Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

152 topics across 5 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Assistant Grade-III is the clerical entry grade of the Food Corporation of India, the body that procures, stores and distributes the country's food grain, with its headquarters at 16-20 Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi. In FCI's classification it is a Category-III post, and it is not one job but five.

PostPost codeScale of pay, IDA patternMaximum age on the crucial date
Assistant Grade-III (General)D₹28,200 – ₹79,20027
Assistant Grade-III (Accounts)E₹28,200 – ₹79,20027
Assistant Grade-III (Technical)F₹28,200 – ₹79,20027
Assistant Grade-III (Depot)G₹28,200 – ₹79,20027
Assistant Grade-III (Hindi) ₹28,200 – ₹79,20028

There is no live notification. Checked against fci.gov.in on the verification date, the Current Recruitments list held seven items, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement. The most recent Assistant Grade-III recruitment is Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III, dated 3 September 2022, whose applications closed on 5 October 2022 and whose examinations ran in 2023. FCI's archive shows only two Category-III cycles, 2019 and 2022, so that cycle is the only reliable guide to what the next one will look like.

Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III in one view

 The 2022 cycle
Application window6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m., to 5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Crucial date for age1 August 2022
Posts coveredEight, of which five are Assistant Grade-III variants; the others are Junior Engineer (Civil), Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical) and Stenographer Grade-II
Total vacancies5,046 after Corrigendum-I, of which 4,910 are Assistant Grade-III
Candidates counted for Phase-I1,003,859, of whom 950,820 were for Assistant Grade-III posts
SelectionPhase-I online examination, Phase-II online examination, document verification
Phase-I held on1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023, up to four shifts a day

The scale of it

A little over a million candidates competed for 5,046 posts, 199 for every vacancy, very unevenly spread.

PostVacanciesCandidates counted for Phase-ICandidates per vacancy
Assistant Grade-III (Depot)2,055492,750240
Assistant Grade-III (Technical)1,407103,42874
Assistant Grade-III (General)948287,204303
Assistant Grade-III (Accounts)40763,843157
Assistant Grade-III (Hindi)933,59539
Stenographer Grade-II7311,335155
Junior Engineer (Civil)4827,962583
Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical)1513,742916
All Category-III posts5,0461,003,859199

Depot alone carried 2,055 of the 4,910 Assistant Grade-III vacancies and drew close to half the entire examination. Technical had the easiest ratio by a wide margin, 74 per vacancy against 303 for General, because it needs a science or agriculture background most of the field does not have.

Last checked against the official notification on .

FCI Assistant Grade 3 Details

Exam Pattern

FCI ran the 2022 Category-III recruitment as a two-phase online examination followed by document verification, with a skill test added for Stenographer Grade-II only. There is no interview for Assistant Grade-III, and no typing or skill test for any of its five variants.

Phase-I, as FCI actually ran it

 Phase-I, Advertisement No. 01/2022
Duration60 minutes
Shifts per dayUp to four
Examination dates1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023
Posts sharing the same scheduleAll eight: the five Assistant Grade-III variants, both Junior Engineer streams and Stenographer Grade-II
Call letterDownloadable from fci.gov.in ten days before the examination date, showing the date, time and place for each candidate
If the call letter could not be generatedA grievance to be registered at cgrs.ibps.in, at least one week before the examination date

That grievance address shows how the examination is run: FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies and declares the result, and IBPS conducts the examination. Note the arithmetic of the schedule too: five days, four shifts a day, a million candidates, twenty sittings in all, which is why the paper is only sixty minutes long. Plan for a short, fast screening test.

Phase-II has its own schedule, call letters and information handout, and FCI's notice describes its result as the result of Phase-II. The Phase-I score is a screen; Phase-II decides the outcome.

One zone, one post code

The advertisement restricts a candidate twice: one zone only from North, South, East, West and North-East, and one post code only within it. That choice decides more than anything else a candidate does, because the vacancy counts and the size of the field differ enormously between zones and between the five variants. The cut-off and results sections show what it was worth in 2022.

FCI also reissues its documents: it published an information handout for Phase-I, then a revised handout for the same phase, and a separate handout again for Phase-II. Treat the most recent one on the website as operative and check for a revision before the examination.

Syllabus

FCI publishes no topic-wise syllabus for Assistant Grade-III. The advertisement prescribes the qualifications, the vacancies and the scheme of selection, and leaves the content of the papers to an information handout issued before each phase, released to registered candidates rather than as a standing document. No topic list is invented here.

What the documents do fix: Phase-I is a 60-minute online examination covering all eight Category-III posts on one schedule; Phase-II is a separate online examination with its own schedule, call letters and handout; the handout is issued per phase and was revised at least once for Phase-I; and there is no skill test for any Assistant Grade-III variant.

What the post requires, which is the better guide

Where a syllabus is absent, the qualification says what the Corporation expects a candidate to know, and the five variants differ sharply.

VariantWhat the discipline is
GeneralA graduate clerical post with no subject requirement, which is why its field is the heaviest of the five
AccountsA commerce-side post, so expect accounting and commerce alongside the general content
TechnicalA science and agriculture post. The eligible population is graduates in agriculture and the allied sciences, not the general graduate population
DepotThe largest block of vacancies and the operational heart of the Corporation. A depot is where grain is received, stored and issued
HindiA language post requiring Hindi with English, and by far the smallest field

Three documents on fci.gov.in therefore do the work of a syllabus: the information handout for the phase, with its sections and pattern; the advertisement's qualification table, which fixes the discipline a variant draws on; and the zone-wise and post-wise candidate count, which says what a candidate is competing against before they choose a post code.

Eligibility Criteria

The conditions below are those Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III fixed, reckoned on its crucial date of 1 August 2022. A future advertisement will set its own, though the structure has been stable across FCI's cycles.

Age, which differs between the variants

PostMaximum age on 1 August 2022
Assistant Grade-III (General), (Accounts), (Technical) and (Depot)27
Assistant Grade-III (Hindi)28
Stenographer Grade-II, for comparison25
Junior Engineer, either stream, for comparison28

Twenty-seven is a low ceiling for a graduate clerical post, and the one-year extension for the Hindi variant is the only difference between the five. Relaxation in the upper limit is given, as the advertisement puts it, in accordance with the orders issued by the Government of India from time to time for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other categories.

Qualification

The advertisement sets a separate essential qualification for each post code, and the five variants are genuinely different posts rather than five names for one. General is a graduate post with no subject requirement. Accounts is a commerce-side post. Technical requires a science or agriculture background, which is why only 103,428 candidates were counted for it against 287,204 for General even though it carried 1,407 vacancies to General's 948. Depot carries the largest block of vacancies in the examination. Hindi requires Hindi with English and drew 3,595 candidates for 93 vacancies.

Reservation, as the vacancy tables set it out

DimensionHow it appears
VerticalSC, ST, OBC, EWS and UR, stated separately for every post in every zone
PwBD, horizontalSplit into four columns, a, b, c and d and e, corresponding to the categories of benchmark disability, with a total
Ex-servicemen, horizontalSplit into ESM 1, a normal ex-serviceman, and ESM 2, a disabled ex-serviceman or a dependant of one killed in action

Across the whole advertisement the horizontal reservations came to 194 posts for PwBD and 747 for ex-servicemen; Assistant Grade-III (Depot) alone carried 44 PwBD and 151 ESM posts in the North zone. The candidate-count table also carries a SCRIBE column, recording 3,130 candidates using one against 20,952 counted under the disability categories; entitlement is established at application, not at the centre.

Two choices are made at application and neither can be revised: one zone and one post code. Since the vacancy counts and the fields differ by an order of magnitude between combinations, that is where the recruitment is effectively decided.

Selection Process

Three stages for Assistant Grade-III, and a fourth for one post that is not it. A Phase-I online examination of 60 minutes screens, held over five days in up to four shifts a day. A Phase-II online examination, with its own schedule, call letters and handout, produces the final result. Then document verification, zone by zone. The skill test is for Stenographer Grade-II only. There is no interview.

How the 2022 cycle ran, notice by notice

StageWhat FCI published
ApplicationThe advertisement, the online application link, and a zone-wise, post-wise and category-wise count of candidates
Before Phase-IThe examination schedule, an information handout, a revised information handout, and the call letter link
Special casesA link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, active to a stated deadline, and a separate notice for those candidates
VacanciesA corrigendum revising the non-executive vacancies
After Phase-IThe Phase-I result, published zone by zone
Before Phase-IIThe Phase-II schedule, the call letter link and a Phase-II information handout
After Phase-IIThe final result, published zone by zone
VerificationThe schedule and call letters for selected and waitlisted candidates, then a second and final document verification for those selected, then a separate round for waitlisted candidates
AfterwardsNotices cancelling the candidature of selected candidates after document verification, published zone by zone

Three things in that sequence matter. The result is published zone by zone, not as one list, because a candidate competes inside their zone and post code. There are two rounds of document verification for selected candidates and a further round for the waitlist, so selection is not final at the first. And candidature is cancelled after verification, with those cancellations published by zone: appearing in a result is not appointment.

One provision had its own deadline and is easy to miss: a link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, active only until 31 January 2023, with a separate notice addressed to those candidates. Watch for the equivalent step in a future cycle.

FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies, issues the corrigenda and declares the result; IBPS conducts the examination. Three public notices sit permanently at the head of FCI's recruitment page, one headed Beware of Fraudsters and two on recruitment fraud: the only source for this recruitment is fci.gov.in.

Salary

All five Assistant Grade-III variants are on one scale, and it is an Industrial Dearness Allowance scale rather than a central pay commission one, because FCI is a corporation and not a government department.

PostScale of pay, IDA pattern
Assistant Grade-III, all five variants ₹28,200 – ₹79,200
Stenographer Grade-II, for comparison ₹30,500 – ₹88,100
Junior Engineer, either stream, for comparison ₹34,000 – ₹1,03,400

Because the scale is IDA rather than CDA, dearness allowance is revised quarterly on the all-India consumer price index for industrial workers, and the band is a running scale rather than a pay matrix level. The advertisement does not itemise allowances.

Where Assistant Grade-III sits in FCI

CategoryWhat it coversMost recent advertisement in FCI's archive
Category IThe senior executive grades2021
Category IIThe management grades, including Manager2022
Category IIIAssistant Grade-III, Stenographer Grade-II and Junior Engineer2022
Category IVThe support grades, including WatchmanJanuary 2021

So the post sits in the third of four tiers, above the Category IV support grades and below the Category II management grades FCI recruits separately. Appointment is zonal: an Assistant Grade-III works within the zone applied for, in its district offices, depots and regional offices.

How to Apply

Applications are made online through the link FCI publishes with the advertisement. In 2022 that portal was the one operated for FCI by IBPS, and the Corporation directs candidates with call letter problems to the IBPS grievance redressal system.

ItemAdvertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III
Advertisement published3 September 2022, in Rojgar Samachar of 3 to 9 September 2022
Online application opened6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m.
Online application closed5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Crucial date for age1 August 2022

Note the closing time: 4.00 p.m., not midnight. Two choices are then made at application, both irreversible: one zone and one post code. Work the numbers first. In 2022 the same qualification could be pointed at Assistant Grade-III (General) in the North zone, where 113,765 candidates competed for 462 posts, or at Assistant Grade-III (Technical) in the East zone, where 11,415 competed for 193.

The advertisement appears in Rojgar Samachar and Employment News; everything after it appears on fci.gov.in under Recruitments, in Current and Previous tabs, with the whole 2022 cycle still in the Previous archive. The call letter is downloaded there ten days before the examination date and is not sent by post or e-mail. FCI keeps three standing fraud warnings at the head of that page, so treat any other source offering an FCI form or a fee as fraudulent.

One step is easily missed by someone who has already applied: in 2022 FCI opened a separate link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, active only until 31 January 2023, after Phase-I had begun.

The fee, the documents to be uploaded and the detailed eligibility conditions are in the body of the advertisement, and that document rather than any summary is what to apply from.

Participating Institutes

One employer and one recruiting body, with the examination outsourced.

WhoDoes what
Food Corporation of India, headquarters at 16-20 Barakhamba Lane, New Delhi 110001 Issues the advertisement, fixes the vacancies zone by zone and post by post, issues corrigenda, publishes the results, conducts document verification and appoints
IBPSConducts the online examinations for FCI

Appointment is to FCI, and an FCI Category-III score is used for FCI posts and nothing else.

The five zones, which are the real unit of this recruitment

FCI does not recruit nationally into a single pool. Vacancies are advertised zone-wise and post-wise, a candidate applies to one zone, results are declared zone by zone, and verification is arranged the same way.

ZoneShare of the 2022 Category-III vacancies
North2,388 of 5,043, that is 47 per cent
South989, that is 20 per cent
East768, that is 15 per cent
West713, that is 14 per cent
North-East185, that is 4 per cent

Not every post exists in every zone. The South zone's 2022 table carries no Junior Engineer (Electrical Mechanical) row at all, and several categories show zero against a post in a particular zone, so a candidate reads their own zone's table and not the national totals.

Between Category-III cycles FCI's Current list holds only contract, deputation and re-employment engagements, many explicitly for retired professionals. A candidate for Assistant Grade-III is waiting for a Category-III advertisement, and nothing else substitutes for one.

Exam Centres

FCI publishes no list of examination cities with its advertisement. The centre is fixed for each candidate individually and appears on the Phase-I call letter, with the date and the time, ten days before the examination. It is downloaded from fci.gov.in, and a candidate who cannot generate one registers a grievance at the IBPS grievance redressal portal at least one week before the date. Phase-II has its own schedule, call letters and handout, published the same way.

The scale of the operation, and what it means for a candidate

Phase-I of the 2022 cycle put a little over a million candidates through up to four shifts a day across five days: 1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023. That is twenty sittings, which is why the paper runs to only sixty minutes. A candidate does not choose their day; the date and shift on the call letter are an allocation. The examination is also spread over a month, so candidates sat different papers in different sittings, which is what makes an equating process necessary at this size.

Document verification is arranged zone by zone, with its own schedule and call letters on fci.gov.in, and FCI ran it in stages: first for selected and waitlisted candidates together, then a second and final round for selected candidates, then a separate round for the waitlist. The skill test, which no Assistant Grade-III variant takes, was notified separately for the South, West and North-East zones for Stenographer Grade-II.

Important Dates

There is no live Assistant Grade-III notification. On the verification date fci.gov.in carried seven Current Recruitments, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement, and the most recent Category-III advertisement in the Previous Recruitments archive is still No. 01/2022 of 3 September 2022. The calendar below is that cycle.

EventDate
Advertisement issued, and published in Rojgar Samachar 3 September 2022, in the issue of 3 to 9 September
Crucial date for age and eligibility1 August 2022
Online application opened6 September 2022, 10.00 a.m.
Online application closed5 October 2022, 4.00 p.m.
Examination notice fixing the Phase-I schedule12 December 2022
Phase-I online examination 1, 7, 14, 21 and 29 January 2023, up to four shifts a day, 60 minutes
Link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information active until 31 January 2023
Phase-I result, Phase-II schedule and handout, and the final result published zone by zone
Document verification, in three rounds, then candidature cancellations notified zone by zone

Three months passed from closing to the examination, with the schedule notified less than three weeks before the first sitting, and the whole cycle ran well over a year. The short deadlines are the ones that catch people: the call letter appears ten days before the examination, while a grievance about not being able to generate it must be registered a week before, so the grievance window sits inside the availability one.

How often FCI recruits, on its own record

CategoryAdvertisements in FCI's archive
Category I2021
Category II2019, 2022
Category III2019, 2022
Category IVJanuary 2021

Three years separated the two Category-III cycles, and four have now passed since the second. There is no published calendar and no announced interval. Watch fci.gov.in under Recruitments and Employment News.

Admit Card

FCI calls it a call letter. It is downloaded by the candidate from fci.gov.in, not posted and not e-mailed, becomes available ten days before the examination date, and shows the date, the time and the place for that candidate. If it cannot be generated, register a grievance at the IBPS grievance redressal portal at least one week before: that deadline sits inside the ten-day window, so a candidate who waits to check has already missed it. FCI adds that the published schedule, though final, may change according to administrative feasibility.

Each later stage has its own call letter, published the same way: Phase-II with a separate schedule notice and handout, and document verification by clicking through to the relevant zone, for the first round, the second and final round, and the waitlist round.

With no standing syllabus published, the information handout issued before each phase is the only authoritative description of the paper, and it can be reissued. Verification requires originals, runs to more than one round, and candidature is cancelled afterwards where the documents do not bear out the claim.

Result

FCI publishes results zone by zone, as lists of candidates rather than marks, and it publishes every stage: the Phase-I result, the final result on Phase-II, the verification schedules for selected, second-round and waitlisted candidates, and the candidature cancellations afterwards.

The candidate count

FCI's count table is the sort of document most recruiters do not release. It gives, for each of the eight posts in each of the five zones, the number of candidates counted for Phase-I in every reservation category. The totals:

CategoryCandidates counted for Phase-I
Scheduled Caste292,696
Scheduled Tribe117,042
Other Backward Classes332,320
Economically Weaker Sections56,344
General and Unreserved205,457
Total1,003,859
Of whom counted under a disability category20,952
Of whom using a scribe3,130
Ex-servicemen25,259

OBC was the largest single category at 332,320, ahead of SC at 292,696, with General and Unreserved third at 205,457. And 20,952 candidates were counted under a disability category, 13,048 of them in the orthopaedic column, a substantial field against the 194 PwBD posts advertised.

The zone, which changes the odds more than the vacancy count does

ZoneVacanciesCandidatesCandidates per vacancy
North-East18555,405300
North2,388493,979207
West713144,142202
East768146,111190
South989164,222166

The zone with the fewest vacancies was the hardest to get into and the zone with the second most was the easiest, an inversion invisible from the vacancy figures alone.

The corrigendum, and what it means for reading a vacancy table

Corrigendum-I revised the non-executive vacancies for Assistant Grade-III (General), (Technical) and (Depot) in the North, South, East and West zones, leaving the North-East unchanged. The changes were small: North General 463 to 462, North Technical 611 to 609, South Accounts 107 to 108, South Technical 257 to 259, South Depot 435 to 437, East Technical 194 to 193, East Depot 283 to 282, West General 92 to 93, West Technical 296 to 298, a net three more posts, taking the total from 5,043 to 5,046.

It also prints the note that governs every FCI vacancy table: the number of vacancies may vary as per the administrative exigencies of FCI. A vacancy figure in an FCI advertisement is a statement of intent, not a promise.

Cut Off

FCI does not publish cut-off marks for Category-III. Its archive for the 2022 cycle carries the Phase-I result, the final result on Phase-II, the verification schedules and the candidature cancellations, all zone by zone, and no table of qualifying or closing marks. Any cut-off figure circulating for this recruitment is not an FCI number.

What it publishes instead is the size of the field against the number of vacancies, post by post and zone by zone, in the tables under Overview and Results. The headline from them: in 2022 the ratios differed by a factor of eight between variants, from 39 candidates per vacancy at Hindi and 74 at Technical to 303 at General, and the zone moved them again, from 166 per vacancy in the South to 300 in the North-East. North zone General ran at 246 per vacancy against 59 for East zone Technical: same examination, same day, a four-fold difference in odds decided by what a candidate ticked on the form.

Beyond that, Phase-I screens and Phase-II decides, and the marks structure of each phase is in the handout issued before it.

Preparation Tips

The most valuable work happens before you prepare at all

A candidate chooses one zone and one post code, once, and cannot change either. In 2022 that choice moved the odds from 39 candidates per vacancy at Hindi to 303 at General, and from 166 per vacancy in the South zone to 300 in the North-East. Work the previous cycle's count table against the vacancy table before you tick a box; both are on fci.gov.in.

Technical and Hindi are the underrated variants

Technical carried 1,407 vacancies, more than General's 948, and drew 103,428 candidates against General's 287,204. Hindi carried only 93 vacancies but drew 3,595, the lightest ratio in the examination. A candidate who holds a science or agriculture degree, or the Hindi qualification, and applies for General instead gives away most of their advantage.

Do not read the vacancy count as the opportunity

Depot had 2,055 vacancies, by far the most, and a ratio of 240; Technical had 1,407 and a ratio of 74. Big vacancy numbers attract big fields.

The paper is short, so speed is the constraint

Phase-I ran to sixty minutes, in up to four shifts a day across five days, for over a million candidates. A screening test of that length rewards pace and accuracy over depth, so practise against a clock, using IBPS's own clerical papers as the nearest analogue since IBPS conducts this examination.

Phase-II is the one that counts

FCI's notices describe the Phase-II result as the final result; Phase-I is a screen. A candidate who exhausts themselves on the screening test and arrives at the second examination unprepared has prepared for the wrong paper. Read the Phase-II handout when it appears.

The information handout is the syllabus

With no standing syllabus, the handout issued before each phase is the only authoritative description of the paper, and FCI issued a revised one for Phase-I in 2022. Check for a revision before the examination and work from the newer version.

Two short deadlines will catch anyone not watching

The call letter is available ten days before the examination, and a grievance about being unable to generate it must be registered at least a week before, on the IBPS portal. The 2022 cycle also had a link for serving defence personnel to furnish additional information, open only to 31 January 2023, after Phase-I had begun.

Selection is not final at the result

Two rounds of verification for selected candidates, a further round for the waitlist, and cancellations published afterwards. Keep every original in order. Expect the vacancy count to move too: Corrigendum-I revised nine post-and-zone combinations, and every FCI vacancy table carries the note that the number may vary as per administrative exigencies.

Watch for a Category-III advertisement, and nothing else

Nothing on FCI's Current Recruitments list between cycles is an Assistant Grade-III opening. Watch for the words Category-III on fci.gov.in and in Employment News, and treat every other channel as fraudulent.

Sample Papers

No question papers or answer keys are available for FCI Category-III; the Corporation has never released them, and nothing sold as one comes from FCI.

The information handout issued before each phase, on fci.gov.in under Recruitments, is the closest official guide to what the paper contains.

Official Links
What it isWhere
FCI Recruitments, with Current and Previous tabs fci.gov.in/recruitment
Advertisement No. 01/2022-FCI Category-III, as published in Rojgar Samachar of 3 to 9 September 2022 The advertisement, with the zone-wise vacancy tables
Corrigendum-I: revised vacancies for Assistant Grade-III (General), (Technical) and (Depot) Corrigendum-I
Zone-wise, post-wise and category-wise count of candidates for the Phase-I examination The count table
Examination notice of 12 December 2022: the Phase-I schedule Phase-I examination notice
Revised information handout for the Phase-I online examination Revised handout
Food Corporation of India fci.gov.in
Department of Food and Public Distribution, the administrative ministry dfpd.gov.in
Rojgar Samachar and Employment News, where the advertisement first appears employmentnews.gov.in

Every FCI document above is on the Corporation's own domain. FCI keeps three standing public notices on recruitment fraud at the head of its recruitment page; the application link, the call letter and the result all come from fci.gov.in and from nowhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a live FCI Assistant Grade-III notification?

No. On the verification date fci.gov.in carried seven Current Recruitments, every one a contract, deputation or re-employment engagement, and the most recent Category-III advertisement in the archive is still No. 01/2022 of 3 September 2022.

How often does FCI recruit Assistant Grade-III?

Irregularly. On the Corporation's own archive, Category-III was advertised in 2019 and again in 2022, and not since. There is no published calendar and no announced interval.

What is Assistant Grade-III?

FCI's clerical entry grade, a Category-III post on the IDA scale of ₹28,200 to ₹79,200. It is recruited in five variants: General, Accounts, Technical, Depot and Hindi. Maximum age in the 2022 cycle was 27 for the first four and 28 for Hindi.

Which variant is easiest to get into?

On the 2022 figures, Hindi and Technical by a wide margin. Candidates per vacancy were 39 for Hindi, 74 for Technical, 157 for Accounts, 240 for Depot and 303 for General. The reason is the eligible population: Technical needs a science or agriculture background and Hindi needs the language qualification, while General is open to any graduate.

Does the zone matter?

Enormously, and not in the way the vacancy counts suggest. In 2022 the South zone had 989 vacancies and 166 candidates per vacancy, while the North-East had 185 vacancies and 300. The zone with the fewest posts was the hardest to enter. A candidate applies to one zone only and cannot change it.

What is the examination pattern?

A Phase-I online examination that screens, a Phase-II online examination whose result FCI calls the final result, then document verification. Phase-I of 2022 ran to 60 minutes, in up to four shifts a day. There is no interview.

Is there a skill test or typing test?

Not for Assistant Grade-III. FCI conducted skill tests in the 2022 cycle only for Stenographer Grade-II, notified separately for the South, West and North-East zones.

Who conducts the examination?

FCI advertises, fixes the vacancies and declares the results; IBPS conducts the examination. Call letters are downloaded from fci.gov.in.

Where can I find the syllabus?

There is no standing syllabus for Category-III. The content of each paper is in an information handout issued before that phase, revised once for Phase-I in 2022, so check the recruitment page for the latest version.

What were the cut-off marks?

FCI has published none. Its archive carries the results as lists of candidates, zone by zone, and no table of marks.

How many vacancies and how many candidates were there in 2022?

5,046 vacancies after Corrigendum-I, of which 4,910 were Assistant Grade-III, against 1,003,859 candidates counted for the Phase-I examination, of whom 950,820 were for Assistant Grade-III posts. That is 199 candidates per vacancy across the whole Category-III examination.

Can I apply for more than one post or zone?

No. A candidate gets one zone and one post code, both fixed at application and neither changeable.

Is appointment certain once my name is in the result?

No. FCI ran two rounds of document verification for selected candidates and a further round for waitlisted ones, then published candidature cancellations zone by zone. A waitlisted candidate, equally, is not out of the running.

What should I watch for?

An advertisement carrying the words Category-III on fci.gov.in under Recruitments and in Employment News. Nothing on the Current Recruitments list between cycles is an Assistant Grade-III opening, and FCI keeps three standing fraud warnings at the head of that page for good reason.