Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

UKPSC Draftsman Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Important Dates

123 topics across 4 subjects. Every question carries a written explanation.

The Uttarakhand Public Service Commission's Draftsman Examination-2023 (in Hindi, Manchitrakar / Manchitrak / Prarupkar Pariksha) was a combined recruitment of draughtsmen for six state departments: Forest, Urban Development, Agriculture, Minor Irrigation, Culture and Public Works.

It was advertised on 29 May 2023 for 64 posts. A corrigendum of 23 June 2023 added 13 Public Works posts, making 77, and extended applications to 13 July 2023. The written exam was on 5 November 2023 and the selection result on 8 January 2025.

The Commission has not advertised draughtsman posts since. The Uttarakhand Subordinate Service Selection Commission also recruits draughtsman (manchitrakar) posts; it issued admit cards for one such exam in October 2026 on its recruitment page.

Last checked against the official notification on .

UKPSC Draftsman Details

Exam Pattern

Two objective papers, 250 marks in all.

PaperContentQuestionsMarksTime
Paper 1General Hindi, General Mathematics and General Studies1501502 hours
Paper 2Subject knowledge (draughtsmanship)1001002 hours

A quarter of the marks goes for each wrong answer and for any question with more than one option marked. There is no interview.

Eligibility Criteria

Each department's service rules set its own qualification:

  • Forest: a certificate in draughtsmanship or a diploma in civil engineering.
  • Urban Development: Intermediate plus a diploma or ITI certificate in the relevant trade.
  • Culture: High School plus a certificate, diploma or degree in civil engineering, civil draughtsmanship or architectural assistantship.
  • Agriculture: High School plus one of the listed draughtsman certificates, such as the Roorkee University certificate in draughtsmanship.
  • Minor Irrigation: High School plus the draughtsman (naqshanavees) certificate of the UP or Uttarakhand Board of Technical Education, or an equivalent.
  • Public Works: a draughtsman diploma from a polytechnic, an ITI or a university, or an equivalent.

Every post is Group C, so you must have passed High School and Intermediate in Uttarakhand (with the standard exceptions for serving forces and government staff and for permanent residents living outside), and be registered with an Uttarakhand employment exchange by the closing date. Age limits and relaxations are in the advertisement.

Selection Process
  1. Written exam, 5 November 2023.
  2. Document verification for about twice the posts, plus the numbers needed for orphan, freedom-fighter dependant, ex-serviceman and disability slots. The list of 21 December 2023 ran separately for civil engineering diploma holders and draughtsman diploma holders, since not every department accepts both.
  3. Online department preference.
  4. Selection on written marks and preference, 8 January 2025.
Salary
  • Level 6, ₹ 35,400 – ₹ 1,12,400: Forest, Public Works, Agriculture and Minor Irrigation.
  • Level 5: Urban Development and Culture (the advertisement gives ₹ 29,200 – ₹ 92,300 for Culture).

All are permanent, non-gazetted Group C posts on the contributory pension scheme.

Participating Institutes

Posts in the 2023 cycle, by department:

DepartmentPostPostsPay level
ForestManchitrakar (Draftsman)30Level 6
Public Works (added by corrigendum)Manchitrakar13Level 6
AgricultureManchitrak17Level 6
Urban Development (urban local bodies)Manchitrakar12Level 5
Minor IrrigationPrarupkar4Level 6
CultureManchitrakar1Level 5
Total77

Selected candidates were placed by merit and their online department preference.

Important Dates
StageDate
Advertisement29 May 2023
Corrigendum adding Public Works posts23 June 2023
Extended last date to apply13 July 2023
Admit card notices11 and 20 October 2023
Written exam5 November 2023
Provisional answer keys17 November 2023
Document verification list, final key, cut-off21 December 2023
Further document checks and preferenceOctober to November 2024
Selection result8 January 2025

Nothing newer from UKPSC as of October 2026.

Result

The selection result of 8 January 2025 is arranged by department. Written marks of all candidates were released with it.

Cut Off

Final cut-offs, out of 250, 8 January 2025.

DepartmentUnreservedSCOBC
Public Works166.5626163.9708162.1680
Minor Irrigation160.8262140.1284153.6814
Forest150.5232146.3784150.1548
Urban Development144.6418140.7472
Agriculture144.3522143.9442141.7602
Culture141.6938

Forest also had ST 145.8394 and EWS 149.7474; Minor Irrigation EWS 145.9578. All sub-categories are in the cut-off notice. At document verification stage the unreserved cut-off for diploma holders was 150.2870 (notice of 21 December 2023).

Preparation Tips
  • Paper 1 is 150 of 250 marks, so general Hindi, arithmetic and Uttarakhand general studies count for more than the trade paper.
  • Public Works and Minor Irrigation went highest in 2023. Put your preferences in an order you would actually accept.
  • Practise on the 2023 papers.
Official Links
Frequently Asked Questions

How many posts were in the 2023 exam?

77 across six departments, after the Public Works posts were added.

Is there an interview?

No. Selection is on the two written papers.

Can a civil engineering diploma holder apply?

Yes for the Forest posts. Check the other departments' rules in the advertisement, as some ask for a draughtsman certificate.

What was the highest cut-off?

Public Works, unreserved, 166.5626 out of 250.

Who will run the next draughtsman recruitment?

Either commission. Watch both UKPSC and UKSSSC.