Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

SSB SI Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Important Dates

127 topics across 4 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

Sub-Inspectors (GD) in Sashastra Seema Bal are recruited through the Staff Selection Commission's Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination. SSB doesn't set the paper; you apply on ssc.gov.in. The same exam fills Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police, BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB from one all India merit list, all at Pay Level 6, ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400.

This cycle

ForceMaleFemaleTotalEx-Servicemen at 10%
BSF4352245746
CRPF2252925425
CISF2005025025
ITBP1592818719
SSB1541817217
Total, Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs1,1731471,320132
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police205112317Included above
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF, male only23423418

SSB has the smallest CAPF share, 172 posts, 18 of them for women. SSB has 1,764 Constable (GD) posts and none for women, so for a woman this exam is the only open competitive way into the Force.

Small intake means high cut-offs. In the 2024 final result SSB closed at 327.30 out of 400 for male unreserved, higher than every other CAPF and second only to Delhi Police. The same happens at Constable (GD) level.

The 2026 notice of 10 September changed the pattern: Paper-I is now a screening gate and merit rests on Paper-II alone. See Exam Pattern.

SSB's recruitment portal warns: beware of touts and agents, and don't pay anyone for an assurance of a job in SSB.

Last checked against the official notification on .

SSB SI Details

Exam Pattern

The pattern changed with the 2026 notice.

2025 cycle2026 cycle
Paper-I4 parts of 50 questions each: 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours, sectional timer 30 minutes a part4 parts of 25 questions each: 100 questions, 100 marks, 1 hour, sectional timer 15 minutes a part
Paper-IIEnglish Language and Comprehension only: 200 questions, 200 marks, 2 hoursFour parts, 160 questions, 320 marks (below)
What decides meritPaper-I and Paper-II togetherPaper-II alone
Total marks in play400320, from Paper-II

Paper-I

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksSectional time
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning252515 minutes each part, 1 hour in all
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525
IVEnglish Comprehension2525
Total1001001 hour

Paper-II

PartSubjectQuestionsMarksTime
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 hour, with a sectional timer of 20 minutes each part
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
IVEnglish Comprehension100200A further 1 hour
Total1603202 hours
  • Paper-I: 1 mark a question, −0.25 for a wrong answer.
  • Paper-II: 2 marks a question, −0.50 for a wrong answer, and harder than Paper-I.
  • Parts I to III of both papers are in Hindi and English.
  • Sectional timers: you can't carry time between parts or go back once a part's timer runs out.
  • Multi-shift papers are normalised under the Commission's notice of 2 June 2025, which is why cut-offs run to five decimals.
  • Answer key objections cost ₹50 per question, online only, under the Commission's guidelines of 10 April 2026. There's no re-evaluation.

NCC bonus

CertificateBonus, in each paperPaper-IPaper-II
NCC 'C'5% of the maximum marks5 marks16 marks
NCC 'B'3%3 marks9.6 marks
NCC 'A'2%2 marks6.4 marks

The bonus is added to the normalised score in each paper. It must be held by the closing date, claimed in the form, and shown in original at document verification.

Syllabus

One syllabus covers both papers; Paper-II is set at a higher difficulty.

SubjectTopics
ReasoningVerbal and non-verbal: analogy, classification, series, coding and decoding, space orientation and visualisation, Venn diagrams, punched hole and pattern folding, embedded figures, indexing and address matching, syllogism, statement conclusion, decision making, critical thinking, arithmetical reasoning, emotional and social intelligence
General Knowledge and AwarenessCurrent events, everyday science, and History, Culture, Geography, Economic Scene, General Polity, the Indian Constitution and Scientific Research, for India and its neighbours
Quantitative AptitudeArithmetic (percentage, ratio, averages, interest, profit and loss, discount, partnership, mixture and alligation, time and distance, time and work); algebra (identities, surds, linear graphs); geometry (triangle centres, congruence and similarity, circles, chords and tangents); mensuration (2D figures, prisms, cones, cylinders, spheres, pyramids); trigonometry (ratios, identities, heights and distances); data interpretation (histogram, frequency polygon, bar diagram, pie chart)
English ComprehensionError recognition, fill in the blanks (verbs, prepositions, articles), vocabulary, spelling, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms, sentence completion, phrases and idioms, comprehension

English carries 25 marks in Paper-I and 200 in Paper-II, which makes it 62 per cent of everything that counts.

Eligibility Criteria

Age, as on 01 August 2026

PostAge bandBorn between
Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs, and Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police20 to 25 years02 August 2001 and 01 August 2006
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF18 to 30 years02 August 1996 and 01 August 2008
CategoryRelaxation
SC and ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen3 years, after deducting military service from actual age on the closing date
Widows, divorced and judicially separated women not remarried, Delhi Police onlyUp to 35 years, 40 for SC and ST
Delhi Police departmental candidates with 3 years' service, Delhi Police vacancies onlyUp to 30 years, 33 for OBC, 35 for SC and ST

Qualification

A Bachelor's degree by the closing date. Distance degrees count only if the university had UGC Distance Education Bureau approval for that period. (CISF Fire needs a science degree with PCM, or Matriculation plus a three year engineering diploma.)

Physical standards, Sub-Inspector (GD) in the CAPFs

CategoryHeightChest, unexpandedChest, expanded
Male, general standard170 cm80 cm85 cm
Male from the hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh and Ladakh, the North-Eastern states and Sikkim1658085
Male Gorkha candidates1578085
Male Scheduled Tribe candidates162.57782
Male Scheduled Tribe candidates of the North-Eastern states1577782
Female, general standard157 cmNo chest requirement
Female from the hill areas listed above, Gorkhas included155
Female Scheduled Tribe candidates154

Gorkha men and North-Eastern ST men get a standard 13 cm below the general one in the CAPF table. Height or chest relaxation needs a certificate in the Commission's proforma from your district's competent authority. Appeals go to the appellate authority on the ground.

Physical Endurance Test

EventMaleFemale
100 metre race16 seconds18 seconds
Distance race1.6 km in 6.5 minutes800 m in 4 minutes
Long jump3.65 m, three chances2.7 m, three chances
High jump1.2 m, three chances0.9 m, three chances
Shot put, 16 lb4.5 m, three chancesNot applicable

PST and PET are qualifying only. Ex-Servicemen skip the PET but not the PST. A candidate found pregnant is declared temporarily unfit, the post is held, and she's re-examined six weeks after confinement.

Medical

  • Distant vision 6/6 and 6/9, near vision N6 and N9, without any correction. No glasses and no corrective surgery. The better eye is the right eye for a right handed person.
  • High colour vision.
  • No knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein or squint.
  • The Review Medical Board's decision is final.

Tattoos

Religious symbols or names, as in the Indian Army, are allowed only on the inner left forearm (the non-saluting limb) or the back of the hand, and smaller than one quarter of that part. The Constable (GD) rule allows either forearm; this one doesn't.

After selection

Two years' probation, including seven obstacle events you must pass to stay: vertical board jump, rope hold from the board, Tarzan swing, horizontal board jump, parallel rope, monkey crawl and vertical rope.

Selection Process
StageWhat it isCarries marks?
Paper-IComputer based, 100 questions, 100 marks, 1 hourNo. A gate only, since 2026
PST and PETPhysical tests, run by the CAPFsNo. Qualifying only
Paper-IIComputer based, 160 questions, 320 marks, 2 hoursYes. All of the merit
DME and RMEMedical and document verification, run by the CAPFsNo. Qualifying only

Qualifying marks, each paper

CategoryMinimum in each paper
UR30%
OBC and EWS25%
All other categories20%

Applied before NCC bonus. The Commission may also set cut-offs per part of Paper-I. There's no state quota: it's one all India merit list.

The 2024 funnel

StageCandidates
Qualified in Paper-I and called to the physical tests83,614 (83,618 in the PET write-up)
Absent from the physical tests37,763 (45%)
Failed the physical tests21,661 (26%), plus 4 temporarily unfit
Qualified in the physical tests24,190 (29%)
Shortlisted for the medical after Paper-II22,244
Finally recommended5,296 (4,841 male, 455 female)

Turn up fit and you're already in a field of about 46,000, not 83,000.

Preferences

  • Once you're allotted your first available preference on merit, no other option is considered.
  • If you're selected for a higher preference and then fail that post's physical, medical or educational standard, the whole candidature is rejected.

So don't rank a post first if you're marginal on its eyesight or height standard.

Reservation and after

  • Reserved candidates selected without relaxed standards take an unreserved or reserved post, whichever suits them better. Those using a relaxed standard count against reserved posts only.
  • 10 per cent of CAPF vacancies go to Ex-Servicemen.
  • All posts except Delhi Police carry All India Service Liability.
  • If you scored above a cut-off but weren't carried forward, write to the regional office within two months of the result. If selected and you hear nothing within one year, contact the force.
Salary
Entry into SSBRecruited throughPay LevelEntry payQualification
Constable (General Duty)SSC Constable (GD) examinationLevel 3₹21,700Matriculation
Sub-Inspector (GD)This examinationLevel 6₹35,400Bachelor's degree
Assistant CommandantUPSC CAPF (AC) examinationLevel 10₹56,100Bachelor's degree

SSB Sub-Inspector is Level 6, ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400, Group B (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial: 63 per cent above Constable entry. Every post in this exam pays the same; Delhi Police SI is the only one classed Group C.

DA, HRA and transport allowance are paid on top, with extra allowances for the remote and difficult border postings SSB covers.

Next of kin cover

CaseProvision
Killed in action₹15 lakh from the Bharat Ke Veer corpus, where a Central Ex-Gratia of ₹35 lakh also applies, up to a total of ₹1 crore
Death on active duty from Covid-19₹15 lakh from the Bharat Ke Veer fund, on a donation basis, subject to the case being on the portal for three months or the donation limit being reached
How to Apply

Apply online on ssc.gov.in only. You don't apply to SSB.

EventDate
Online applications10 September to 30 September 2026, 23:00
Last date for online fee payment01 October 2026, 23:00
Correction window, with charges08 to 10 October 2026, to 23:00
Helpline for form problems1800 309 3063
WhoFee
General and OBC male candidates₹100
All women, SC, ST, and Ex-Servicemen eligible for reservationNil

Pay by BHIM UPI, net banking or debit card. A form without the fee is rejected, and fees aren't refunded.

Get these right first time: post and force preferences, the NCC claim, the exam medium, and three centres in one region, which can't be changed later. The form needs a live photograph to the Commission's specification.

Participating Institutes
BodyWhat it does
Ministry of Home AffairsReports CAPF vacancies and sets reservation
Staff Selection CommissionNotice, applications, both papers, results, allocation
The CAPFsPhysical tests, medical, document verification
SSBReceives and trains the candidates allotted to it

SSB's own portal, recruitment.ssb.gov.in, advertises the ranks it fills itself: Constable (Non-GD), a combined Constable to Sub-Inspector (Non-GD) recruitment, Head Constable (Ministerial), sports quota and remustered Constable (GD), and Inspector (Veterinary). Sub-Inspector (GD) and Constable (GD) come through the Commission.

The Force

SSB was raised in early 1963 after the 1962 conflict with China, on the idea that the borders of the country could not be protected by force alone and needed the support of the border population. Its motto is service, security and brotherhood.

DateMilestone
Early 1963Raised, as the Special Service Body
1966Renamed the Special Service Bureau
15 January 2001The K. Subrahmanyam Committee's report
19 June 2001Border Guarding Force and Lead Intelligence Agency for the Indo-Nepal border, 1,751 km
15 December 2003Renamed Sashastra Seema Bal
12 March 2004Same mandate for the Indo-Bhutan border, 699 km
27 March 2004President's Colour
20 December 2007The SSB Act came into force

That's 2,450 km of open border with Nepal and Bhutan, across Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. As Lead Intelligence Agency on both, SSB gathers and reports intelligence as well as patrolling. The Force is organised into Frontier and Sector Headquarters and battalions, with Siliguri among the Frontiers.

Exam Centres

You pick three centres in one SSC region, and can't change them later. The nine regional offices are at Prayagraj (34-A Mahatma Gandhi Marg, Civil Lines, 211001), Kolkata, Bengaluru, Raipur, Guwahati, New Delhi, Chandigarh, Chennai and Mumbai; the centre lists are in the 2026 notice. With no state quota, the centre only decides how far you travel.

Physical tests and the medical are held where the CAPFs decide. In the 2024 cycle the medical ran from 15 to 27 September 2025 for more than twenty-two thousand candidates.

Important Dates
EventDate
Notice published10 September 2026
Online applications close30 September 2026, 23:00
Paper-ITo be notified
Crucial date for age01 August 2026

How long the last two cycles took

Event2024 cycle2025 cycle
Notice published04 March 202426 September 2025
Paper-I heldJune 202409 to 12 December 2025
Paper-I result02 September 202430 March 2026
Physical tests result03 February 2025Awaited
Paper-II heldApril 2025Awaited
Paper-II result08 August 2025Awaited
Document verification and medical15 to 27 September 2025Awaited
Final result20 October 2025Awaited
Revised final result26 November 2025
Final marks uploaded24 July 2026

Nineteen months from notice to final result in 2024. Expect the better part of two years, and keep your registered mobile and email working.

Admit Card

Admission Certificates are online only, from the SSC regional office covering your centre, shortly before each paper. Report two hours early with a printout and an original photo ID showing your date of birth. Call letters for the physical tests and medical come through the same login.

Result

SSC declares four results: Paper-I, physical tests, Paper-II, and the final result with force-wise cut-offs. All go up on ssc.gov.in. Ties break on Paper-II marks, then the older candidate, then name.

The 2024 final result gave cut-offs for every post and category to five decimals, plus the date of birth of the last selected candidate. Results get revised: in 2024, 94 results were withheld on court cases, 26 for other reasons, 30 candidates debarred, a revised final result came on 26 November 2025, and revised physical test results covered 144 candidates in March 2025 and 37 in April 2025.

Cut Off

SSC publishes full cut-offs. Qualifying minimums are 30% (UR), 25% (OBC, EWS) and 20% (others) in each paper.

Paper-I, 2025 cycle (old 200-mark paper)

From the 2025 Paper-I result, 30 March 2026:

UROBCEWSSCSTESMTotal carried forward
Male119.48115.03114.6088.9589.0640.0044,067
Female128.02124.22126.56100.9295.2040.004,320

Final, 2024 cycle, male, out of 400

PostUREWSOBCSCSTEx-Servicemen
Sub-Inspector, Delhi Police353.65345.82347.35330.05314.92272.92
Sub-Inspector, SSB327.30320.18314.42298.07298.87195.77
Sub-Inspector, CISF324.58314.67313.46286.23279.79154.16
Sub-Inspector, ITBP317.07312.53309.70280.67278.22100.54
Sub-Inspector, BSF307.99302.07302.55269.48267.7680.32
Sub-Inspector, CRPF303.58297.85297.49264.86266.2981.59

Final, 2024 cycle, female

PostUREWSOBCSCST
Sub-Inspector, Delhi Police344.66340.18335.41313.96304.75
Sub-Inspector, CISF328.56322.07319.21291.72283.08
Sub-Inspector, SSB328.22325.68318.85No vacancies reported
Sub-Inspector, ITBP319.21317.15312.74286.61274.32
Sub-Inspector, CRPF317.86315.14312.78280.54277.15
Sub-Inspector, BSF317.80315.17313.19281.88275.52

SSB had 167 posts in 2024 against CISF's 2,097 and CRPF's 1,523, which is why it closes so high. Its 2024 female posts were UR, EWS and OBC only, twelve in all.

Ex-Servicemen

PostESM vacanciesFilledESM cut off
SSB1616195.77
CISF210210154.16
ITBP4141100.54
CRPF1449481.59
BSF1025280.32

Across the CAPFs, 513 ESM vacancies produced 413 recommendations.

These are normalised scores out of 400 under the old scheme, NCC bonus included. Under the new scheme only the Paper-II figure matters; SSB's male UR Paper-II cut-off in 2024 was 156.25 out of 200, the lowest of the six destinations. This cycle has far fewer posts (CISF down from 2,097 to 250, CRPF from 1,523 to 254, SSB up to 172), so expect cut-offs to rise.

Preparation Tips
  1. Get strong in Paper-II. It's now the whole merit. SSB's 2024 selections had the highest total of any CAPF but the lowest Paper-II cut-off, so the old route in (a big Paper-I score) is gone.
  2. Put English first. It's 200 of the 320 Paper-II marks, 100 questions in an hour.
  3. Practise with sectional timers: 15 minutes a part in Paper-I, 20 minutes for each of the first three parts of Paper-II. That's 36 seconds a question for English and Paper-I, 60 seconds for the other Paper-II parts.
  4. Cover CGL-level maths. Algebra, geometry, mensuration, trigonometry and data interpretation are all in. SSC CGL Tier-I material is the nearest match.
  5. Use the Previous Year Question Papers for question types and difficulty, but not for timing or weighting, which have changed.
  6. Claim NCC if you have it. A 'C' certificate is worth 16 marks in Paper-II, up from 10 under the old scheme.
  7. Check eyesight and tattoos first. No glasses, and right-forearm tattoos bar you.
  8. Train for all five events, not just the run. The shot put and high jump fail people.
  9. Order preferences against your realistic score. Ranking SSB first costs nothing if you meet its standards and everything if you don't.
  10. Ex-Servicemen: SSB's ESM pool fills at a high cut-off; CRPF's and BSF's didn't fill.
Sample Papers

SSC publishes previous year papers and a mock test on ssc.gov.in, under Previous Year Question Papers and Candidate's Corner. All past papers are to the old pattern (200-question Paper-I, English-only Paper-II), so use them for question types, not timing. Tentative answer keys go up after each paper.

Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Does SSB conduct its own Sub-Inspector exam?

Not for Sub-Inspector (GD). That's through the SSC exam. SSB recruits some Non-GD ranks itself on recruitment.ssb.gov.in.

What changed in 2026?

Paper-I halved to 100 questions, Paper-II became four subjects worth 320 marks, and merit now rests on Paper-II alone.

What marks do I need for SSB?

In 2024, male UR closed at 327.30 out of 400, the highest of any CAPF. Female UR closed at 328.22.

Are there vacancies for women?

Yes, 18 this cycle. SSB has no female Constable (GD) posts.

What is the salary?

Level 6, ₹35,400 to ₹1,12,400.

Is there a state quota?

No. It's one all India merit list.

Which border will I serve on?

The Indo-Nepal or Indo-Bhutan border, though All India Service Liability applies.

What is the eyesight requirement?

6/6 and 6/9 distant, N6 and N9 near, without glasses or corrective surgery.

How long does the process take?

The 2024 cycle took nineteen months from notice to final result.