Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Population, Development and Environment Questions and Answers

Direction for [ Question No: 1 To 6 ] :

Read the following passage and answer the questions below :

The Central Government provides for environmental protection by ensuring safe management, handing and disposal of biomedical and radioactive waste. Biomedical waste means dry solid, fluid or liquid waste including its container and any intermediate product, which is generated during the diagnosis, treatment or immunisation of human beings or animals in research including the animal waste from slaughter houses. Disposal means discharge, deposit, dumping, land filling or placing on land of any biomedical waste. There are persons and organisations responsible for these activities. The authorised persons include incharge of a hospice such as hospital, nursing home, clinic, dispensary, laboratory, health centre, animal house, slaughter-houses including those established by or under the control of government, which generates and handles any biomedical wastes.

The combustible waste is converted into non-combustible by incineration. Some treatment is also done to render such waste non-hazardous to human health and environment.

Answer: D

Biomedical waste includes all of the items listed, so the last option is correct. By the passage, it is dry solid, fluid or liquid waste with its container and any intermediate product, generated during diagnosis, treatment or immunisation of humans or animals, and in research, and it includes animal waste from slaughter houses. Since each of the first three options is covered by that definition, choosing any one alone would leave out part of it, and all the above is the complete answer. The question is answered directly from the passage, so no outside knowledge is needed, and the test is whether every listed item falls inside the definition given.

Please log in or register to report this question.

2.

Safe disposal of hazardous waste is necessary for which of the following reasons ?

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2013,

Answer: A

Hazardous waste has to be disposed of safely to safeguard human health and the environment and to observe the government rules, which is the first option. This is the full reason, since it covers the purpose and the legal duty. The options saying only a clean environment, hospitals free of hazard, or the discarding of radioactive waste each state a narrow part of the reason, and none of them mentions the legal duty or the protection of health that the passage emphasises. This question also depends on the passage, which links safe disposal with protecting people and the environment.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Answer: C

Disposal means discharge, deposit, dumping and landfill of waste in places away from habitation, which is the third option. The passage defines disposal as discharge, deposit, dumping, land filling or placing on land of biomedical waste. Depositing waste in a far place, dumping in landfills alone, or collection of waste are each only a part, and collection comes before disposal, not as a form of it. The answer is a matter of reading the definition in the passage, which names the acts that make up disposal.

Please log in or register to report this question.

4.

Nursing homes, laboratories, animal houses and slaughter houses are responsible for which of the following waste related activities ?

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2013,

Answer: B

Nursing homes, laboratories, animal houses and slaughter houses are responsible for generating and handling biomedical wastes, so the second option is correct. The passage says that the persons and organisations responsible for these activities include the incharge of such places, which generate and handle biomedical waste. Providing healthcare, producing meat or conducting tests are what these places do, but not the waste-related activity the question asks about. The wording of the passage that the authorised persons include the incharge of such places settles the answer.

Please log in or register to report this question.

5.

Incineration is a process which is used to

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2013,

Answer: A

Incineration is used to convert combustible waste into non-combustible residue, as the passage says, so the first option is correct. The question lists collecting ash and destroying waste as other options, but these describe consequences of burning and not the stated purpose, and since only the first is a full statement of what the passage says, all the above is not chosen. The passage gives the aim of incineration as a conversion, and it does not describe it as only collecting ash or only destroying waste.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Answer: D

Environmental protection includes safe management, handling and disposal of biomedical and radioactive waste, so the last option is correct. The passage says that the Central Government provides for environmental protection by ensuring safe management, handling and disposal of biomedical and radioactive waste. Each of the first three options names only one of these three elements and leaves out radioactive waste. As the question is about what the term includes, the most complete statement in the passage is the one to choose.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 7 To 10 ] :

Based on the following table, answer the questions :

Table : Poverty levels for Major Indian States 1973 - 74 to 2004 - 05

State1973 - 741993 - 942004 - 05
1.Andhra Pradesh48.8622.1915.8
2.Assam51.2140.8619.7
3.Bihar61.9154.9641.1
4.Gujarat48.1524.2116.8
5.Haryana35.3625.0514.0
6.Karnataka54.4733.1625.0
7.Kerala59.7925.4315.0
8.Madhya Pradesh61.7842.5239.0
9.Maharashtra53.2436.8630.7
10.Orissa66.1848.5646.4
11.Punjab28.1511.778.4
12.Rajasthan46.1422.4122.1
13.Tamil Nadu54.9435.0322.5
14.Uttar Pradesh57.0740.8533.1
15.West Bengal63.4335.6624.7

7.

Arrange the following States in ascending order (from low to high) in terms of poverty level for the year 1993-94 :

(i) Andhra Pradesh (ii) Gujarat
(iii) Karnataka (iv) Punjab
Codes :

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2012,

Answer: B

In ascending order of poverty for 1993-94 the States are Punjab, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Karnataka, which is iv, i, ii, iii.

From the table for 1993-94, Punjab has 11.77, Andhra Pradesh 22.19, Gujarat 24.21 and Karnataka 33.16. Reading from the lowest figure to the highest gives the order iv, i, ii, iii.

The first option puts Punjab last, though its poverty is lowest. The third and fourth options put Karnataka or Andhra Pradesh in the wrong place, as Karnataka's figure is the highest of the four.

Please log in or register to report this question.

8.

Which of the following States showed highest level of poverty during the year 1973-74 ?

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2012,

Answer: C

Orissa showed the highest poverty level in 1973-74 among the four States named.

The table gives, for 1973-74, Orissa 66.18 per cent, West Bengal 63.43, Madhya Pradesh 61.78 and Kerala 59.79. Comparing the four figures, Orissa's is the largest, higher than West Bengal's by nearly three points.

West Bengal is the nearest wrong choice, being second highest. Madhya Pradesh is third, and Kerala, at 59.79, is the lowest of the four, so neither can be the answer. Note that Bihar (61.91) is above Madhya Pradesh in the table, but it is not offered among the options.

Please log in or register to report this question.

9.

Which State among the following has shown lowest poverty in Indian States during 2004-05 ?

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2012,

Answer: B

Punjab had the lowest poverty among the four States named in 2004-05.

The table gives Punjab 8.4 per cent for 2004-05, Haryana 14.0, Andhra Pradesh 15.8 and Assam 19.7. Reading the four figures, Punjab's 8.4 is clearly the smallest, and it is also the lowest in the whole table of fifteen States.

Haryana is the next lowest of the options and so the most likely wrong answer. Andhra Pradesh is higher still, and Assam, at 19.7, is the highest of the four, so it cannot have shown the lowest poverty.

Please log in or register to report this question.

10.

Arrange the following States in descending (high to low) order of level of poverty during 2004-05 :

(i) Andhra Pradesh (ii) Punjab
(iii) Kerala (iv) Haryana
Codes :

Exam Year(s)

UGC NET - 2012,

Answer: D

In descending order of poverty for 2004-05 the States are Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Haryana and Punjab, that is i, iii, iv, ii.

The table gives Andhra Pradesh 15.8, Kerala 15.0, Haryana 14.0 and Punjab 8.4 for 2004-05. Going from the highest to the lowest gives i, iii, iv, ii.

The first option begins with Kerala and puts Punjab second, though Punjab is the lowest. The second begins with Punjab, the lowest, and the third begins with Haryana, so each puts a low value at the top.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Loading…
Tags: Population, Development and Environment Questions and Answers