Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers

Direction for [ Question No: 31 To 32 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Monthly expenses on various items of a certain family are shown in the following diagram (a pie chart; the sector angles are given below) :

ItemSector angle
Food108°
Clothing63°
House rent72°
Fuel etc.27°
Otherx°

31.

Find the angle in degrees associated with sector 'other'.

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

The angle for 'other' is 90°.

The angles of a pie chart add up to 360°:

\[ \begin{aligned} x &= 360 - (108 + 63 + 72 + 27) \\ &= 360 - 270 = 90^\circ \end{aligned} \]

63°, 108° and 72° are the angles already given for clothing, food and house rent, not the remaining sector.

Please log in or register to report this question.

32.

Find the percentage of expenses on sector 'Food' :

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

Food accounts for 30% of the expenses.

A sector's share of the total is its angle divided by 360°:

\[ \frac{108}{360} \times 100 = 30\% \]

25% would be a 90° sector, the 'other' expenses, and 20% a 72° sector, house rent. 90% confuses the 'other' sector's angle with a percentage.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 33 To 34 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

The following is the distribution of number of companies of different types in different districts of a state :

Types of IndustriesABCDE
Agro-based908613245165
Forest-based1057010130120
Livestock-based879010042176
Textile-based809214236132
Chemical-based888610836154
Engineering and allied987611740166
Total548500700229913

(A to E are the Districts.)

33.

For which type of industry the difference between the companies of districts E and B is maximum ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: A

The difference is maximum for Engineering and allied.

Subtract district B from district E for each type:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{Agro} &: 165 - 86 = 79 \\ \text{Forest} &: 120 - 70 = 50 \\ \text{Livestock} &: 176 - 90 = 86 \\ \text{Textile} &: 132 - 92 = 40 \\ \text{Chemical} &: 154 - 86 = 68 \\ \text{Engineering} &: 166 - 76 = 90 \end{aligned} \]

The largest difference, 90, is for engineering and allied. Agro-based (79) and chemical-based (68) are smaller, and textile-based has the smallest difference of all.

Please log in or register to report this question.

34.

What is the percentage of agro-based industries in district B ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

The percentage is 17.2%.

District B has 86 agro-based companies out of a total of 500:

\[ \frac{86}{500} \times 100 = 17.2\% \]

86% treats the count as a percentage, 8.6% divides by 1000 instead of 500, and 16.67% would be one-sixth, the share if all six types were equal.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 35 To 36 ] :

Directions : The following questions are based on the following information :

Out of 80 players 35 play cricket, 42 play hockey, 25 play football, 8 play both cricket and hockey, 10 play both cricket and football, 7 play both hockey and football, 3 play all the three games.

35.

How many players are playing only one game ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: C

61 players play only one game.

Those in exactly two games are the pairwise figures minus the 3 who play all three:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{two} &= (8-3) + (10-3) + (7-3) = 16 \\ \text{union} &= 102 - (8 + 10 + 7) + 3 = 80 \\ \text{one} &= 80 - 16 - 3 = 61 \end{aligned} \]

The union equals the 80 players, so everyone plays at least one game. 102 is the plain sum 35 + 42 + 25 without removing overlaps, 80 is everyone, and 63 does not match any count that can be formed from the figures given, such as one game (61) or two games (16).

Please log in or register to report this question.

36.

How many players play exactly two games ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: D

16 players play exactly two games.

Each pairwise figure includes the 3 players who play all three games, so subtract them from each pair:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{C and H only} &= 8 - 3 = 5 \\ \text{C and F only} &= 10 - 3 = 7 \\ \text{H and F only} &= 7 - 3 = 4 \\ \text{total} &= 5 + 7 + 4 = 16 \end{aligned} \]

19 is that total plus the 3 who play all three games. 61 is the number who play only one game, and 80 is all the players.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 37 To 38 ] :

Directions : The following questions are based on the following diagram :

The following is a diagram of a certain college showing the number of students passed and failed during the years 2012 to 2015 :

YearNumber of Students (total)Passed
2012500200
2013700400
2014800500
20151000700

(The diagram is a stacked bar chart: each bar shows the total, with the passed students as the lower, hatched part and the failed students above it.)

37.

In which year is the percentage of passing of students maximum ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: D

The pass percentage is highest in 2015.

\[ \begin{aligned} 2012: \frac{200}{500} &= 40\% \\ 2013: \frac{400}{700} &\approx 57.1\% \\ 2014: \frac{500}{800} &= 62.5\% \\ 2015: \frac{700}{1000} &= 70\% \end{aligned} \]

The pass rate rises every year, reaching 70% in 2015. 2014 has more passes than 2013 but a lower rate than 2015, and 2012 is the lowest at 40%. Read the hatched part of each bar as the passes, not the whole bar.

Please log in or register to report this question.

38.

The percentage of passing of students in examination for all the years 2012 to 2015 combined together is ..................... .

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: C

The combined pass percentage is 60.

Add the passes and the totals over all four years before dividing:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{passed} &= 200 + 400 + 500 + 700 = 1800 \\ \text{total} &= 500 + 700 + 800 + 1000 = 3000 \\ \frac{1800}{3000} &= 60\% \end{aligned} \]

Averaging the four yearly rates instead gives about 57.4%, close to the 57.14 option, which is only 2013's rate. 70 is 2015's rate alone, and 50 has no basis in the data.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 39 To 40 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Among 800 students 220 failed in Marathi, 300 failed in English, 150 failed in Hindi, 125 failed in both Marathi and English, 70 failed in both Marathi and Hindi, 60 failed in both English and Hindi. 30 failed in all the three languages.

39.

How many students failed in exactly two languages ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2020, SET Exam - 2020,

Answer: B

165 students failed in exactly two languages.

Each 'failed in both' figure includes the 30 who failed in all three, so subtract 30 from each pair:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{M and E only} &= 125 - 30 = 95 \\ \text{M and H only} &= 70 - 30 = 40 \\ \text{E and H only} &= 60 - 30 = 30 \\ \text{total} &= 95 + 40 + 30 = 165 \end{aligned} \]

255 is the raw sum 125 + 70 + 60, which counts the all-three group three times, and 195 subtracts the 30 only twice instead of three times. 250 is the number who failed in only one language (Q34).

Please log in or register to report this question.

40.

How many failed in only one language ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2020, SET Exam - 2020,

Answer: C

250 students failed in only one language.

For each language subtract the two pairs that include it and add back the 30 who were subtracted twice:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{Marathi only} &= 220 - 125 - 70 + 30 = 55 \\ \text{English only} &= 300 - 125 - 60 + 30 = 145 \\ \text{Hindi only} &= 150 - 70 - 60 + 30 = 50 \\ \text{total} &= 55 + 145 + 50 = 250 \end{aligned} \]

Check: 250 in one language, 165 in exactly two and 30 in all three make 445 who failed at least once, which agrees with \(670 - 255 + 30 = 445\). 165 is the exactly-two count, and 195 and 255 are wrong pair totals.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Loading…
Tags: Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers