delhi Police carry All India Service Liability. Passing confers no right of appointment until the Government is satisfied you're suitable.

Salary
EntryRecruited throughPay LevelEntry pay
Constable (General Duty)SSC Constable (GD) examinationLevel 3₹21,700
Sub-Inspector (GD), CRPFThis examinationLevel 6₹35,400 (band to ₹1,12,400)
Assistant CommandantUPSC CAPF (AC) examinationLevel 10₹56,100

All six destinations pay the same, so pay isn't a reason to prefer one. Entry pay is 63 per cent above the Constable entry. DA, HRA and transport allowance come on top, plus risk and hardship allowances in operational areas, which for CRPF covers a large part of the Force.

Promotion

From Constable, CRPF's promotion rules take at least 8 years to Head Constable (plus the Junior Cadre and Section Commander courses), then 5 more subject to 18 years of total service and a Weapons and Tactics course to reach Sub-Inspector. This exam gets you there with a degree and two papers.

PromotionQualifying serviceCourses required
Sub-Inspector to InspectorMinimum 3 years in the rankPlatoon Commander Course and Senior Sub-Inspector Cadre Course
Inspector to Assistant CommandantMinimum 3 years in the rankSenior Subedars Refresher Course
Assistant Commandant to Deputy Commandant5 yearsGazetted promotions run on service, with no adverse report and no major punishment in the preceding five years
Deputy Commandant to Second-in-Command5 years, at 10 years of Group A service
Second-in-Command to Commandant5 years, at 15 years of Group A service
Commandant to Deputy Inspector General3 years, at 20 years
Deputy Inspector General to Inspector General3 years, at 24 years

Probation is two years, with training and exams, and you must pass seven obstacle events (vertical board jump, rope hold from the board, Tarzan swing, horizontal board jump, parallel rope, monkey crawl and vertical rope) or you may not be retained.

How to Apply

Apply online on ssc.gov.in only. You don't apply to CRPF.

WhoFee
General and OBC male candidates₹100
All women candidatesNil
SC and ST candidatesNil
Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservationNil

Pay by BHIM UPI, net banking or Visa, Mastercard, Maestro or RuPay debit card. A form without the fee is rejected, and the fee is never refunded. Helpline for form problems: 1800 309 3063.

Get these right first time

  1. Post and force preferences (see Selection Process).
  2. The NCC claim, which must be made in the form.
  3. The exam medium.
  4. Three exam centres in one region, which can't be changed later.

The form needs a live photograph to SSC's specification; blurred photos or signatures are rejected.

Participating Institutes
BodyWhat it does
Ministry of Home AffairsReports the CAPF vacancies and sets the reservation
Staff Selection CommissionNotice, applications, both papers, results, final selection and allocation
The CAPFsPhysical tests, medical and document verification
Delhi PoliceReports its own vacancies and processes its departmental ones itself
CRPFReceives the candidates allotted to it, posts them to Group Centres, and trains them

CRPF publishes the allotments on its Allotment Details page, including 755 male and 29 female Sub-Inspectors from the SSC SI-CPO Examination 2023, and 2022 allotments to the Group Centres at Imphal, Manipur and Sonhul, Chakia, Chandauli in Uttar Pradesh.

Training

TypeEstablishments
Apex institutionsInternal Security Academy, CRPF Academy, Central School of Jungle Warfare and Tactics, Central Intelligence Training Institute at Bengaluru
Central Training CollegesNeemuch, Coimbatore, Mudkhed, Gwalior, and CTC (Technical and IT)
Counter Insurgency and Anti-Terrorism schoolsSilchar, Shivpuri, Kalikiri
Recruit Training CentresJodhpur, Peringome, Avadi, Neemuch, Rajgir, Amethi, Latur, Lethpora (Srinagar)

Structure

A Directorate General, four Zonal Headquarters (Jammu and Kashmir, Central, North East, Southern), 21 Administrative and 2 Operational Sectors, 39 Administrative and 17 Operational Ranges, and 43 Group Centres, with separate sectors for CoBRA, Communications, the Rapid Action Force and VIP Security. There are four 100-bed composite hospitals, eighteen of 50 beds and six field hospitals.

About 5.68 per cent of personnel are on VIP security and about 8.5 per cent guard government installations. Sixteen companies guard the shrines at Mathura, Varanasi and Ayodhya, and the Force secures Vaishno Devi at Katra.

Exam Centres

You pick three centres in one SSC region, and can't change them later. The nine regional offices are at Prayagraj (34-A Mahatma Gandhi Marg, Civil Lines, 211001), Kolkata, Bengaluru, Raipur, Guwahati, New Delhi, Chandigarh, Chennai and Mumbai, and the full centre lists are in the 2026 notice (Port Blair now appears as Sri Vijaya Puram). With no state quota, the centre only decides how far you travel.

Physical tests and the medical are held where the CAPFs decide. In the 2024 cycle the medical ran from 15 to 27 September 2025 for more than twenty-two thousand candidates.

Important Dates
Event2026 cycle
Notice and applications open10 September 2026
Applications close30 September 2026, 23:00
Fee payment closes01 October 2026, 23:00
Correction window (charged)08 to 10 October 2026, 23:00
Paper-ITo be notified on ssc.gov.in

How long the last cycles took

Event2024 cycle2025 cycle
Notice published04 March 202426 September 2025
Paper-I heldJune 202409 to 12 December 2025
Paper-I result02 September 202430 March 2026
Physical tests result03 February 2025Awaited
Paper-II heldApril 2025Awaited
Paper-II result08 August 2025Awaited
Document verification and medical15 to 27 September 2025Awaited
Final result20 October 2025Awaited
Revised final result26 November 2025
Final marks uploaded24 July 2026

Nineteen months from notice to final result in 2024. Expect close to two years, and keep your registered mobile and e-mail working.

Admit Card

Admission Certificates are online only, from the website of the SSC regional office for your centre, shortly before each paper. If yours isn't there, contact that office with proof of application.

Report two hours before the start. Bring the printout and an original photo ID showing your date of birth (Aadhaar, voter ID, driving licence, PAN, passport, college ID, employer ID or ESM discharge book). If the ID has no date of birth, bring another original that does. Mobile phones get you debarred for two to seven years, switched off or not.

Call letters for the physical tests and medical come from the CAPFs through the same login.

Result

Four results: Paper-I (with cut-offs), physical tests, Paper-II, and the final result with force allocation. SSC's 2024 final result gave, for each post and category, the vacancies, the number filled, the total and Paper-II cut-offs, and the date of birth of the last candidate selected. Final marks of every candidate were uploaded later.

Results stay provisional for a while. In 2024, 94 candidates were withheld for court cases and 26 for other reasons, 30 were debarred, a revised final result came on 26 November 2025, and revised physical results were declared for 144 candidates in March 2025 and 37 in April 2025.

Ties go to the higher Paper-II total, then the older candidate, then alphabetical order. There's no re-checking.

If you scored above a cut-off but weren't carried forward, write to the regional office within two months (or two weeks before the next stage, if sooner). If you're selected and hear nothing within one year, contact CRPF.

Cut Off

2024 final result, male, out of 400 (old scheme, NCC bonus included)

PostUREWSOBCSCSTEx-Servicemen
Sub-Inspector, Delhi Police353.65345.82347.35330.05314.92272.92
Sub-Inspector, SSB327.30320.18314.42298.07298.87195.77
Sub-Inspector, CISF324.58314.67313.46286.23279.79154.16
Sub-Inspector, ITBP317.07312.53309.70280.67278.22100.54
Sub-Inspector, BSF307.99302.07302.55269.48267.7680.32
Sub-Inspector, CRPF303.58297.85297.49264.86266.2981.59

CRPF is the bottom row in every column except Ex-Servicemen. In a merit-cum-preference system the cut-off shows how many candidates rank a post above it, and the field ranks CRPF last. CRPF's Paper-II cut-off for male UR was 167.00 out of 200.

2024 final result, female

PostUREWSOBCSCST
Sub-Inspector, Delhi Police344.66340.18335.41313.96304.75
Sub-Inspector, CISF328.56322.07319.21291.72283.08
Sub-Inspector, SSB328.22325.68318.85No vacancies reported
Sub-Inspector, ITBP319.21317.15312.74286.61274.32
Sub-Inspector, CRPF317.86315.14312.78280.54277.15
Sub-Inspector, BSF317.80315.17313.19281.88275.52

For women the CAPFs other than CISF sit within a mark and a half of each other.

Ex-Servicemen

PostESM vacanciesFilledESM cut off
CISF210210154.16
CRPF1449481.59
BSF1025280.32
ITBP4141100.54
SSB1616195.77

513 ESM vacancies drew 413 recommended candidates.

2025 Paper-I cut-offs (old 200-mark paper)

UROBCEWSSCSTESMCarried forward
Male119.48115.03114.6088.9589.0640.0044,067
Female128.02124.22126.56100.9295.2040.004,320

Under the new scheme merit is Paper-II out of 320, so these totals won't carry over, but the order of the forces should. CRPF had 1,523 posts in 2024 and has 254 now, so expect its figure to rise. Cut-offs are in each result on ssc.gov.in.

Preparation Tips
  1. Prepare for Paper-II. It's the whole merit now; Paper-I is pass or fail.
  2. English is 62 per cent of what counts: 200 of Paper-II's 320 marks, 100 questions in an hour.
  3. Practise against the sectional timers from the start: 15 minutes a part in Paper-I, 20 minutes a part for the first three parts of Paper-II, then an hour of English. That's 36 seconds a question for English and Paper-I, 60 for the rest.
  4. Treat the maths as CGL-level. Algebra, geometry, trigonometry and DI are in it. SSC CGL Tier-I papers are the closest practice for every section.
  5. Use SSC's past papers for question types and difficulty, not timing: they're all to the old pattern.
  6. Check your eyes and any tattoos before you apply. No correction is allowed, and a right-forearm tattoo is a bar.
  7. Train for five events, not one run. Sprint, middle distance, long jump, high jump and shot put. Endurance training alone fails the field events.
  8. Rank preferences with the medical rule in mind. If your realistic score is in the low 300s, CRPF and BSF are where it reaches.
  9. Ex-Servicemen: this is the emptiest pool in the exam.
Sample Papers

SSC publishes previous year papers on ssc.gov.in and a mock test in the Candidate's Corner. All past papers are to the old pattern (200-question Paper-I, English-only Paper-II), so use them for question types, not timing. Tentative answer keys go up after each paper.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Does CRPF conduct its own Sub-Inspector exam?

Not for Sub-Inspector (GD), which comes through SSC. CRPF recruits other cadres, such as Sub-Inspector (Hindi Translator) and the technical, signal and tradesmen posts, on rect.crpf.gov.in.

What changed in the 2026 notice?

Paper-I halved to 100 questions in an hour, Paper-II became four subjects for 320 marks, and merit now rests on Paper-II alone.

What marks do I need for CRPF?

Less than for any other destination. In 2024 CRPF male UR closed at 303.58 of 400, and female UR at 317.86. The new scheme changes the totals, not the order.

Is there a state quota?

No. It's one all India merit list.

How many CRPF posts are there this cycle?

254: 225 male and 29 female, with 25 for Ex-Servicemen.

What is the eyesight requirement?

6/6 and 6/9 distant, N6 and N9 near, with no glasses, lenses or surgery, and high colour vision.

Is it worth sitting this rather than the Constable exam?

For a graduate, yes. Promotion from Constable to Sub-Inspector needs at least eighteen years of service. The Constable exam has twenty times the vacancies, though.