Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Data Interpretation Questions and Answers

Important Instructions
Direction for [ Question No: 1 To 1 ] :

Study the given table and answer the questions that follow.

The table represents the number of candidates appeared, qualified, and selected in a national level examination from four different schools M, N, O and P over the years 2012 to 2017.

Where A: Appeared; Q: Qualified ; S: Selected

YearMNOP
AQSAQSAQSAQS
2012700075084300040034200025027150016023
2013550050055350042056250034036250029056
2014650045542380046066350038048270048067
2015850085489450048572450056057340054087
2016900092292469067886567066068370065089
2017920094294670070092678068089450067093

1.

In the year 2017, which school had the highest percentage of candidates selected over the candidates appeared?

Exam Year(s)

DSSSB - 2023,

Answer: D

School P had the highest percentage.

In 2017 the selected-to-appeared percentages are: M 94/9200 = 1.02%, N 92/6700 = 1.37%, O 89/6780 = 1.31% and P 93/4500 = 2.07%.

P is the highest. M, N and O are all below 1.4%.

The question asks for the percentage selected out of those who appeared, not the percentage who qualified. P has the smallest number of candidates appearing (4500) and a high number selected (93), which makes its ratio the highest. A common mistake is to pick M, which has the largest number selected, 94.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 2 To 2 ] :

The following table shows the production of minerals for some years as given. Production (in thousand tonnes)

YearAluminiumLeadNickelCopperMicaZincIron-ore
1990-912004822622256941100
1991-9224811223231068981120
1992-93306160238298601081122
1993-9436412624828876961132
1994-95410188246314841141116
1995-965602082783281001121124
1996-97620234368372921201142

2.

Which mineral had a continuous decrease in production over the given years from 1991-92 to 1993-94?

Exam Year(s)

DSSSB PGT - 2023,

Answer: B

Copper is the mineral whose production decreased continuously from 1991-92 to 1993-94. Its production was 310, 298 and 288 thousand tonnes in the three years, so it fell in each year.

Lead was 112, 160 and 126, so it rose in 1992-93 and then fell. Nickel was 232, 238 and 248, so it rose every year. Zinc was 98, 108 and 96, so it rose and then fell. A continuous decrease needs a fall at both steps, and only copper has that.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 3 To 3 ] :

The number of candidates who appeared, qualified, and were chosen in a competitive examination from five districts of West Bengal, Nadia, Howrah, Burdwan, Hooghly and Bankura between the years of 2010 and 2014 are shown in the given table.

YearNadiaHowrahBurdwanHooghlyBankura
AppQualSelAppQualSelAppQualSelAppQualSelAppQualSel
2010800085094780081082750072078820068085640070075
2011480050048750080065560062085680060070710065075
2012750064082740056070480040048650052565520035055
2013950085090880092086700065070780072084640054060
2014900080070720085075850095080570048560450060075

3.

In 2012, what was the approximate percentage of the total number of candidates selected to the total number of candidates qualified for all five districts?

Exam Year(s)

DSSSB PGT - 2023,

Answer: A

The answer is about 13 per cent. For 2012 add the candidates selected in the five districts: 82 + 70 + 48 + 65 + 55 = 320. Add those who qualified: 640 + 560 + 400 + 525 + 350 = 2475. The required percentage is \[\frac{320}{2475} \times 100 \approx 12.9\] which is about 13 per cent. The options 10, 8 and 15 per cent are further from 12.9. The table was read from the page image, where the 2014 Bankura appeared figure reads 4500.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 4 To 4 ] :

Directions (Q19-Q20): Study the following graph carefully and answer the questions given below:

Total Number of Students Appeared and Qualified from Various Schools at a Scholarship Exam.

SchoolAppearedQualified
A32502000
B20001250
C30002000
D25001500
E27502000

4.

Find the difference between appeared and qualified number of students from school B.

Exam Year(s)

DSSSB - 2023,

Answer: B

The difference for school B is 750. From the data the number of students from school B who appeared is 2000 and the number who qualified is 1250. \[ 2000 - 1250 = 750 \] The values 650, 850 and 950 do not match the difference; 650 and 850 are close to it, but they are not the figures of the bars of school B.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 5 To 6 ] :

The following radar chart shows the performance scores (out of 100) of three companies on four different metrics. Study the chart and answer the questions.

5.

For which company is the area covered by the polygon on the chart the largest?

Answer: B

A larger area on a radar chart generally indicates higher values across the board. By visual inspection of the data points, Company B has the highest or second-highest values on most metrics (Sales: 90, Profit: 85, Market Share: 75, Customer Sat.: 90). Company A has lower values (e.g., Sales 70, Market Share 60) and Company C also has lower values in some areas (Profit 60, Customer Sat. 70). Therefore, Company B covers the largest area.

Please log in or register to report this question.

6.

What is the average score for Company C across all four metrics?

Answer: D

Average Company C's four metrics.

\[ 80 + 60 + 80 + 70 = 290 \]

\[ \frac{290}{4} = 72.5 \]

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 7 To 10 ] :

The following table gives the marks obtained by six students in five different subjects in an examination. The maximum marks for each subject is 100. Study the table and answer the questions that follow.

StudentHistoryEnglishMathsGeographyScience
Ankit9050908870
Priya10080809298
Rahul9060707080
Suman8065806575
Sneha7075858565
Rohit6555957470

7.

What is the average mark obtained by all the students in Geography?

Answer: C

Read the Geography column and average the six marks.

\[ 88 + 92 + 70 + 65 + 85 + 74 = 474 \]

\[ \frac{474}{6} = 79 \]

Please log in or register to report this question.

8.

Who is the top-ranking student based on total marks?

Answer: B

We need to calculate the total marks for each student.

  • Ankit: 90+50+90+88+70 = 388
  • Priya: 100+80+80+92+98 = 450
  • Rahul: 90+60+70+70+80 = 370
  • Suman: 80+65+80+65+75 = 365
  • Sneha: 70+75+85+85+65 = 380
  • Rohit: 65+55+95+74+70 = 359

Priya has the highest total marks (450).

Please log in or register to report this question.

9.

The marks obtained by Suman in English is what percentage of the marks obtained by Priya in the same subject?

Answer: C

Suman scored 65 in English and Priya 80.

\[ \frac{65}{80} \times 100 = 81.25\% \]

Priya's mark is the base, since the question asks what Suman's was of hers.

Please log in or register to report this question.

10.

What is the overall percentage of marks obtained by Rahul?

Answer: C

Total marks obtained by Rahul = 90+60+70+70+80 = 370.

The maximum marks for each subject is 100. For 5 subjects, the total maximum marks = 500.

Overall Percentage = \(\frac{\text{Total Marks Obtained}}{\text{Total Maximum Marks}} \times 100\)

= \(\frac{370}{500} \times 100 = 74\)%.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Loading…
Tags: Data Interpretation Questions and Answers || DI MCQ Questions || Data Analysis Quantitative Aptitude || Data Interpretation GK Questions || DI on Quantitative Aptitude