Machine-translated by Google. Questions are authored in English.
Top

Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers

Direction for [ Question No: 11 To 12 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Following table gives itemwise expenditure of construction of house.

ItemExpenditure (%)
Labour25
Cement and Bricks30
Steel15
Timber and Glass20
Miscellaneous10

11.

The information in the above table is to be represented diagrammatically using Pie diagram. What will be the angle of the sector representing item labour ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: C

The labour sector has an angle of 90°.

In a pie diagram the whole, 100 per cent, is the full circle of 360°, so each per cent is 3.6°.

\[ 25 \times 3.6^{\circ} = 90^{\circ} \]

25° copies the percentage without converting it, and 30° and 50° do not correspond to 25 per cent of the circle.

Please log in or register to report this question.

12.

What is the ratio of expenditure of the item cement and bricks to the total expenditure of construction of house ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: D

The ratio is 3 : 10.

Cement and bricks account for 30 per cent of the total expenditure, that is 30 out of 100.

\[ 30 : 100 = 3 : 10 \]

1 : 3 would be about 33 per cent and 1 : 4 is 25 per cent, which is labour's share; 2 : 5 would be 40 per cent.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 13 To 14 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Following is a table representing foreign tourists visiting different places in India in a certain year. (Figures are in lakhs).

Place / TypeAmericanEnglishFrenchOtherTotal
Agra6.53.83.51.215.0
Delhi8.28.72.70.420.0
Chennai3.73.32.40.610.0
Udaipur2.81.31.50.46.0
Bangalore3.01.21.30.56.0
Shrinagar1.00.81.10.13.0

13.

What is percentage of total number of tourists visiting Agra ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: B

Agra's share is 25.00%.

The total for all places is 15.0 + 20.0 + 10.0 + 6.0 + 6.0 + 3.0 = 60.0 lakh tourists, of whom 15.0 lakh visited Agra.

\[ \frac{15}{60} \times 100 = 25\% \]

33.33% is Delhi's share (20 of 60), 16.67% is Chennai's (10 of 60), and 10.00% is Udaipur's or Bangalore's (6 of 60).

Please log in or register to report this question.

14.

Which type of tourists found maximum at Delhi ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2024, SET Exam - 2024,

Answer: B

The largest group at Delhi is English.

Delhi's row shows 8.2 lakh American, 8.7 lakh English, 2.7 lakh French and 0.4 lakh other tourists. English tourists (8.7) are the most numerous, just ahead of Americans (8.2).

Americans are the largest group at most other places in the table, which is the trap; at Delhi the English outnumber them.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 15 To 16 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

Monthly expenses on various items of a certain family are shown in the following diagram (a pie chart; the sector angles are given below) :

ItemSector angle
Food108°
Clothing63°
House rent72°
Fuel etc.27°
Otherx°

15.

Find the angle in degrees associated with sector 'other'.

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

The angle for 'other' is 90°.

The angles of a pie chart add up to 360°:

\[ \begin{aligned} x &= 360 - (108 + 63 + 72 + 27) \\ &= 360 - 270 = 90^\circ \end{aligned} \]

63°, 108° and 72° are the angles already given for clothing, food and house rent, not the remaining sector.

Please log in or register to report this question.

16.

Find the percentage of expenses on sector 'Food' :

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

Food accounts for 30% of the expenses.

A sector's share of the total is its angle divided by 360°:

\[ \frac{108}{360} \times 100 = 30\% \]

25% would be a 90° sector, the 'other' expenses, and 20% a 72° sector, house rent. 90% confuses the 'other' sector's angle with a percentage.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 17 To 18 ] :

The following questions are based on the following information :

The following is the distribution of number of companies of different types in different districts of a state :

Types of IndustriesABCDE
Agro-based908613245165
Forest-based1057010130120
Livestock-based879010042176
Textile-based809214236132
Chemical-based888610836154
Engineering and allied987611740166
Total548500700229913

(A to E are the Districts.)

17.

For which type of industry the difference between the companies of districts E and B is maximum ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: A

The difference is maximum for Engineering and allied.

Subtract district B from district E for each type:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{Agro} &: 165 - 86 = 79 \\ \text{Forest} &: 120 - 70 = 50 \\ \text{Livestock} &: 176 - 90 = 86 \\ \text{Textile} &: 132 - 92 = 40 \\ \text{Chemical} &: 154 - 86 = 68 \\ \text{Engineering} &: 166 - 76 = 90 \end{aligned} \]

The largest difference, 90, is for engineering and allied. Agro-based (79) and chemical-based (68) are smaller, and textile-based has the smallest difference of all.

Please log in or register to report this question.

18.

What is the percentage of agro-based industries in district B ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2023, SET Exam - 2023,

Answer: B

The percentage is 17.2%.

District B has 86 agro-based companies out of a total of 500:

\[ \frac{86}{500} \times 100 = 17.2\% \]

86% treats the count as a percentage, 8.6% divides by 1000 instead of 500, and 16.67% would be one-sixth, the share if all six types were equal.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Direction for [ Question No: 19 To 20 ] :

Directions : The following questions are based on the following information :

Out of 80 players 35 play cricket, 42 play hockey, 25 play football, 8 play both cricket and hockey, 10 play both cricket and football, 7 play both hockey and football, 3 play all the three games.

19.

How many players are playing only one game ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: C

61 players play only one game.

Those in exactly two games are the pairwise figures minus the 3 who play all three:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{two} &= (8-3) + (10-3) + (7-3) = 16 \\ \text{union} &= 102 - (8 + 10 + 7) + 3 = 80 \\ \text{one} &= 80 - 16 - 3 = 61 \end{aligned} \]

The union equals the 80 players, so everyone plays at least one game. 102 is the plain sum 35 + 42 + 25 without removing overlaps, 80 is everyone, and 63 does not match any count that can be formed from the figures given, such as one game (61) or two games (16).

Please log in or register to report this question.

20.

How many players play exactly two games ?

Exam Year(s)

MH SET - 2021, SET Exam - 2021,

Answer: D

16 players play exactly two games.

Each pairwise figure includes the 3 players who play all three games, so subtract them from each pair:

\[ \begin{aligned} \text{C and H only} &= 8 - 3 = 5 \\ \text{C and F only} &= 10 - 3 = 7 \\ \text{H and F only} &= 7 - 3 = 4 \\ \text{total} &= 5 + 7 + 4 = 16 \end{aligned} \]

19 is that total plus the 3 who play all three games. 61 is the number who play only one game, and 80 is all the players.

Please log in or register to report this question.

Loading…

Other Subjects

Tags: Interpretation of Data Questions and Answers