Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

NIACL AO Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

141 topics across 5 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

The recruitment of Administrative Officers in Scale I by The New India Assurance Company Ltd, a Government of India Undertaking headquartered at New India Assurance Building, 87, M.G. Road, Fort, Mumbai 400001. It is the officer entry to India's largest public sector general insurer.

Conducted byThe New India Assurance Company Ltd, CIN L66000MH1919GOI000526, IRDA Registration No. 190
Current advertisementRef. No. CORP.HRM/AO/2025 dated 07.08.2025
Vacancies550 across ten disciplines
StagesPreliminary, Main with a descriptive paper, Interview
Weighting75:25 between the Main examination and the interview
Age21 to 30 as on 01.08.2025
Basic pay₹50,925 per month, about ₹90,000 gross in metropolitan centres
Application window07 August to 30 August 2025

The 550 posts, discipline by discipline

DisciplineTotalSCSTOBCEWSURHIVIOCID/Mul
Generalists19329155219782222
Automobile Engineers75115208310111
Business Analysts75116208301101
Risk Engineers5084145191100
Legal Specialists5084135201101
AO (Health)5084145191010
Accounts Specialists254272100010
IT Specialists25427391000
Actuarial Specialists5001040000
Company Secretary2000020000
Total5508342148552227655

Generalists are 193 of the 550, so more than two thirds of this recruitment is specialist. HI is hearing impaired, VI visually impaired, OC orthopedically challenged, ID/Mul intellectual or multiple disabilities. The vacancies are provisional and may vary with the Company's requirements.

Apply for one discipline only: "Applications made for more than one discipline will render all the applications of the candidate invalid." Not just the extras; all of them.

Before applying, know that the one-fourth penalty for wrong answers applies at both stages, that specialists may be held in their specialisation for ten years, that the first posting lasts at least five years, and that the non-life Licentiate Examination of the Insurance Institute of India must be passed during probation.

Last checked against the official notification on .

NIACL AO Details

Exam Pattern

Three phases: a Preliminary of 100 marks in one hour, a Main examination of 200 objective marks plus a 30 mark descriptive test, both online, and an Interview weighted 25 against the Main's 75.

Phase I: Preliminary

SectionQuestionsMarksTime, separately timedVersion
English Language303020 minutesEnglish
Reasoning Ability353520 minutesEnglish and Hindi
Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutesEnglish and Hindi
Total10010060 minutes

Sections are not in a fixed order. Candidates must clear each section at passing marks the Company decides, and about 15 times the vacancies in each category go through to the Main. English counts towards the total here, but the Preliminary is screening only.

Phase II: Main, objective, 2.5 hours

TestGeneralists: questions, marks, timeSpecialists: questions, marks, time
Reasoning50, 50, 40 minutes40, 40, 30 minutes
English Language (English only)50, 50, 40 minutes40, 40, 30 minutes
General Awareness50, 50, 30 minutes40, 40, 25 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude50, 50, 40 minutes40, 40, 30 minutes
Technical and professional knowledge in the discipline–40, 40, 35 minutes
Total200 marks200 marks

Tests other than English are in English and Hindi.

Phase II: descriptive

Typed online immediately after the objective test: a Test of English Language, Letter Writing 10 marks and Essay 20 marks, 30 minutes, English only. It must be qualified at 15 of 30, or 13.5 for SC, ST and PwBD, but its marks do not count towards interview shortlisting or final selection, and it is read only for candidates who clear the objective test.

Marking and scoring

  • One-fourth of the question's marks is deducted for a wrong answer, at both the Preliminary and the Main. A blank costs nothing.
  • Cutoffs are applied in two stages: on scores in individual tests, and on Total Score. Neither figure is printed in advance.
  • Scores are equated across sessions to a base form and reported to two decimal places.
  • Five minutes before the paper are given for a handwritten text on the call letter, used later to verify identity.

The interview is held at select centres, with venue and date in the downloadable call letter. Final selection uses the Main objective marks and the interview at 75:25.

Syllabus

NIACL publishes no topic syllabus for the general tests. It fixes the structure of every test (see Exam Pattern) and, for some specialist streams, prints Annexure A with the broad topics of the professional knowledge test, with a caveat: "THE SYLLABI ARE INDICATIVE IN NATURE AND NOT EXHAUSTIVE, i.e. questions may also be from topics not listed above."

