Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers

Direction for [ Question No: 1 To 2 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Number of working days annually :

YearEmployee
ABCDE
2018280310315315320
2019300290310315325
2020310300315310320
2021315310315310330
2022295300300305310

1.

Which employee has maximum working days during the years 2018-2022 ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2025, SET Exam - 2025,

Answer: D

The employee with the most working days is E.

Add each column over the five years:

  • A: 280 + 300 + 310 + 315 + 295 = 1500
  • B: 310 + 290 + 300 + 310 + 300 = 1510
  • C: 315 + 310 + 315 + 315 + 300 = 1555
  • D: 315 + 315 + 310 + 310 + 305 = 1555
  • E: 320 + 325 + 320 + 330 + 310 = 1605

E has the highest total, 1605. E also has the highest figure in every single year, which confirms the result without the full addition.

Please log in or register to report this question.

2.

Which employees have equal number of total working days during 2018-2022 ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2025, SET Exam - 2025,

Answer: B

The employees with equal totals are C and D.

The five-year totals are A 1500, B 1510, C 1555, D 1555 and E 1605. Only C and D are equal, at 1555 each.

A and B differ by 10 (1500 against 1510), B and D by 45, and A, B and C are all different. So every option other than 'C and D' names employees whose totals do not match.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 3 To 4 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Out of 20 villages in a certain state, salesman A visited 14 villages, salesman B visited 12 villages. None of them visited 2 villages.

3.

How many villages were visited by both the salesmen ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2025, SET Exam - 2025,

Answer: D

8 villages were visited by both salesmen.

Two of the 20 villages were visited by neither, so 18 were visited by at least one. By the inclusion-exclusion principle:

\[ \begin{aligned} n(A \cup B) &= n(A) + n(B) - n(A \cap B) \\ 18 &= 14 + 12 - n(A \cap B) \\ n(A \cap B) &= 8 \end{aligned} \]

The option 26 simply adds 14 and 12, counting the shared villages twice; 6 is the number visited by A alone (14 - 8), and 4 the number visited by B alone (12 - 8).

Please log in or register to report this question.

4.

How many villages were visited by at least one salesman ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2025, SET Exam - 2025,

Answer: B

18 villages were visited by at least one salesman.

There are 20 villages, and 2 of them were visited by neither salesman. Every other village was visited by A, by B or by both, so the number visited by at least one is 20 - 2 = 18.

As a check: 14 + 12 - 8 = 18, using the 8 villages both of them visited. The option 26 is 14 + 12, which counts those 8 twice, and 20 forgets the 2 villages that neither visited.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 5 To 6 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Following table gives itemwise expenditure of construction of house.

ItemExpenditure (%)
Labour25
Cement and Bricks30
Steel15
Timber and Glass20
Miscellaneous10

5.

The information in the above table is to be represented diagrammatically using Pie diagram. What will be the angle of the sector representing item labour ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: C

The labour sector has an angle of 90°.

In a pie diagram the whole, 100 per cent, is the full circle of 360°, so each per cent is 3.6°.

\[ 25 \times 3.6^{\circ} = 90^{\circ} \]

25° copies the percentage without converting it, and 30° and 50° do not correspond to 25 per cent of the circle.

Please log in or register to report this question.

6.

What is the ratio of expenditure of the item cement and bricks to the total expenditure of construction of house ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: D

The ratio is 3 : 10.

Cement and bricks account for 30 per cent of the total expenditure, that is 30 out of 100.

\[ 30 : 100 = 3 : 10 \]

1 : 3 would be about 33 per cent and 1 : 4 is 25 per cent, which is labour's share; 2 : 5 would be 40 per cent.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 7 To 8 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Following is a table representing foreign tourists visiting different places in India in a certain year. (Figures are in lakhs).

Place / TypeAmericanEnglishFrenchOtherTotal
Agra6.53.83.51.215.0
Delhi8.28.72.70.420.0
Chennai3.73.32.40.610.0
Udaipur2.81.31.50.46.0
Bangalore3.01.21.30.56.0
Shrinagar1.00.81.10.13.0

7.

What is percentage of total number of tourists visiting Agra ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: B

Agra's share is 25.00%.

The total for all places is 15.0 + 20.0 + 10.0 + 6.0 + 6.0 + 3.0 = 60.0 lakh tourists, of whom 15.0 lakh visited Agra.

\[ \frac{15}{60} \times 100 = 25\% \]

33.33% is Delhi's share (20 of 60), 16.67% is Chennai's (10 of 60), and 10.00% is Udaipur's or Bangalore's (6 of 60).

Please log in or register to report this question.

8.

Which type of tourists found maximum at Delhi ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: B

The largest group at Delhi is English.

Delhi's row shows 8.2 lakh American, 8.7 lakh English, 2.7 lakh French and 0.4 lakh other tourists. English tourists (8.7) are the most numerous, just ahead of Americans (8.2).

Americans are the largest group at most other places in the table, which is the trap; at Delhi the English outnumber them.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 9 To 10 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Monthly expenses on various items of a certain family are shown in the following diagram (a pie chart; the sector angles are given below) :

ItemSector angle
Food108°
Clothing63°
House rent72°
Fuel etc.27°
Otherx°

9.

Find the angle in degrees associated with sector 'other'.

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

The angle for 'other' is 90°.

The angles of a pie chart add up to 360°:

\[ \begin{aligned} x &= 360 - (108 + 63 + 72 + 27) \\ &= 360 - 270 = 90^\circ \end{aligned} \]

63°, 108° and 72° are the angles already given for clothing, food and house rent, not the remaining sector.

Please log in or register to report this question.

10.

Find the percentage of expenses on sector 'Food' :

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

Food accounts for 30% of the expenses.

A sector's share of the total is its angle divided by 360°:

\[ \frac{108}{360} \times 100 = 30\% \]

25% would be a 90° sector, the 'other' expenses, and 20% a 72° sector, house rent. 90% confuses the 'other' sector's angle with a percentage.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Loading…

Other Subjects

Tags: Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers