Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

ISRO Assistant Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

181 topics across 6 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

ISRO Assistant is direct recruitment to the post of Assistant in the Indian Space Research Organisation and the Department of Space, run by the ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board (ICRB), Bengaluru.

The current cycle is Advertisement No. ISRO:ICRB:01(A-JPA):2026 of 27 July 2026, covering Assistants, Junior Personal Assistants, Upper Division Clerk and Stenographers. Applications closed on 16 August 2026 and the Computer Based Test was scheduled for 21 September 2026. Everything is on the advertisement page.

ItemDetail
Post numbers covered1 (Assistant), 3 (Upper Division Clerk) and 5 (Assistant at autonomous bodies) take the same paper
Assistant vacancies135 after the corrigendum of 11 August 2026, up from 113 as advertised
PayLevel 4 of the pay matrix, minimum basic Rs 25,500 a month
QualificationGraduation with a minimum of 60 per cent marks or a CGPA of 6.32 on a 10 point scale, completed within the course's stipulated duration, plus proficiency in the use of computers
Age28 years as on 16 August 2026; 31 for OBC and 33 for SC and ST where posts are reserved
Written test200 objective questions, 200 marks, 150 minutes, with +1 and −0.25 marking
Skill testA Computer Literacy Test only, qualifying in nature
Final selectionOn written test marks alone, from among those who qualify the skill test
Venues38 cities

Where the 135 posts are

ZoneUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Sriharikota080609030632
Bengaluru140403060128
Ahmedabad100602070227
Thiruvananthapuram090107010826
Hyderabad07002010313
Mahendragiri0401020007
Hassan00000101
New Delhi00000101, for the Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun

Another 17 Assistant posts were notified for autonomous institutions under the Department of Space (Post No. 5): Ahmedabad 11, Sriharikota 3 at the National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Gadanki, and Thiruvananthapuram 3. 23 Upper Division Clerk posts at Bengaluru take the same paper. The 81 Junior Personal Assistant, 10 Stenographer and 1 further JPA posts take a different one.

Two corrigenda

CorrigendumWhat changed
11 August 2026Assistant vacancies at Bengaluru rose from 26 to 28 and at Thiruvananthapuram from 6 to 26; Upper Division Clerk at Bengaluru from 22 to 23. The qualification for Junior Personal Assistant and Stenographer was rewritten.
17 August 2026The age relaxation clause was narrowed from serving Govt. employees to serving Central Govt. employees.

Vacancy numbers are provisional and can move after the advertisement, as Thiruvananthapuram's did.

Last checked against the official notification on .

ISRO Assistant Details

Exam Pattern

Written test

One objective paper of 150 minutes, with compensatory time for candidates with benchmark disabilities.

PartSubjectQuestionsMarks
AGeneral English5050
BQuantitative Aptitude5050
CGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning ability5050
DGeneral Knowledge5050
Total200200

Four equal parts. The Junior Personal Assistant paper in the same advertisement puts 100 of its 200 questions on English instead.

+1 for a right answer, −0.25 for a wrong one. You need 50 per cent (unreserved) or 40 per cent (reserved, against reserved vacancies) in each of Parts A, B, C and D, not just overall.

Skill test: Computer Literacy Test

75 minutes on a computer. Assistants don't take the stenography test that JPA candidates do.

ComponentMarks
MS Word35
MS Excel35
MS PowerPoint30
Total100

Pass mark: 60 per cent unreserved, 50 per cent reserved. That's higher than the written test bar. Scoring 95 gains nothing over 60, because the skill test only decides whether your written score counts.

Syllabus

From Annexure-II of the advertisement, on the advertisement page.

Part A: General English, 50 questions

The advertisement asks for understanding of the language and the ability to write correctly and precisely, with correct use of words, idioms and phrases. Expect grammar, vocabulary, idioms and phrases, error spotting, sentence improvement and comprehension.

Part B: Quantitative Aptitude, 50 questions

AreaTopics named
ArithmeticNumber system, percentages, profit and loss, discount, ratio and proportion, mixture and alligation, averages, simple and compound interest, time and distance, time and work, pipes and cisterns, boats and streams, partnership, surds and indices, LCM and HCF, simplification
GeometryTriangles, circles, quadrilaterals, lines and angles
MensurationArea, perimeter, volume
TrigonometryTrigonometric identities, trigonometric ratios, circular measure of angles, heights and distances
AlgebraFactorisation, coordinate geometry, polynomials, sequences and series, algebraic identities, linear equations
StatisticsStatistics and data interpretation

That goes well past the arithmetic most clerical papers ask, at roughly one question per topic.

Part C: General Intelligence and Reasoning ability, 50 questions

Missing number, repeated series, analogy, Venn diagram, logical arrangement of words, coding and decoding, seating arrangement, ranking arrangement, dice, cube and cuboid, calendar, number series, coded equation, clock, directions, counting figures, problems based on alphabets, sequence, and mirror and water images.

Part D: General Knowledge, 50 questions

Awareness of the environment and its application to society, current affairs of national and international importance, and questions on history, culture, geography, science, polity and economy.

Computer Literacy Test (Annexure-IV), 75 minutes, 100 marks

ApplicationMarksWhat the annexure names
MS Word35Opening and saving files, editing, cut, copy, paste, undo, redo, find and replace; formatting pages and margins; converting, importing and exporting; toolbars, ruler, icons, help; font styles, size and colour, bold, italic, underline, case, highlighting, special symbols; paragraph style, alignment, indents, line spacing, bullets and numbering; page style, borders and shading, column and line breaks; tables with borders, merging, splitting, sorting and formulae; clip art and pictures; spell check, mail merge, templates, tracking changes, security; printing; shortcut keys
MS Excel35Spreadsheets and their applications, menus, formula editing, formatting, toolbars, help; opening and saving, margins; addressing rows, columns and cells, referring and selecting, shortcut keys; entering and deleting data, filling continuous rows and columns, find and replace, inserting cells, columns, rows, sheets, symbols, clip art and files; inserting functions, manual breaks; setting formulae, totals in a row or column; labelling and formatting cells, rows, columns and sheets; alignment, font, border and shading, hiding and unhiding, row height and column width; sorting, filtering, validation, consolidation and subtotal; creating charts; drawing; printing; error checking; spell check
MS PowerPoint30Opening a new presentation, templates, backgrounds, layouts; setting presentation style and adding text; adding style, colour, gradient fills, arranging objects, header and footer, slide background and slide layout; inserting pictures and tables
Eligibility Criteria

Qualification

RequirementDetail
DegreeGraduation with a minimum of 60 per cent marks, or a CGPA of 6.32 on a 10 point scale, from any recognised University. Any discipline.
DurationA pre-requisite condition: the graduation must have been completed within the stipulated duration of the course as prescribed by the University
ComputerProficiency in the use of computers

If you took four years over a three-year degree, you don't qualify.

The CGPA rule

  • If your university gives both CGPA and percentage, one of them must meet the norm.
  • If it gives only CGPA, that CGPA must be 6.32 or more. Converting CGPA to a percentage isn't allowed, whatever formula your university publishes. The same applies the other way round.
  • For dual or integrated degrees: the graduation figure counts where it's shown separately; otherwise the common figure for the course; otherwise the cumulative figure on the final or consolidated marksheet.

So a CGPA of 6.1 that your university converts to 62 per cent doesn't qualify.

Age

CategoryUpper age as on 16 August 2026Born on or after
Unreserved and EWS28 years17 August 1998
OBC31 years17 August 1995
SC and ST33 years17 August 1993

The higher limits apply only where posts are reserved for that category. Further relaxation is available to serving Central Government employees, ex-servicemen, persons with disabilities, meritorious sportspersons, and widows, divorced women and judicially separated women not remarried. "Central" was added by Corrigendum No. 2 of 17 August 2026, the day after applications closed.

Vacancies, before and after the corrigendum

ZoneAs advertisedAfter the corrigendum
Sriharikota3232
Bengaluru2628
Ahmedabad2727
Thiruvananthapuram0626
Hyderabad1313
Mahendragiri0707
Hassan0101
New Delhi0101
Total113135

Many are backlog vacancies: four ST backlog posts at Ahmedabad, eight SC and three ST at Sriharikota, and PwBD backlog posts at Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Mahendragiri and Thiruvananthapuram.

PwBD

Vacancies are earmarked by disability category A to E. If no candidate of the identified category is available, other PwBD categories are considered. The disability certificate (self-attested, prescribed format, showing the percentage, from a Medical Board of at least three members) is produced at the skill test.

Other conditions

  • Indian nationals only.
  • You can apply for different posts in different zones (say Assistant at Ahmedabad and UDC at Bengaluru), but not the same post in two zones. Both applications must name the same test centres.
  • Serving government, PSU or autonomous body employees need a No Objection Certificate in original at the skill test.
  • Vacancies are provisional; ISRO may change them or not fill the posts at all. The posts are temporary but likely to continue.
Selection Process
  1. Written test: 200 questions, 150 minutes, with a qualifying mark in each part.
  2. Shortlisting for the skill test at 1:5 at most to category-wise vacancies, with a minimum of 10 candidates. Reserved vacancies get distinct and additional candidates at 1:5, so a reserved candidate on the unreserved list doesn't take a reserved place. With 135 posts that's roughly 675 called.
  3. Computer Literacy Test, qualifying. If too few pass to fill the select and wait lists, more are called at 1:5 to cover the shortfall.
  4. Final selection on written test marks alone, from those who passed the skill test. No interview.
StageUnreservedReserved, against notified reserved vacancies
Written test, in Parts A, B, C and D50 per cent40 per cent
Computer Literacy Test60 per cent50 per cent

Ties go to the higher mark in General Intelligence and Reasoning (Part C), then the older candidate. (For JPA the first tie-breaker is English.)

At the skill test, bring every original document backing your application, the NOC in original if you're a serving employee, and the disability certificate if relevant. Without the NOC, or if anything you entered online turns out false, you can't sit the test and get no travel allowance. A false claim found later ends the candidature or the job.

Travel allowance: none for the written test. For the skill test, second class return train fare by the shortest route from the city in your application form, which can't be changed afterwards.

Salary
ItemDetail
Pay LevelLevel 4 of the pay matrix
Minimum basic payRs 25,500 a month
PostAssistant, Upper Division Clerk, Junior Personal Assistant and Stenographer are all at the same level in this advertisement

On top: Dearness, House Rent and Transport Allowance; medical facilities for you and dependants; subsidised canteen; limited quarters instead of HRA; Leave Travel Concession; Group Insurance; House Building Advance. Pension is the New Pension Scheme.

You can be posted to and transferred between any ISRO or Department of Space Centre or Unit at any time, and the posts are temporary but likely to continue.

How to Apply

Apply online only. On the ISRO Careers page, open the advertisement heading, click Click here to apply online and scroll to the link. Your registration number appears on screen when you submit, followed by email and SMS. Write it down.

Fee

ItemAmount
Application fee, for all postsRs 100
Processing fee paid up front, by everybody, per applicationRs 500
Applying for both post groups, Assistant or UDC and JPA or StenographerRs 1,000
  • Women, SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen get the whole Rs 500 back.
  • Everyone else gets Rs 400 back.
  • No refund if you don't sit the written test.

Pay only through Bharatkosh; the link appears when you submit. The fee deadline is the application deadline. Refunds go to the bank account in your form, so enter the bank, branch, account holder, account number and IFSC carefully. If you submit duplicates, only the one with fee paid in time counts.

Uploads

FileSpecification
PhotographRecent passport style colour picture, not older than 6 months, against a light preferably white background. No caps, hats or dark glasses, and if you wear spectacles there must be no reflections and the eyes must be clearly visible. JPG or JPEG, 200 by 230 pixels preferred, 20 KB to 50 KB.
SignatureSigned on white paper with a black ink pen, not in capital letters. JPG or JPEG, 140 by 60 pixels preferred, 10 KB to 20 KB.
Certificate for the full refundAny one of the SC, ST, disability or ex-servicemen certificates, as applicable

Unclear images get the application rejected. Don't post any documents; originals are checked at the skill test. Queries go only to rmt-icrb@isro.gov.in, and anything already answered in the advertisement or the FAQ gets no reply.

Participating Institutes

The recruiter is the ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board (ICRB), Bengaluru, under the Department of Space. It recruits for the whole organisation in one advertisement. ISRO Centres such as ISTRAC, URSC, LPSC, SAC, NRSC, SDSC SHAR, HSFC, NESAC and PRL also advertise their own posts on the ISRO Careers page; those are separate recruitments.

The zones (Sriharikota, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Hyderabad, Mahendragiri, Hassan and New Delhi) cover the Department's units in each region; see the vacancy table under overview. The New Delhi post is for the Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun, and three of the autonomous-body posts are for the National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Gadanki. The Department of Space Branch Secretariat in New Delhi also draws from this advertisement.

You compete for your zone's vacancies, but you can be transferred to any Centre or Unit later.

Exam Centres

The written test runs in 38 cities: Agartala, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh or Mohali, Chennai, Dehradun, Delhi, Ernakulam, Gorakhpur, Gurugram, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Indore, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Kavaratti, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangaluru, Mumbai, Mysore, Nagpur, Patna, Port Blair, Pune, Raipur, Ranchi, Shillong, Tiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Varanasi, Vijayawada and Visakhapatnam.

Your city isn't guaranteed. ICRB can change venues, and in 2026 it said that because of the huge response and a shortage of nodes, a few candidates were given a venue in a different city in a nearby state.

If you applied for two posts, both use the same centres. The skill test is called separately.

Important Dates
DateEvent
27 July 2026Advertisement issued; online applications open
11 August 2026Corrigendum: Assistant vacancies raised at Bengaluru and Thiruvananthapuram, UDC raised at Bengaluru, JPA qualification rewritten. 2023 question papers published the same day
16 August 2026Last date for the application and the fee. Age is reckoned on this date.
17 August 2026Corrigendum No. 2: age relaxation narrowed to serving Central Government employees
10 September 2026PwBD scribe annexures published
12 September 2026Admit card link open (sources last read)
21 September 2026Computer Based Test
To be notifiedSkill test

Three weeks to apply and thirty six days to the paper, so prepare before the advertisement. A state government employee who applied on 15 August lost the age relaxation two days later. No result date is given.

ICRB recruits irregularly: the previous papers ISRO released are from 2023, and there's no calendar. Watch the ISRO Careers page.

Admit Card

Call letters and hall tickets come only by email and SMS, never by post. For 2026 ISRO also put an admit card download link on the ISRO Careers page before the 21 September test. Check spam folders; ISRO isn't responsible if you miss it.

You need the registration number from your application. The venue may not be the city you picked (see exam centres). The skill test call letter comes separately, and PwBD candidates using a scribe need the annexures ISRO published on 10 September 2026.

Result

The result is an empanelment: a select list against the vacancies and a wait list behind it, ranked on written marks among those who passed the computer test. No date is given. It appears on the ISRO Careers page against this advertisement and by email.

ISRO keeps the right to change the number of vacancies, change the qualifying criteria for administrative reasons, or not fill the posts at all without giving a reason.

Cut Off

ISRO publishes the qualifying marks (under selection process) but no cut-off marks for this recruitment.

The real line is the 1:5 shortlist, set separately for each zone and category, so Sriharikota's 32 posts and Hassan's 1 are separate contests. Any notices appear on the ISRO Careers page.

Preparation Tips
  • Start with the Assistant 2023 question paper. It shows the level and balance of the four parts better than any description.
  • Don't drop a part. The 50 per cent bar applies to each of the four separately.
  • Take Part B seriously. It runs into trigonometry, coordinate geometry, polynomials and series. Aim to do one standard problem from every named topic rather than many from a few.
  • Drill Part C. It's the tie-breaker, and its eighteen named question types each have a method.
  • Answer only what you can narrow down. A quarter mark comes off each wrong answer.
  • Time yourself: 200 questions in 150 minutes is 45 seconds each. Score each part separately.
  • Practise the computer test on a computer, against the clock. It needs 60 per cent and names specific tasks: mail merge, tracked changes, sorting, filtering, validation, subtotals, charts, gradient fills, shortcut keys.
  • Check the CGPA rule and course duration before applying, and keep reading the corrigenda after you apply.
Sample Papers

ISRO publishes previous papers for this post. The Assistant 2023 question paper came out with this advertisement on 11 August 2026, along with the Junior Personal Assistant 2023 paper, which is useful for English. Older papers across ISRO recruitments are on its old question papers page.

Official Links

Queries: rmt-icrb@isro.gov.in only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who conducts the ISRO Assistant recruitment?

The ISRO Centralised Recruitment Board, Bengaluru.

How many vacancies were there?

135 Assistant posts after the 11 August 2026 corrigendum (113 as first advertised), plus 17 at autonomous institutions.

What qualification is needed?

A degree in any discipline with 60 per cent or CGPA 6.32, finished within the normal course duration, and computer skills.

Can I convert my CGPA to a percentage?

No. If only a CGPA is given, it must be 6.32 or more.

What is the age limit?

28 as on 16 August 2026; 31 for OBC and 33 for SC and ST where posts are reserved.

What does it pay?

Level 4, from Rs 25,500 basic a month, plus allowances. New Pension Scheme.

Is there negative marking?

Yes, a quarter mark per wrong answer.

Is there an interview?

No.

Does the computer test count towards my rank?

No. It's pass or fail; rank comes from the written test.

Why do I pay Rs 500?

It's a processing fee. You get Rs 400 or Rs 500 back if you sit the written test.

Is travel reimbursed?

Not for the written test. For the skill test, second class train fare from the city in your form.

Are previous year papers available?

Yes, the 2023 Assistant paper, on isro.gov.in.

Is this a permanent job?

The posts are described as temporary but likely to continue.