Annexure A: the professional knowledge test

SpecialisationBroad topics
ITOperating System; Database Management System; Data Communication and Networking; Data Structure; OOPS; Compiler Design; Basic Programming in C; SQL, Java and Python; Software Engineering; Web Technology; Computer Architecture; and emerging concepts such as AI, ML and NLP
HealthGeneral Medicine; and the basics of General Anatomy, Physiology, Biochemistry, Microbiology and Immunology, Forensic Medicine, Preventive and Social Medicine, and Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Paediatrics
Risk EngineerEngineering Mechanics; Basic Civil Engineering; Engineering Chemistry; basics of Electrical and Electronics and of Mechanical Engineering; Basics of Energy Generation; Engineering Physics; Engineering Thermodynamics
ActuarialPermutations and combinations; types of data; measures of location and dispersion; probabilities; discrete and continuous random variables and distributions; correlation and regression; data interpretation; Actuarial Specialisation
All other specialisationsStandard graduate level topics followed in Indian universities for the qualification the post requires

Four of the nine specialist streams get a printed topic list; the rest prepare their own degree.

The four general tests across the stages

TestPreliminaryMain, GeneralistMain, Specialist
English Language30 questions, 20 minutes50 questions, 40 minutes40 questions, 30 minutes
Reasoning35 questions, 20 minutes50 questions, 40 minutes40 questions, 30 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude35 questions, 20 minutes50 questions, 40 minutes40 questions, 30 minutes
General AwarenessNot tested50 questions, 30 minutes40 questions, 25 minutes

General Awareness appears only at the Main, where a Generalist gets 50 marks for it at 36 seconds a question, the tightest ratio in the paper. The descriptive paper is a letter for 10 marks and an essay for 20, in English.

Eligibility Criteria

Age and qualification are both reckoned on 01.08.2025, and the degree result must have been declared by then, with proof from the Board or University produced at interview.

Educational qualification

DisciplineMinimum qualification
GeneralistsGraduate or post graduate in any discipline with at least 60%, or 55% for SC, ST and PwBD
Risk EngineersEngineering graduation or post-graduation in any discipline, 60% (55% SC, ST, PwBD)
Automobile EngineersB.E., B.Tech., M.E. or M.Tech in Automobile Engineering at 60%, or any engineering degree at 60% with a Diploma of at least one year in Automobile Engineering
Legal SpecialistsGraduate or post-graduate in Law, 60%
Accounts SpecialistsCA (ICAI) or Cost and Management Accountant with a degree at 60%; or MBA Finance, PGDM Finance or M.Com at 60%
AO (Health)M.B.B.S., M.D., M.S. or a PG Medical Degree, or B.D.S. or M.D.S., or BAMS or BHMS, at 60%, plus valid registration with the Medical or Dental Council, the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine or the National Commission for Homoeopathy
IT SpecialistsB.E., B.Tech, M.E. or M.Tech in IT or Computer Science, or M.C.A., at 60%
Business AnalystsBachelor's or master's in Statistics, Mathematics, Actuarial Science, Data Science or Business Analytics, 60%
Company SecretaryACS or FCS from ICSI, and a degree at 60%
Actuarial SpecialistsA degree at 60%, at least four Actuarial papers from IAI or IFoA including CM1 and not including CB3, and active membership of IFoA or IAI

The percentage is total marks across all subjects in all semesters or years over the aggregate maximum, irrespective of honours or optional subjects, and "59.99% will be treated as less than 60%." A CGPA or OGPA degree needs a university certificate stating its conversion norms and the candidate's percentage. An Integrated Dual Degree must have been passed by 01.08.2025.

Age

21 to 30 as on 01.08.2025: born not earlier than 2nd August 1995 and not later than 1st August 2004.

CategoryRelaxation
SC and ST5 years
OBC, non creamy layer3 years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities, under the RPwD Act, 201610 years
Ex-servicemen, including Commissioned Officers and ECOs or SSCOs with at least five years of military service as on 01.08.2025As per Government rules

OBC candidates in the creamy layer get neither reservation nor age relaxation and should apply as UR.

Nationality

A citizen of India; a subject of Nepal or Bhutan; a Tibetan refugee who came over before 1st January 1962 intending to settle permanently; or a person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia or Vietnam with that intention. All but citizens need a certificate of eligibility from the Government of India.

Probation and the bond

Probation is one year, extendable twice by six months. The non-life Licentiate Examination of the Insurance Institute of India must be passed within it, or the officer is liable to be terminated. Before joining, the candidate undertakes to serve four years including probation. Leaving earlier costs liquidated damages of one year's gross salary paid in the probation year, proportionately reducible, backed by an indemnity bond from two sureties who are not blood relatives. Resigning or being terminated during probation means repaying the gross salary received plus ₹25,000 towards training. No lien with a present employer binds the Company, and no leave salary or pension contribution is made.

Original documents and a self-attested photocopy must be produced at interview; a candidate who cannot produce them is not interviewed.

Selection Process
StageDate in 2025MarksWhat it decides
Preliminary14 September100Screens to about 15 times the vacancies per category. Its marks go no further
Main, objective29 October200Who is interviewed, and 75 per cent of the final weight
Main, descriptive29 October30Qualifying only, at 15 of 30 or 13.5 for SC, ST and PwBD
InterviewAfter the Main25 per cent of the final weight

The descriptive script is read only for candidates who clear the objective test, with a cut-off for evaluation set by the number of vacancies. Interview shortlisting needs a minimum total score, also set by the Company, plus a pass in the descriptive.

Final selection

The merit list is in descending order of consolidated Main objective and interview marks, and candidates within the vacancies are considered for appointment, possibly in more than one batch, with seniority by merit. Ties go first on marks in interview, then on date of birth, the older candidate placed higher. A waiting list of up to 50% of the vacancies may be used if selected candidates decline.

Appointment still depends on being found medically fit; ineligibility found at any stage cancels the candidature. Requests to change the interview date or centre are not entertained, though the Company may hold a supplementary process if circumstances require.

SC, ST, OBC (non-creamy) and PwBD candidates can opt for free online pre-examination training in the application form itself. Attending it confers no right to employment.

Salary
Basic pay₹50,925 per month
Scale₹50,925 - 2,500 (14) - 85,925 - 2,710 (4) - 96,765: fourteen increments of ₹2,500, then four of ₹2,710
Gross emolumentsAbout ₹90,000 per month in metropolitan centres

On top: National Pension System cover under PFRDA, gratuity, LTS, medical benefits, group personal accident insurance, and Company or leased accommodation as per norms.

The conditions that come with it: posting anywhere in India with a minimum five years at the first posting; specialists may be kept in their specialisation for ten years, while remaining eligible for promotion; AO (Health) officers get no non-practicing allowance; confirmation depends on the Licentiate examination; and a four year bond applies, set out under Eligibility Criteria.

How to Apply

Online only, through the Recruitment section of newindia.co.in. All further announcements appear only there.

ActivityDate, tentative
AdvertisementRef. No. CORP.HRM/AO/2025, 07.08.2025
Online registration and fee payment07 August to 30 August 2025
Eligibility reckoned on01.08.2025
Phase-I examination14 September 2025
Phase-II examination29 October 2025

Fee

SC, ST and PwBD₹100 including GST, intimation charge only
Everyone else₹850 including GST

Transaction charges are the candidate's, and the fee is never refunded or held over.

One discipline only, and no change of application data after registration, including category or post.

What to scan

  • A photograph of 4.5 cm by 3.5 cm.
  • A signature in black ink. It is compared later with the attendance sheet and call letter, so use your normal signature.
  • A left thumb impression on white paper. Without a left thumb, use the right; then a finger of the left hand, then the right; with no fingers, the left toe, naming what was used.
  • A handwritten declaration in English, in your own hand. Anyone else's writing, or another language, makes the application invalid. A candidate who cannot write may use a typed declaration with a thumb impression.
Participating Institutes
BodyRole
The New India Assurance Company LtdRuns the whole recruitment: advertisement, both examinations, interview, every cut-off, merit and waiting lists, appointment
Insurance Institute of IndiaConducts the non-life Licentiate Examination that must be passed during probation
PFRDAGoverns the National Pension System that covers officers
ICAI and the Institute of Cost Accountants of IndiaQualifications for the Accounts Specialist stream
ICSIACS or FCS for the Company Secretary stream
Institute of Actuaries of India and the Institute and Faculty of ActuariesPapers and membership for the Actuarial stream
Medical and Dental Councils, NCISM, NCHRegistration for AO (Health)
Department of Personnel and TrainingOffice Memorandum No. 36039/1/2019-Estt (Res) dated 31.01.2019, which governs EWS reservation; EWS vacancies stay tentative and subject to litigation

Reservation follows Government guidelines in force when the result is finalised, and PwBD status follows the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.

The Company's Recruitment section carries everything for this cycle: the advertisement in English and Hindi, an addendum on degree specialisation, the Phase-I and Phase-II information handouts, both results, the interview schedule, the mandatory pre-interview declaration, the OBC declaration form, the travel reimbursement form, and the medical examination and contingency lists. It also carries unrelated recruitments, so check the reference number CORP.HRM/AO/2025.

Exam Centres

Both examinations are online, at venues named in the call letters. The advertisement has separate tentative centre lists for each phase, and the Phase-II list is much shorter.

Phase-ISpread widely within each state: Andhra Pradesh alone runs from Guntur or Vijayawada, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Tirupati, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Anantapur and Kadapa; Assam from Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar and Tezpur; Bihar from Arrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur and Patna
Phase-IILargely one city per state: Bhubaneshwar, Mohali, Jaipur, Chennai, Hyderabad, Dehradun, Kolkata or Greater Kolkata, and Lucknow and Prayagraj for Uttar Pradesh

Expect to travel further, often to the state capital, for the Main.

Your choice of centre is final, and no request to change centre, date or session is entertained. The Company may still cancel or add centres, or move you elsewhere, and candidates attend at their own risk and expense.

To sit, bring the call letter for that session, an original photo identity proof in exactly the same name, and a photocopy of it for the invigilator. Accepted: PAN Card, Passport, Driving License, Voter's Card, photo Bank Passbook, a Gazetted Officer's or People's Representative's letterhead certificate with photo, a current college or university ID, Aadhaar with photograph, Employee ID, or Bar Council ID.

Important Dates
DateEvent
01.08.2025Age (born 02.08.1995 to 01.08.2004), qualification and ex-servicemen service all reckoned; degree result must be declared by now
07.08.2025Advertisement CORP.HRM/AO/2025 for 550 posts; registration opens
30.08.2025Last date for registration and fee
14.09.2025Phase-I online examination
29.10.2025Phase-II online examination, objective and descriptive
After Phase-IIInterview, final merit list, medical

The dates are tentative, and every update appears only in the Company's Recruitment section, with mail to the registered address.

Admit Card

Separate call letters are issued for Phase-I, Phase-II and the interview, each downloaded from the Company's Recruitment section. Nothing is posted, and nobody is admitted without one.

The interview call letter carries the centre, venue address, date and time. In the examination hall you need the call letter, original photo ID and a photocopy, as listed under Exam Center Details. Your signature on the attendance sheet and call letter is compared with the one uploaded.

Do not bring banned items; there is no safekeeping at the venue.

Result

Of the 330 marks written across both examinations, only the 200 Main objective marks reach the merit list, weighted 75 against the interview's 25. The Preliminary screens, and the descriptive only has to be passed.

Results, the interview schedule and the medical lists appear in the Company's Recruitment section. Marks are published afterwards on a mark sheet page for this recruitment, alongside pages for 2024, 2023, 2021 and 2018.

Cut Off

Almost nothing is fixed in advance. What is:

RulePublished in advance?
Preliminary sectional passing marksDecided by the CompanyNo
Preliminary shortlistAbout 15 times the vacancies per categoryYes, as a ratio
Main sectional and total minimumsDecided by the Company by vacanciesNo
Descriptive qualifying marks15 of 30, 13.5 for SC, ST and PwBDYes
Interview weighting75:25Yes
Final cut-offWhere each category's merit list closesNo

Cut-offs apply twice, on each test and on the total, so missing one section ends the attempt whatever the aggregate. Each of the ten disciplines has its own figures; the smallest are Actuarial at five posts and Company Secretary at two.

Actual marks appear after the result on the Company's mark sheet page, which it keeps for every cycle back to 2018.

Preparation Tips

Choose the discipline once

Two applications void both. The choice also shapes the Main: a Specialist sits a 40 mark professional test and ten fewer questions in each common test.

Guess only after eliminating

A quarter of the question's marks comes off for a wrong answer at both stages, so four wrong answers cancel one right one.

Clear every section, then the total

Cut-offs apply to each test and to the aggregate, so do not abandon a weak section to bank marks in a strong one.

Watch the clock section by section

PaperTestQuestionsTimeSeconds a question
PreliminaryEnglish Language3020 minutes40
PreliminaryReasoning, Quantitative Aptitude35 each20 minutes each34
Main, GeneralistReasoning, English, Quantitative Aptitude50 each40 minutes each48
Main, GeneralistGeneral Awareness5030 minutes36

General Awareness is a recall section that appears only at the Main, so build it separately once the Preliminary is in hand.

Practise the descriptive by typing

A letter and an essay in 30 minutes, typed in English after two and a half hours of objective test. Practise for the pass mark, since the marks do not count.

Treat the interview as a quarter of the result

It carries 25 per cent and decides ties before anything else.

Use the official documents as your practice spec

There are no previous papers. Check any coaching material against the advertisement: the penalty at both stages, the 30/35/35 Preliminary, no General Awareness until the Main, 200 Main marks, the descriptive at 15 of 30, and 75:25. Material written for insurance exams without a penalty is wrong here.

Get the form right first time

Check your percentage the Company's way, with 59.99 below 60, and get any CGPA conversion certificate before applying. Nothing in the form can be changed after submission, including the centre.

Sample Papers

NIACL publishes no previous year papers for this exam. The pattern is set out in the advertisement and the Phase-II information handout, and marks appear after each cycle on the mark sheet page. Practice advice is under Preparation Tips.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Who conducts NIACL AO?

The New India Assurance Company Ltd itself, from its head office in Mumbai.

How many posts are there?

550 under Ref. No. CORP.HRM/AO/2025: Generalists 193, Automobile Engineers 75, Business Analysts 75, Risk Engineers 50, Legal Specialists 50, AO (Health) 50, Accounts Specialists 25, IT Specialists 25, Actuarial Specialists 5 and Company Secretary 2.

Can I apply for more than one discipline?

No. Doing so makes all your applications invalid.

What is the Preliminary pattern?

English 30, Reasoning 35 and Quantitative Aptitude 35, each in 20 minutes: 100 marks in 60 minutes.

Is there negative marking?

Yes, one-fourth of the question's marks, at both stages. Blanks carry no penalty.

What is the Main pattern?

200 objective marks in 150 minutes, then a 30 mark descriptive. Generalists sit four tests of 50; Specialists five of 40, the fifth on their discipline.

Is General Awareness in the Preliminary?

No. It appears only in the Main.

Do the descriptive marks count?

No. You must score 15 of 30 (13.5 for SC, ST and PwBD), but the marks are not used for shortlisting or selection.

How much does the interview count?

25 per cent, against 75 for the Main objective test.

How is a tie broken?

Interview marks first, then age, older first.

Is there a waiting list?

Yes, of up to 50% of the vacancies.

What is the age limit?

21 to 30 on 01.08.2025, with 5 years' relaxation for SC and ST, 3 for OBC non-creamy layer and 10 for PwBD.

What qualification do Generalists need?

Any graduate or postgraduate degree with 60 per cent, or 55 for SC, ST and PwBD. 59.99 per cent does not count as 60.

What is the fee?

₹850 including GST, or ₹100 for SC, ST and PwBD.

What is the pay?

Basic ₹50,925, about ₹90,000 gross a month in metropolitan centres.

Is there an exam after joining?

Yes. The non-life Licentiate Examination of the Insurance Institute of India must be passed during probation, or you can be terminated.

Is there a bond?

Yes, four years including probation, with damages of a year's gross salary for leaving early, and repayment plus ₹25,000 if you leave during probation.

Are cut-offs published in advance?

No. Sectional and total cut-offs are set by the Company after the paper; marks appear later on the mark sheet page.